Coffe JeanPierre Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
✨ Sagittarius Lagna

Coffe JeanPierre

• Remembering (Mar 29, 2016)

★ March 24, 1938 · Luneville, Lorraine
3views
☽
Moon Sign
Sagittarius
☀
Sun Sign
Pisces
↑
Ascendant
Sagittarius
✦
Nakshatra
Mula
Birth Star
Food and BeverageEntertainmentWritersActorSelfEmployedJob & Business BothLoss- BankruptcyDestiny Number 4
Biography

Who is Coffe JeanPierre?

French food critic, ringleader review (Paris Alcazar), comedian, and restaurateur, TV and radio personality, his father (hairdresser from Lorraine) died on the field of battle in 1940. He grew up at his grandparents home before moving to the Swiss Jura, in a farmers family, and then to Paris (aged 13) with his mother. After a career on stage and some cinema roles ("Violette Nozière"), he held the restaurants "La Ciboulette" and "Le Modeste" (1975-1985) and went bankrupt. In 1984, he had an opportunity to become a TV food critic at the creation of Canal Plus private channel and obtained a big success until 1993. In the nineties, he joined the national television and the team of the radio program "Les Grosses Têtes" until his death. Author of nearly 50 books, he released his autobiography "Une Vie de Coffe" (2015). Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: May 6, 2026

Jean-Pierre Coffe (1938–2016)

Public profile: Coffe JeanPierre (1938–2016) was a French gastronome, television presenter, radio host, and writer born in Lunéville, France.

Biography

Known for his outspoken stance on food quality, Coffe promoted simple, traditional cooking and warned against heavily processed foods and additives. Over decades he appeared on French television and radio, sharing recipes, nutrition tips, and consumer advice. He also wrote cookbooks and gastronomic essays and became a recognizable personality in French culinary culture.

News

Major public notices about Coffe include his death in 2016, which prompted numerous obituaries and tributes from colleagues and fans. The coverage highlighted his role in shaping public discourse on food quality in France.

Projects and Media

Throughout his career Coffe hosted and contributed to several TV and radio programs centered on cooking and gastronomy. He published cookbooks and columns in magazines and newspapers, offering candid opinions on brands, ingredients, and kitchen habits. After his passing, his work continues to be referenced in retrospectives on French food media, and several of his books remain in circulation in libraries and through publishers.

Public presence and social media

There are no official public social media accounts operated by Coffe. Fans and media outlets maintain unofficial pages and tributes. Public profiles and discussions about his work typically appear in French-language media, culinary forums, and library catalogs.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Coffe JeanPierre's birth chart?

1 FOUND

Coffe JeanPierre's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga, including Malavya Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha periods did Coffe JeanPierre live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Coffe JeanPierre, in order.

PREVIOUSMar 22, 2026 - Sep 3, 2026
Saturn / Venus / Mercury
∞

What do Coffe JeanPierre's numerology numbers say?

Coffe JeanPierre's core numbers are Destiny 4, Soul Urge 4, Personality 22, Karmic Debt 14.

◎Destiny
4

Chaldean Destiny 4 indicates practical building through discipline and systems. It supports operations, engineering, execution, and stable long-term progress.

❖Soul Urge
4

Chaldean Soul 4 desires stability and certainty. It seeks routine, reliability, and a grounded structure to feel secure.

◇Personality
22

Chaldean Personality 22 appears strategic and capable. Others often sense power to execute big plans into real results.

⚖Karmic Debt
14

Chaldean Karmic Debt 14 indicates lessons around freedom and moderation. It asks you to control excess, improve boundaries, and practice responsible choices.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2016
Death
Death by Heart Attack 29 March 2016
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.