DKSCORE
✨ Sagittarius Lagna

Boardman TomJr

★ December 20, 1930 · Bronxville, New York
1views
☽
Moon Sign
Sagittarius
Mula
☀
Sun Sign
Sagittarius
Mula
↑
Ascendant
Sagittarius
Uttara Ashadha
✦
Nakshatra
Mula
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Saturn / Jupiter / Ketu · Aug 2026 – Oct 2026
WritersLeadership RolesCareer - software engineerHumanities+Social SciencesDestiny Number 11Soul Number 9Personality Number 8Karmic Debt 14
Biography

Who is Boardman TomJr?

British editor, publisher and anthologist who was educated in England, the U.S. and Argentina. He began his publishing career as an editor, and as the head of Boardman Company. The first reviewer in England to have a regular column on sci-fi books, he was the Literary Advisor on sci-fi to three publishers. His anthologies include "The ABC of Science Fiction," 1966. He is married and has two kids.
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Aug 29, 2025

Boardman TomJr

Born: December 20, 1930, Bronxville, United States

Recent News

Insert recent news about Boardman TomJr here. This can include any significant events, public appearances, or notable achievements.

Social Media

Recent Projects

Describe any recent projects or initiatives that Boardman TomJr is involved in. This could include professional work, community service, or personal ventures.

Additional Information

Include any other relevant information about Boardman TomJr that would be of interest to the public. This might involve aspects of his personal life, career milestones, or interesting anecdotes.

◈

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Boardman TomJr's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Boardman TomJr birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, the natal chart provides insights into an individual's personality, life path, and potential challenges. When the Ascendant (Lagna) is in Sagittarius, it imbues a person with traits associated with this fire sign. Sagittarius Ascendants are generally optimistic, adventurous, and philosophical. They love exploring new ideas and places, seeking knowledge and truth. Their enthusiasm and zest for life often make them inspiring to others. Being born under the Uttar Ashada nakshatra, which spans the end of Sagittarius and the beginning of Capricorn, adds another layer of complexity. This nakshatra is ruled by the Sun and is associated with qualities like leadership, determination, and a sense of righteousness. Individuals with their Ascendant in Uttar Ashada are often ambitious and goal-oriented, with a strong sense of duty and ethics. They are typically disciplined and can harness their inner strength to overcome obstacles. The placement of Jupiter, the Lagna lord, in the 7th house in Gemini further influences this configuration. The 7th house is traditionally associated with partnerships, marriage, and public life. Jupiter's presence here can bring auspiciousness and growth in relationships. It suggests that partnerships, whether personal or professional, are significant in the individual's life journey. Jupiter in Gemini indicates a person who is intellectually curious, communicative, and adaptable. Such individuals often seek partners who stimulate them mentally and share their love for knowledge and exploration. Being in Punarvasu nakshatra, ruled by Jupiter itself, enhances these qualities. Punarvasu is associated with renewal and creativity. It indicates a person with a nurturing nature, capable of bringing new life to situations and relationships. This placement suggests a capacity for reconciliation and starting anew, even after setbacks. In summary, a Sagittarius Ascendant in Uttar Ashada, with Jupiter in the 7th house in Gemini and Punarvasu, points to an individual who is optimistic, intellectually driven, and values meaningful relationships. They are likely to be seen as wise and expansive in their outlook, often thriving in partnerships where growth and communication are key.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Boardman TomJr's birth chart?

1 FOUND

Boardman TomJr's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga, including Gaja Kesari Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is Boardman TomJr running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Boardman TomJr is currently in the Saturn mahadasha, running from Aug 16, 2026 to Oct 9, 2026.

PREVIOUSApr 7, 2026 - Aug 16, 2026
Saturn / Jupiter / Mercury
NOWAug 16, 2026 - Oct 9, 2026
Saturn / Jupiter / Ketu
NEXTOct 9, 2026 - Mar 11, 2027
Saturn / Jupiter / Venus
∞

What do Boardman TomJr's numerology numbers say?

Boardman TomJr's core numbers are Destiny 11, Soul Urge 9, Personality 8, Karmic Debt 14.

◎Destiny
11

Chaldean Destiny 11 indicates inspired expression and intuitive leadership. It supports visionary guidance, teaching, and spiritual creativity when grounded.

❖Soul Urge
9

Chaldean Soul 9 desires purpose and compassion. It seeks to serve, forgive, and complete cycles with wisdom.

◇Personality
8

Chaldean Personality 8 appears strong, ambitious, and authoritative. Others often see business sense, leadership, and control.

⚖Karmic Debt
14

Chaldean Karmic Debt 14 indicates lessons around freedom and moderation. It asks you to control excess, improve boundaries, and practice responsible choices.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1966
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 1966 (The ABC of Science Fiction)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.