Blocher Christoph Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
✨ Virgo Lagna

Blocher Christoph

★ October 11, 1940 · Schaffhausen, Schaffhausen
1views
☽
Moon Sign
Capricorn
☀
Sun Sign
Virgo
↑
Ascendant
Virgo
✦
Nakshatra
Dhanishta
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Venus / Moon / Jupiter · Aug 2026 – Nov 2026
PoliticsLeadership RolesEntrepreneurCareer - dkscoreDestiny Number 9Soul Number 22Personality Number 3Kabbalah Number 3
Biography

Who is Blocher Christoph?

Swiss politician, industrialist, and former member of the Swiss Federal Council (2004 - 2007). Blocher grew up as the seventh of eleven children of a protestant pastor. His grand grand grandfather was a pietist preacher who immigrated from Germany and became a Swiss citizen in 1861. Blocher built his political career through campaigning for smaller government, for a free-market economy, against Switzerlands membership in the European Union and for more tightly controlled immigration. He represented the canton of Zürich in the Swiss National Council from 1980 until his election to the federal council in 2003 as a deputy of the Swiss Peoples Party (Schweizerische Volkspartei/Union démocratique du centre; SVP/UDC). In addition to the Zürich chapter of the Swiss Peoples Party, he led a mass organisation, the Action for an Independent and Neutral Switzerland (Aktion für eine unabhängige und neutrale Schweiz). Blocher is leader of the partys nationalist wing, which dominates the partys delegation to the National Council. He is married to Silvia, née Kaiser, born 21 December 1944. They have three daughters and a son. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Apr 1, 2026

Christoph Blocher — Public Profile

Overview

Christoph Blocher is a Swiss entrepreneur and politician, widely recognized as a leading figure in the Swiss People's Party (SVP/UDC). He is a former member of the Swiss Federal Council and has long influenced Swiss political discourse, especially on immigration, sovereignty, and direct democracy.

Biography

Born in Schaffhausen, Switzerland, Blocher built a career as an entrepreneur before entering federal politics. He rose to national prominence as a key strategist and voice for the SVP, helping to elevate the party to a major national force.

Political Career

  • Member of the Swiss Federal Council from 2003 to 2007, heading the Federal Department of Justice and Police (EJPD).
  • Played a central role in transforming the SVP into a national political force and shaping public debate on immigration and national sovereignty.
  • Became a leading figure within the SVP, influencing party strategy and policy direction; stepped down from the Federal Council in 2007 amid a cabinet crisis.

News

  • Remains a prominent voice in Swiss political media and public commentary through SVP channels and interviews.
  • Public statements frequently address immigration policy, Swiss sovereignty, and constitutional debates.

Social Media

There are no widely verified personal social media accounts officially managed by Christoph Blocher. Public communications are typically channeled through the Swiss People's Party (SVP/UDC) and major media appearances.

Recent Projects and Activities

Blocher remains an influential figure within the SVP, contributing to party strategy, political commentary, and leadership discourse. He has held various executive and advisory roles within private sector and public-interest initiatives tied to his political work.

Additional Information

  • Languages: German (Swiss German).
  • Notable public positions: advocate for immigration control, judicial reform, and Swiss sovereignty.
◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Blocher Christoph's birth chart?

5 FOUND

Blocher Christoph's chart shows 3 Raj Yogas and 2 challenging combinations, including Gaja Kesari Yoga, Rajju Yoga, Vasumitra Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is Blocher Christoph running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Blocher Christoph is currently in the Venus mahadasha, running from Aug 13, 2026 to Nov 3, 2026.

PREVIOUSMay 13, 2026 - Aug 13, 2026
Venus / Moon / Rahu
NOWAug 13, 2026 - Nov 3, 2026
Venus / Moon / Jupiter
NEXTNov 3, 2026 - Feb 8, 2027
Venus / Moon / Saturn
∞

What do Blocher Christoph's numerology numbers say?

Blocher Christoph's core numbers are Destiny 9, Soul Urge 22, Personality 3, Kabbalah Number 3.

◎Destiny
9

Chaldean Destiny 9 indicates humanitarian expression and completion energy. It supports service, mentoring, and influence through compassion and higher ideals.

❖Soul Urge
22

Chaldean Soul 22 desires to build something lasting. It seeks disciplined execution of a big vision with practical steps.

◇Personality
3

Chaldean Personality 3 appears expressive, social, and creative. Others often see charm, optimism, and communication skills.

∞Kabbalah Number
3

Kabbalah Number 3 reflects an inner spiritual code of expression and creativity. It supports communication, inspiration, and joyful manifestation.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.