DKSCORE
✨ Capricorn Lagna

Brown Barry

★ October 22, 1944 · Manhattan, New York
3views
☽
Moon Sign
Sagittarius
Mula
☀
Sun Sign
Libra
Chitra
↑
Ascendant
Capricorn
Uttara Ashadha
✦
Nakshatra
Mula
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Saturn / Saturn / Jupiter · Aug 2026 – Jan 2027
SelfEmployedTravel for workActorDirectorSkills - Multi-facetedSportsArtDestiny Number 6
Biography

Who is Brown Barry?

American film and TV director of documentaries and a few feature films. Energetic and curious, he is 6’ 3", 195 lbs, with black-gray hair and personal magnetism. He has been a dancer and a swimming racer, bicycle racer, ski racer and fencer. From Russian-Jewish stock, he has close to the same build at 55 that he had at 25. Brown has worked in film production and writing since he was 18, making award-winning commercials and documentaries from London and Paris and traveling all over the world by the time he was 25. He did some acting himself, and has had exhibits of his photography and paints and sculpts for a hobby. He has never held a job but has always worked for himself, remarking that "Every day is Sunday or Monday -- depending on how you look at it." Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Sep 20, 2026

Brown Barry

Born on October 22, 1944, in Manhattan, United States, Brown Barry is a well-known public figure with a significant impact in his field. This profile provides an overview of his recent activities, projects, and social media presence.

Recent News

Brown Barry has been in the news recently due to his involvement in various philanthropic activities aimed at supporting educational initiatives in underprivileged areas. His efforts in advocating for educational reform have been widely recognized and appreciated.

In addition, Barry has been actively participating in conferences and seminars where he shares his insights on leadership and community development. His recent keynote speech at the Global Leadership Summit was particularly well-received, earning him accolades for his visionary outlook.

Social Media Presence

Brown Barry actively engages with his audience through social media. On Twitter, he shares his thoughts on current events and personal experiences, while his Facebook page is a platform for interacting with fans and followers. LinkedIn serves as a professional space where he connects with industry peers and shares his work-related achievements.

Recent Projects

One of Barry's notable recent projects is the "Education for All" initiative, which focuses on providing scholarships and learning resources to students from low-income families. This project has successfully partnered with several NGOs and educational institutions to maximize its reach and impact.

Furthermore, Brown Barry has been working on an autobiographical book that delves into his life experiences, challenges, and the lessons he has learned along the way. The book is anticipated to be released next year, with many expecting it to be an insightful read.

Additional Information

Beyond his professional endeavors, Brown Barry is known for his passion for the arts, particularly in painting and music. He often supports local artists by attending exhibitions and concerts, and occasionally, he shares his own creative works on social media platforms.

Overall, Brown Barry continues to be a respected figure in his community, inspiring many through his dedication to social causes and his relentless pursuit of knowledge and personal growth.

◈

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Brown Barry's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Brown Barry birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, the placement of the natal lagna (ascendant) in Capricorn and in Uttar Ashada nakshatra, combined with the position of the lagna lord Saturn in the 6th house in Gemini and in Ardra nakshatra, yields a nuanced interpretation of an individual's personality, life challenges, and potential growth areas. **Capricorn Ascendant in Uttar Ashada Nakshatra:** Capricorn as the ascendant sign denotes a personality characterized by practicality, discipline, and a strong sense of responsibility. Individuals with this ascendant are often ambitious, determined, and have a structured approach to life. Being in Uttar Ashada nakshatra, which is ruled by the Sun, there is an added layer of leadership qualities and a desire for victory and achievement. This nakshatra imparts qualities of righteousness, integrity, and perseverance, suggesting that the individual is likely to be a hard worker who values ethics and morals. They may also possess a natural inclination towards leadership roles and have a drive to succeed in their endeavors. **Saturn in the 6th House in Gemini, Ardra Nakshatra:** Saturn, as the ruler of the Capricorn ascendant, placed in the 6th house indicates a strong work ethic and a focus on service and duty. The 6th house is associated with challenges, enemies, and daily work routines. Saturn here can suggest a disciplined approach to overcoming obstacles and an ability to handle adversities with resilience. In Gemini, the sign of communication and intellect, Saturn may create a methodical and thoughtful approach to problem-solving. The influence of Ardra nakshatra, ruled by Rahu, adds complexity; it may bring a transformative element to the individual's work life, encouraging adaptability and learning through challenges. Ardra is known for its intense energy and capacity for deep thinking, suggesting that the person may face emotional upheavals but also possesses the insight to navigate them effectively. **Overall Summary:** This astrological combination suggests a person who is disciplined, responsible, and capable of overcoming obstacles through hard work and strategic thinking. Their Capricorn ascendant in Uttar Ashada nakshatra emphasizes leadership and integrity, while Saturn's placement in the 6th house in Gemini and Ardra nakshatra highlights resilience in the face of challenges and an intellectual approach to problem-solving. Such an individual is likely to succeed in roles that require organization, perseverance, and strategic communication.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Brown Barry's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Brown Barry's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga and 1 challenging combination, including Budhaditya Yoga-Weak.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is Brown Barry running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Brown Barry is currently in the Saturn mahadasha, running from Aug 7, 2026 to Jan 1, 2027.

PREVIOUSFeb 25, 2026 - Aug 7, 2026
Saturn / Saturn / Rahu
NOWAug 7, 2026 - Jan 1, 2027
Saturn / Saturn / Jupiter
NEXTJan 1, 2027 - May 19, 2027
Saturn / Mercury / Mercury
∞

What do Brown Barry's numerology numbers say?

Brown Barry's core numbers are Destiny 6, Soul Urge 4, Personality 9, Karmic Debt 11.

◎Destiny
6

Chaldean Destiny 6 indicates service and harmony as your expression. It supports counseling, teaching, design, healing, and community responsibility.

❖Soul Urge
4

Chaldean Soul 4 desires stability and certainty. It seeks routine, reliability, and a grounded structure to feel secure.

◇Personality
9

Chaldean Personality 9 appears compassionate and broad-minded. Others often see generosity, ideals, and humanitarian nature.

⚖Karmic Debt
11

Master Number 11 in Chaldean numerology amplifies intuition and inspired vision. It is powerful when grounded, disciplined, and emotionally balanced.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.