Coogan Jackie Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
✨ Leo Lagna

Coogan Jackie

• Remembering (Mar 1, 1984)

★ October 26, 1914 · Los Angeles, California
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Capricorn
☀
Sun Sign
Libra
↑
Ascendant
Leo
✦
Nakshatra
Sravana
Birth Star
EntertainmentMilitaryEntertain/MusicActorPilotStart young less than 16Loss- Financial CrisisMultiple Marriages
Biography

Who is Coogan Jackie?

American actor, one of the most famous and appealing of the child stars. His first screen appearance was in "Skinner’s Baby" at the age of 18 months. He was a regular attraction by age four and Chaplain used him in two of his movies. Coogan’s salary was among Hollywood’s highest; receiving a half-million dollar bonus for transferring contracts from First National to Metro, with a salary of $1 million, plus a percentage of the profits. His parents kept the money in trust. At the height of his earning power, his income was dissipated by mismanagement and his parents spending. By 1935 he was supposed to have received his $4 million trust fund. His father was killed and he was injured in a car crash that same year and his mother and step-father were in no hurry to part with his assets. A lawsuit was filed in 1938, dragging out for months, the assets were a mere $252,000, of which Coogan received half. The situation resulted in labor laws to protect the income of working children. During WW II, Coogan served as a flight officer and was the first glider pilot to land troops behind Japanese lines in Burma. In the ensuing years, he occasionally returned to film in character roles, but his career in television increased, with appearances in over 1,400 shows. His most noted TV character was that of the bald-headed "Uncle Fester" in the series, "The Addams Family" 1964-1966. He was married four times, once to Betty Grable, 1937-1940, actresses Flower Parry, 1941-1943 and Ann McCormick, 1946-1951, all ending in divorce. He was widowed from his marriage to dancer Dorothea Lamphere. A grandson, Keith Mitchell, also known as Keith Coogan, became a TV and movie actor. Coogan died of a heart attack on 1 March 1984, Santa Monica, California. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Apr 1, 2026

Jackie Coogan

Public profile: American actor born October 26, 1914, in Los Angeles, California. Renowned as a child star in silent cinema and later known for the role of Uncle Fester in The Addams Family TV series (1964–1966). Coogan's life and career contributed to child actors' rights and protections in the United States.

News & Historical Highlights

  • 1921: Breakthrough as a child actor in Charlie Chaplin's The Kid, establishing him as one of cinema's first major child stars.
  • 1939: The California Child Actor's Bill, commonly associated with the protections for child actors' earnings (the Coogan Act), was enacted after public attention to guardians mismanaging a young actor’s finances; the act was inspired in part by Coogan’s early experiences.
  • 1964–1966: Portrayed Uncle Fester on the television series The Addams Family, a defining role in his career and a cultural touchstone for the character.
  • 1984: Died on February 1, 1984, in Santa Monica, California, leaving a legacy tied to both film history and child actor advocacy.

Social Media Details

There are no verified official social media accounts for Jackie Coogan. As a historical figure who passed away in 1984, any existing pages are typically fan-run or archival in nature. Official sources and contemporary coverage are found in film archives and biographical collections rather than active social platforms.

Recent Projects

There are no new projects associated with Jackie Coogan due to his passing. His legacy continues through film restorations, archival footage, retrospective articles, and documentaries about early Hollywood, child actors, and the development of protections for young performers. The Addams Family performances and The Kid remain key references in his enduring filmography.

Other Information

  • Legacy: Coogan is widely recognized for catalyzing reforms that protect the earnings of child actors, influencing state laws and industry practices.
  • Filmography highlights: The Kid (1921) presented him as a leading silent-era child star; Uncle Fester in The Addams Family (1964–1966) brought him renewed fame to later audiences.
  • Public records: Biographical entries and film credits are available through major databases such as IMDb and Britannica, among others, confirming birth date, place, notable works, and death.

Notes: If you are seeking primary sources, consider archival filmographies, studio records, and reputable biographical references. For a deeper dive, consult IMDb profiles, Britannica entries, and historical coverage of child actor protections in early 20th-century American cinema.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Coogan Jackie's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Coogan Jackie's chart shows 3 Raj Yogas, including Gaja Kesari Yoga, Rajju Yoga, Vasumitra Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha periods did Coogan Jackie live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Coogan Jackie, in order.

PREVIOUSAug 16, 2026 - Sep 25, 2026
Sun / Jupiter / Jupiter
∞

What do Coogan Jackie's numerology numbers say?

Coogan Jackie's core numbers are Destiny 7, Soul Urge 4, Personality 5, Kabbalah Number 2.

◎Destiny
7

Chaldean Destiny 7 indicates specialization, research, and spiritual intelligence. It supports analytics, strategy, deep study, and mastery through solitude.

❖Soul Urge
4

Chaldean Soul 4 desires stability and certainty. It seeks routine, reliability, and a grounded structure to feel secure.

◇Personality
5

Chaldean Personality 5 appears energetic, adaptable, and adventurous. Others often see curiosity, movement, and flexibility.

∞Kabbalah Number
2

Kabbalah Number 2 reflects an inner spiritual code of harmony and union. It supports empathy, balance, and growth through partnership.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1984
Death
Death by Heart Attack 1 March 1984 (Age 69)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.