Bkkelund Kjell Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
✨ Gemini Lagna

Bkkelund Kjell

• Remembering (May 13, 2004)

★ May 6, 1930 · Oslo, Oslo
3views
☽
Moon Sign
Cancer
☀
Sun Sign
Aries
↑
Ascendant
Gemini
✦
Nakshatra
Ashlesha
Birth Star
Entertain/MusicStart young less than 16Destiny Number 7Soul Number 8Personality Number 8Kabbalah Number 3
Biography

Who is Bkkelund Kjell?

Norwegian classical pianist, born in Oslo. He was known as a child prodigy. Bækkelund made his debut with the Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra at the age of eight. His final years of study took place at Stockholm, with Professor Boon, and at Vienna, with Professor Seidlhofer. In 1953 Bækkelund won first prize in the first Scandinavian Musicians Festival held at Trondheim; and in London the same year, he was awarded the Harriet Cohen Medal as "the finest pianist of the year." Bækkelund died on 13 May 2004 in Oslo. He was 74. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Aug 21, 2025

Kjell Bkkelund - Public Profile

Birth Date: May 6, 1930

Birth Place: Oslo, Norway

Biography

Kjell Bkkelund was a prominent Norwegian pianist known for his contributions to classical music in Norway and internationally. Born in Oslo, he developed an early interest in music and pursued formal education in piano, eventually gaining recognition for his exceptional talent and artistry.

Recent News

As of the most recent updates, Kjell Bkkelund's legacy continues to influence the world of classical music. His recordings and performances are still celebrated by classical music enthusiasts. Various musical events and concerts in Norway often pay tribute to his contributions to the arts.

Social Media Presence

While Kjell Bkkelund himself was not part of the social media era, his legacy is preserved through various platforms. Fans and classical music enthusiasts often share his performances and recordings on platforms like YouTube and Facebook. His influence continues to be discussed in music forums and online communities dedicated to classical music.

Recent Projects

Though Kjell Bkkelund passed away in 2004, there are ongoing efforts to preserve and promote his work. Recently, several music institutions in Norway have undertaken projects to remaster and re-release some of his most significant performances. These projects aim to introduce his work to new audiences and preserve it for future generations.

Legacy and Influence

Kjell Bkkelund's impact on the world of classical music is profound. He was known for his interpretations of works by composers like Edvard Grieg and Ludwig van Beethoven. His performances were characterized by technical precision and emotional depth, earning him a place among the great classical pianists of his time.

Awards and Recognitions

Throughout his career, Kjell Bkkelund received numerous awards and accolades. His contributions to music were recognized by several prestigious institutions, and he was often invited to perform at major music festivals around the world. His recordings continue to receive critical acclaim and are considered essential listening for classical music aficionados.

Conclusion

Kjell Bkkelund remains a significant figure in the realm of classical music. His life's work continues to inspire musicians and music lovers alike. As efforts to preserve and celebrate his legacy continue, his influence is likely to endure for many more years.

◈

Which planetary combinations are in Bkkelund Kjell's birth chart?

1 FOUND

Bkkelund Kjell's chart shows 1 challenging combination.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha periods did Bkkelund Kjell live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Bkkelund Kjell, in order.

PREVIOUSMay 22, 2026 - Aug 8, 2026
Saturn / Moon / Jupiter
∞

What do Bkkelund Kjell's numerology numbers say?

Bkkelund Kjell's core numbers are Destiny 7, Soul Urge 8, Personality 8, Kabbalah Number 3.

◎Destiny
7

Chaldean Destiny 7 indicates specialization, research, and spiritual intelligence. It supports analytics, strategy, deep study, and mastery through solitude.

❖Soul Urge
8

Chaldean Soul 8 desires achievement and influence. It seeks measurable success, respect, and mastery over material outcomes.

◇Personality
8

Chaldean Personality 8 appears strong, ambitious, and authoritative. Others often see business sense, leadership, and control.

∞Kabbalah Number
3

Kabbalah Number 3 reflects an inner spiritual code of expression and creativity. It supports communication, inspiration, and joyful manifestation.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2004
Death
Death, Cause unspecified 13 May 2004 in Oslo
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.