DKSCORE
✨ Pisces Lagna

Dhaenens Rudy

• Remembering (Apr 6, 1998)

★ April 10, 1961 · Deinze, Flemish
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Capricorn
☀
Sun Sign
Pisces
↑
Ascendant
Pisces
✦
Nakshatra
Sravana
Birth Star
Sports ChampionshipSportsDestiny Number 5Soul Number 2Personality Number 9Kabbalah Number 4Kabbalah Number 33Accidental
Biography

Who is Dhaenens Rudy?

Belgian professional road bicycle racer who is most famous for winning the World Cycling Championships in 1990 as a member of the Belgian national team. Dhaenens excelled several times in the Paris–Roubaix classic race; finishing second in 1986 and third the following year. Dhaenens won the 1990 World Championship Road Race, held in Utsunomiya, Japan, ahead of Dirk De Wolf of Belgium and Gianni Bugno of Italy. In 1992, Dhaenens was forced to stop his career because of heart problems. For a long time, he was in the service of the PDM cycling team, usually as tactical captain. Dhaenens was known for his calm, reserved attitude. He died on 6 April 1998 at the age of 36 from head injuries sustained in a car accident in Aalst while driving to the finish of the Tour of Flanders bicycle race. From 1999 to 2007, the Grand Prix Rudy Dhaenens was held in his honour in late March, in Nevele, Belgium. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Sep 20, 2026

Rudy Dhaenens - Public Profile

Biography

Rudy Dhaenens was born on April 10, 1961, in Deinze, Belgium. He was a professional road bicycle racer who had a significant impact on the cycling world. Rudy is best known for winning the World Road Race Championship in 1990.

News

Rudy Dhaenens remains a respected figure in the cycling community. Various cycling events in Belgium often honor his legacy, celebrating his achievements and contributions to the sport. Anniversaries of his world championship win are marked by tributes and retrospectives in sports media.

Social Media

While Rudy Dhaenens himself does not have social media accounts due to his passing in 1998, there are numerous fan pages and groups dedicated to his memory and achievements. These platforms serve as a community for cycling enthusiasts to share stories and memorabilia related to Rudy’s career.

Recent Projects

In recent years, the cycling community in Belgium has initiated several projects to honor Rudy Dhaenens. These include the establishment of cycling events named after him, such as the "Rudy Dhaenens Classic," which attracts professional and amateur cyclists from around the region. The event celebrates not only his legacy but also promotes cycling as a sport and healthy lifestyle.

Legacy and Influence

Rudy Dhaenens left an indelible mark on the cycling world. His victory at the 1990 World Road Race Championship remains a highlight of his career, showcasing his determination and skill. Dhaenens' legacy continues to inspire young cyclists in Belgium and around the world.

Additional Information

For more details on Rudy Dhaenens’ life and career, interested individuals can visit local museums and archives that feature sections dedicated to Belgian cycling history. Additionally, various books and documentaries have been produced, capturing the essence of his contributions to the sport.

External Links

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Dhaenens Rudy's birth chart?

4 FOUND

Dhaenens Rudy's chart shows 4 Raj Yogas, including Malavya Yoga, Gaja Kesari Yoga, Rajju Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha periods did Dhaenens Rudy live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Dhaenens Rudy, in order.

PREVIOUSJul 10, 2026 - Aug 28, 2026
Mercury / Ketu / Jupiter
∞

What do Dhaenens Rudy's numerology numbers say?

Dhaenens Rudy's core numbers are Destiny 5, Soul Urge 2, Personality 9, Kabbalah Number 4, Kabbalah Number 33.

◎Destiny
5

Chaldean Destiny 5 indicates dynamic progress through change and versatility. It supports travel, sales, communication roles, and fast adaptation.

❖Soul Urge
2

Chaldean Soul 2 desires emotional safety, love, and peace. It seeks supportive bonds, trust, and harmony in relationships.

◇Personality
9

Chaldean Personality 9 appears compassionate and broad-minded. Others often see generosity, ideals, and humanitarian nature.

∞Kabbalah Number
4

Kabbalah Number 4 reflects an inner spiritual code of structure and stability. It supports discipline, grounded effort, and dependable progress.

∞Kabbalah Number
33

Kabbalah Number 33 reflects a master-teaching spiritual code. It supports healing, compassion, and upliftment through service leadership.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1990
Career
Prize 1990 (Winner of World Cycling Championships)
1998
Death
Death by Accident 6 April 1998 (Head injuries, age 36)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.