DKSCORE
✨ Taurus Lagna

Bellocchio Marco

★ November 9, 1939 · Piacenza, Emilia-Romagna
6views
☽
Moon Sign
Libra
Chitra
☀
Sun Sign
Libra
Vishakha
↑
Ascendant
Taurus
Rohini
✦
Nakshatra
Chitra
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Venus / Rahu / Jupiter · Sep 2026 – Feb 2027
Vocational awardEntertain/BusinessCareer - dkscoreDirectorEntertainmentDestiny Number 7Soul Number 22Personality Number 2
Biography

Who is Bellocchio Marco?

Italian film director of short subjects and documentaries prior to an auspicious debut feature in 1965, "First in His Pocket." The film was an award winner that established him as a major talent in the Italian cinema. At the 1967 Venice Festival, Bellocchio won both the Special Jury Prize and the International Critics Prize for his film, "China Is Near." He was less successful with subsequent films, which were, at times, tainted with an overdose of leftist ideology. His film, "Leap Into Void," resulted in the awards to his stars as Best Actor and Best Actress at the 1980 Cannes Film Festival. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Apr 1, 2026

Biography

Marco Bellocchio (born November 9, 1939, in Piacenza, Italy) is an Italian film director, screenwriter and producer. A pivotal figure in Italian cinema, he emerged in the 1960s with a bold, politically engaged approach and has continued to make influential works across multiple decades. His films are known for formal experimentation, social critique, and deep explorations of Italian history and politics.

Notable Works

  • I pugni in tasca (Fists in the Pocket) — 1965
  • La Cina è vicina (China Is Near) — 1967
  • Vincere — 2009
  • Bella addormentata (Dormant Beauty) — 2012
  • Sangue del mio sangue (Blood of My Blood) — 2015
  • Il traditore (The Traitor) — 2019
  • Marx può aspettare (Marx Can Wait) — 2019

Recent Projects & News

As of the latest publicly reported releases, Bellocchio's most recent widely released features are Il traditore and Marx può aspettare (both released in 2019). Since then, public coverage has focused on retrospectives, festival appearances, and ongoing discussions of his body of work. There have been no widely announced new feature film releases through 2024.

Social Media & Public Presence

There are no widely verified official social media accounts publicly associated with Marco Bellocchio. If any official profiles exist, they are typically linked through his production companies, official website, or festival/ distributors listing his work.

◈

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Bellocchio Marco's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Bellocchio Marco birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, the natal chart provides insights into an individual's personality, relationships, and life path. When the lagna (ascendant) is in Taurus and specifically in Rohini Nakshatra, it signifies a person with a strong desire for stability and beauty in life. Taurus is an earth sign ruled by Venus, which enhances qualities like sensuality, persistence, and a love for the finer things. Rohini, a nakshatra ruled by the Moon, adds a layer of creativity, emotional depth, and a nurturing nature. Individuals with this combination are often artistic, enjoy comfort, and have a magnetic charm that draws others to them. The placement of the lagna lord Venus in the 7th house in Scorpio, and specifically in Anuradha Nakshatra, adds a profound dimension to their relationships and partnerships. The 7th house is primarily concerned with partnerships, marriage, and contracts. When Venus, the planet of love and beauty, resides in Scorpio, it introduces intensity, passion, and transformation into these areas. Scorpio is a water sign ruled by Mars, known for depth and emotional complexity. Thus, these individuals approach relationships with intensity and seek deep emotional connections. Anuradha Nakshatra, ruled by Saturn, is associated with devotion, friendship, and success in partnerships. This enhances the individual’s commitment and loyalty in relationships. They are likely to value trust and emotional security and may experience transformative experiences through partnerships. However, the Scorpio influence can also lead to possessiveness or power struggles, which they need to manage consciously. Overall, this astrological combination suggests a person who is grounded, artistic, and values emotional depth in relationships. Their life journey may involve balancing their desire for stability with the transformative experiences brought by intense relationships. Their charm and loyalty make them attractive partners, but they must navigate the complexities of their emotions to maintain harmonious relationships.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Bellocchio Marco's birth chart?

4 FOUND

Bellocchio Marco's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga and 3 challenging combinations, including Rajju Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is Bellocchio Marco running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Bellocchio Marco is currently in the Venus mahadasha, running from Sep 20, 2026 to Feb 14, 2027.

PREVIOUSApr 8, 2026 - Sep 20, 2026
Venus / Rahu / Rahu
NOWSep 20, 2026 - Feb 14, 2027
Venus / Rahu / Jupiter
NEXTFeb 14, 2027 - Aug 5, 2027
Venus / Rahu / Saturn
∞

What do Bellocchio Marco's numerology numbers say?

Bellocchio Marco's core numbers are Destiny 7, Soul Urge 22, Personality 2, Karmic Debt 14.

◎Destiny
7

Chaldean Destiny 7 indicates specialization, research, and spiritual intelligence. It supports analytics, strategy, deep study, and mastery through solitude.

❖Soul Urge
22

Chaldean Soul 22 desires to build something lasting. It seeks disciplined execution of a big vision with practical steps.

◇Personality
2

Chaldean Personality 2 appears gentle, diplomatic, and cooperative. Others often see empathy, tact, and calm support.

⚖Karmic Debt
14

Chaldean Karmic Debt 14 indicates lessons around freedom and moderation. It asks you to control excess, improve boundaries, and practice responsible choices.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1965
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 1965 (Established talent, First in His Pocket)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.