DesBarres Michael Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
✨ Pisces Lagna

DesBarres Michael

★ January 24, 1948 · Hove, England
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Gemini
☀
Sun Sign
Capricorn
↑
Ascendant
Pisces
✦
Nakshatra
Ardra
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Venus / Jupiter / Saturn · Jun 2026 – Nov 2026
ActorEntertain/MusicSingerCareer - EmployedMaster Number 11Destiny Number 22Soul Number 5Personality Number 11
Biography

Who is DesBarres Michael?

English actor and rock singer known for playing the recurring role of Murdoc on the television show MacGyver and for replacing Robert Palmer in the band Power Station, fronting the band at the 1985 Live Aid concert. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Jun 5, 2026

Public Profile: Michael Des Barres

Overview

Michael Des Barres (also credited as Michael DesBarres or simply Des Barres) is a British-French actor, singer and public figure with a career spanning music, film and television from the 1970s onward. He is best known for his work as the frontman of the glam rock band Silverhead in the early 1970s and for his recurring TV role as the villain Murdoc on the American television series MacGyver.

Biographical notes

Birth date: 24 January 1948. Birthplace is commonly listed as Hove, United Kingdom, though biographical sources sometimes cite London as the place of birth; published profiles may vary on exact city. He has been described in press and reference works as a British-French actor and musician.

Career highlights

  • Music: Lead singer of the 1970s glam rock group Silverhead, contributing to the band's recordings and performances during the early part of his career.
  • Television: Known for a long-running role as the antagonistic character Murdoc in the television series MacGyver, contributing to the show's action-adventure storytelling across multiple episodes.
  • Film and television: Across decades, he has appeared in a variety of film and TV projects, including guest and supporting roles in numerous productions.

Recent projects and public activity

Public information on very recent projects varies by source, and for many actors with long careers there are gaps between high-profile credits. Michael Des Barres has remained a visible figure in entertainment with occasional appearances, interviews and performances. Specific up-to-date project listings should be checked on authoritative databases such as IMDb or official agency pages for the latest confirmed credits.

News coverage

News coverage about Michael Des Barres tends to surface around interview features, retrospectives on 1970s rock-era artists, or promotions related to current acting or music projects. There is no single ongoing news stream universally defining his career at any given moment, so for the latest items a quick search of reliable entertainment outlets or press releases is recommended.

Social media presence

Publicly verified official social media profiles are not widely documented. Some public figures of his era maintain fan pages or representation accounts, but there is no consistently verified, widely recognized single official account publicly attributed to him across major platforms. Those seeking updates should consider checking reputable press releases, his agency or management contact, or any official website if available.

Additional notes

  • As with many actors and musicians who began careers several decades ago, credit listings may appear on multiple databases with varying spellings or attributions (for example, Des Barres, DesBarres, or Des Barres).
  • Whenever seeking the most current information (new projects, interviews, appearances), prefer authoritative sources such as official agency bios, the subject’s recognized public statements, or accredited entertainment industry databases.

Source pointers: public biographical references and filmography databases commonly list Michael Des Barres as an English-French actor and singer, with notable connections to Silverhead and the MacGyver series. For the most up-to-date details, consult established entertainment databases and press releases.

◈

Which planetary combinations are in DesBarres Michael's birth chart?

1 FOUND

DesBarres Michael's chart shows 1 challenging combination.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is DesBarres Michael running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

DesBarres Michael is currently in the Venus mahadasha, running from Jun 5, 2026 to Nov 7, 2026.

PREVIOUSJan 27, 2026 - Jun 5, 2026
Venus / Jupiter / Jupiter
NOWJun 5, 2026 - Nov 7, 2026
Venus / Jupiter / Saturn
NEXTNov 7, 2026 - Mar 23, 2027
Venus / Jupiter / Mercury
∞

What do DesBarres Michael's numerology numbers say?

DesBarres Michael's core numbers are Karmic Debt 11, Destiny 22, Soul Urge 5, Personality 11.

⚖Karmic Debt
11

Master Number 11 in Chaldean numerology amplifies intuition and inspired vision. It is powerful when grounded, disciplined, and emotionally balanced.

◎Destiny
22

Chaldean Destiny 22 indicates large-scale creation and legacy work. It supports building institutions, platforms, and systems with real-world impact.

❖Soul Urge
5

Chaldean Soul 5 desires freedom and variety. It seeks change, movement, experiences, and space to explore life.

◇Personality
11

Chaldean Personality 11 appears intuitive and inspiring. Others often sense sensitivity, vision, and spiritual presence.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.