Dafoe Willem Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
✨ Sagittarius Lagna

Dafoe Willem

★ July 22, 1955 · Appleton, Wisconsin
3views
☽
Moon Sign
Leo
Purva Phalguni
☀
Sun Sign
Cancer
Pushya
↑
Ascendant
Sagittarius
Purva Ashadha
✦
Nakshatra
Purva Phalguni
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Saturn / Venus / Jupiter · May 2026 – Oct 2026
OscarEntertainmentActorEntertain/MusicMarried to ForeignerDestiny Number 5Soul Number 22Personality Number 2
Biography

Who is Dafoe Willem?

American actor, highly prolific in character roles, who has received multiple awards and nominations, including four Academy Award nominations. Dafoe has frequently collaborated with filmmakers Paul Schrader, Abel Ferrara, Lars von Trier, and Wes Anderson. Dafoe chose his roles based on artistic merit rather than box office potential, and as a result, he appeared in many different types of films. He starred as a FBI agent in "Mississippi Burning," 1988, and later that year, he portrayed "Jesus" in Scorsese’s "The Last Temptation of Christ." In 1992, he starred with Madonna in "Body of Evidence" and allowed hot wax to be dripped on his naked body. His lean, sharp features and seductive, serpentine smile helped him become a sought-after character actor during the 1990s, but he landed several leading roles as well. He appeared in "The English Patient," 1996, and in "Shadow of the Vampire," 2000. The son of a surgeon, Dafoe was the second youngest of eight children. He attended Einstein Junior High School where he was called "Billy," but in high school, he was given the nickname "Willem," and it stayed with him. The only member of his family with an artistic bent, he began acting as a teenager but got off to a rocky start with his role in a soft-porn video; as a result, he was suspended from school. At age 17, he enrolled at the University of Wisconsin in Milwaukee where he took drama classes. Bored with his studies there, he joined Milwaukee’s experimental Theatre X-troupe, and with that group, he toured the U.S. and Europe. In 1977, he settled in New York and landed a role with the Performance Group. When he showed up at rehearsal, he discovered that the artistic director, Elizabeth LeCompte, had given his role to another actor; despite this inauspicious beginning, they were soon embroiled in both a personal and professional relationship, and together they founded the avant-garde Wooster Group. Although Dafoe quickly became known for his ability to portray darkly eccentric characters, his film debut in 1981 was forgettable, in more ways than one. He landed a minor role in Michael Cimino’s film, "Heaven’s Gate." Dafoe’s screen time was cut from the film before it made its appearance at the box office; this saved him the embarrassment of appearing in a film with such disastrous reviews. With his appearance in "The Hunger," 1983, his performance actually made it to the big screen. Although Dafoe feels he has missed out on more conventional roles, he adds that because he’s a "regular guy in real life," he wants to be a bit reckless in his work. He studiously guards his privacy and stays out of the Hollywood limelight, often working in small theatre productions. His son Jack was born with in 1992 with his long-time companion, stage actress Elizabeth LeCompte. By 2000, they celebrated 24 years together. Dafoe married Italian actress, director and screenwriter Giada Colagrande on 25 March 2005, a year after the two had met in Rome at the premiere of one of her films. Dafoe is a vegetarian and avoids eating meat "because animal farms are one of the main causes of the destruction of the planet". He practices ashtanga yoga every day. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Apr 1, 2026

Willem Dafoe

Born: Friday, July 22, 1955 • Appleton, Wisconsin, United States

Willem Dafoe is an American actor whose career spans stage and screen, noted for a wide range of characters from major studio epics to independent and avant‑garde films. He began his acting path in New York theatre and became known for his intense, flexible presence that can oscillate between menace, tenderness, and oddball humor. A longtime collaborator with filmmakers and theatre artists, Dafoe has built a reputation for immersive, transformative performances.

News and public activity: Dafoe maintains a steady presence in cinema, appearing in both high‑profile franchise projects and independent features. In recent years he has drawn attention for roles in prestige dramas and genre films, as well as continued work with acclaimed directors. Public coverage typically focuses on his craft, award‑season considerations, and festival appearances rather than frequent social media communication.

Recent projects and highlights:

  • Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021) — reprised the iconic Green Goblin in a multiverse crossover, drawing widespread media attention.
  • The Northman (2022) — appeared in this Viking epic, continuing Dafoe’s collaborations with ambitious, visually driven storytelling.
  • Dune (2021) — portrayed Baron Vladimir Harkonnen in the adaptation’s first installment, contributing to a major science fiction saga.
  • At Eternity's Gate (2018) — portrayed Vincent van Gogh, a role that showcased his capability for intimate biographical drama.
  • The Lighthouse (2019) — co‑lead in this psychological thriller/horror that earned strong critical praise for his performance alongside Robert Pattinson.
  • The Florida Project (2017) — a standout supporting performance in a social‑realist drama that received Oscar and ensemble attention.
  • Poor Things (2023) — a prominent role in this period drama, adding to his string of collaborations with acclaimed contemporary directors.

