DKSCORE
✨ Scorpio Lagna

Coulson Buck

• Remembering (Feb 19, 1999)

★ May 12, 1928 · Sullivan, Indiana
3views
☽
Moon Sign
Aquarius
☀
Sun Sign
Aries
↑
Ascendant
Scorpio
✦
Nakshatra
Dhanishta
Birth Star
Entertain/MusicBusiness/MarketingWritersClerical/ SecretarialScience Field-ChemistrySelfEmployedServiceDestiny Number 2
Biography

Who is Coulson Buck?

American science fiction writer, well-known fan, filk (sci-fi folk) songwriter, fanzine editor and bookseller from Indiana. Coulsons novels include But What of Earth? (1976, with Piers Anthony), To Renew the Ages (1976), and Lazer Tag: Adventure No 1: High Spy (1987). He served as Secretary of the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America from 1972-1974. Coulson and his wife, writer and filker Juanita Coulson, edited the mimeographed fanzine Yandro, which was nominated for the Hugo Award 10 years in a row, from 1959 through 1968, and won in 1965. Yandro featured Coulsons incisive reviews of books and, especially, fanzines. Buck was a regular attendee, panellist, and bookseller at several Midwest science fiction conventions, including InConJunction and Chambanacon, as well as frequently attending Capricon, DucKon, Windycon, and Wiscon. He was frequently seen wearing a skunkskin cap. Characters modelled on and named after him appear in two novels by Wilson Tucker, To the Tombaugh Station and Resurrection Days. Outside of science fiction, he worked as a technical writer. Coulson died on 19 February 1999, following a long illness. Link to Wikipedia biography
⧖

Which dasha periods did Coulson Buck live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Coulson Buck, in order.

PREVIOUSJun 29, 2026 - Jul 24, 2026
Venus / Ketu / Ketu
∞

What do Coulson Buck's numerology numbers say?

Coulson Buck's core numbers are Destiny 2, Soul Urge 22, Personality 9, Karmic Debt 19.

◎Destiny
2

Chaldean Destiny 2 indicates success through cooperation and harmony. It supports mediation, supportive leadership, and partnership-based growth.

❖Soul Urge
22

Chaldean Soul 22 desires to build something lasting. It seeks disciplined execution of a big vision with practical steps.

◇Personality
9

Chaldean Personality 9 appears compassionate and broad-minded. Others often see generosity, ideals, and humanitarian nature.

⚖Karmic Debt
19

Chaldean Karmic Debt 19 indicates lessons of independence with respect for others. It asks balanced leadership—stand strong, but do not isolate or dominate.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1999
Death
Death by Disease 19 February 1999 (After a long illness, age 70)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.