Social media and online presence: There are no widely recognized official public social media profiles for Willem Dafoe. He is not known for maintaining active public accounts on major platforms, and most public communication about his work comes through interviews, press materials, and film promotion channels.

Selected filmography (highlights): Platoon (1986); The Last Temptation of Christ (1988); Spider-Man (2002) and Spider‑Man: No Way Home (2021); The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004); The DaVinci Code (2006); Antichrist (2009); The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014); The Florida Project (2017); At Eternity's Gate (2018); The Lighthouse (2019); Dune (2021); No Time to Die (actor appearance in related franchise media not in primary series); Poor Things (2023).

Awards and recognition: Dafoe has received multiple nominations from major awards organizations, reflecting a career marked by versatility and depth across film, theatre, and independent cinema. He is frequently cited for his stamina in character work and his ability to inhabit unusual or challenging roles.

Background and approach: Early in his career Dafoe worked in New York theatre, including with The Wooster Group, before transitioning to film. He is known for methods that blend realism with a heightened, sometimes unsettling, theatricality, enabling him to cross from blockbuster spectacle to artful, intimate storytelling.

For the latest official information on releases and public appearances, check film festival listings, studio announcements, and reputable entertainment press outlets.

◈

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Dafoe Willem's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Dafoe Willem birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, the Ascendant or Lagna represents the self, personality, and overall life path. When Sagittarius is rising as the natal Lagna, the individual is typically characterized by traits such as optimism, enthusiasm, and a philosophical outlook on life. Sagittarius is ruled by Jupiter, which brings a sense of adventure, a love for travel, and a quest for higher knowledge. Sagittarians are often seen as truth-seekers with a strong sense of justice. The specific placement of the Lagna in Poorva Ashada nakshatra adds another layer to this personality. Poorva Ashada, ruled by Venus, is associated with invincibility, strength, and the power to achieve goals. Individuals with this nakshatra often have a persuasive speech and a strong will to succeed. They are driven by their passions and have a natural inclination toward leadership and creativity. In this scenario, the Lagna lord Jupiter is placed in the 8th house in Cancer, in Pushya nakshatra. The 8th house is traditionally associated with transformation, mysteries, and the occult. Jupiter's placement here can indicate a deep interest in spiritual or metaphysical matters. It suggests that the individual may experience significant transformations throughout life, often leading to profound personal growth. Cancer, being a water sign ruled by the Moon, adds emotional depth and sensitivity to this placement. The individual may possess strong intuitive abilities and a nurturing disposition. Pushya nakshatra, ruled by Saturn, emphasizes nourishment and protection. It enhances Jupiter's benevolent qualities, providing stability and support in times of change. This combination suggests a person who can be a source of wisdom and guidance for others, often using their life experiences to offer support. Overall, this astrological configuration points to a deeply philosophical individual with a strong desire to explore life's mysteries, coupled with a compassionate and nurturing nature. They are likely to undergo transformative experiences that shape their understanding and contribute to their personal and spiritual growth.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Dafoe Willem's birth chart?

1 FOUND

Dafoe Willem's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga, including Bhadra Mahapursh Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is Dafoe Willem running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Dafoe Willem is currently in the Saturn mahadasha, running from May 28, 2026 to Oct 30, 2026.

PREVIOUSDec 7, 2025 - May 28, 2026
Saturn / Venus / Rahu
NOWMay 28, 2026 - Oct 30, 2026
Saturn / Venus / Jupiter
NEXTOct 30, 2026 - May 1, 2027
Saturn / Venus / Saturn
∞

What do Dafoe Willem's numerology numbers say?

Dafoe Willem's core numbers are Destiny 5, Soul Urge 22, Personality 2, Karmic Debt 14.

◎Destiny
5

Chaldean Destiny 5 indicates dynamic progress through change and versatility. It supports travel, sales, communication roles, and fast adaptation.

❖Soul Urge
22

Chaldean Soul 22 desires to build something lasting. It seeks disciplined execution of a big vision with practical steps.

◇Personality
2

Chaldean Personality 2 appears gentle, diplomatic, and cooperative. Others often see empathy, tact, and calm support.

⚖Karmic Debt
14

Chaldean Karmic Debt 14 indicates lessons around freedom and moderation. It asks you to control excess, improve boundaries, and practice responsible choices.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1977
Family
Change residence 1977 (New York)
1981
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 1981 (Forgettable film debut)
1986
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 1986 ("Platoon")
1996
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 1996 ("The English Patient")
2005
Relationship
Marriage 25 March 2005 (Giada Colagrande)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.