Ellis BretEaston Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
✨ Cancer Lagna

Ellis BretEaston

★ March 7, 1964 · Pomona, California
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Sagittarius
☀
Sun Sign
Aquarius
↑
Ascendant
Cancer
✦
Nakshatra
Mula
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Jupiter / Jupiter / Jupiter · Aug 2026 – Nov 2026
EntertainmentWritersDestiny Number 4Soul Number 9Personality Number 7Kabbalah Number 4Bi-SexualGay
Biography

Who is Ellis BretEaston?

American writer of "American Psycho" fame. His first novel, "Less than Zero" was published in 1985 while he was still a student at Bennington College, with his next novel published in 1987, "The Rules of Attraction." His publisher Simon and Schuster, cancelled publication of "American Psycho" in the fall of 1990, just before the book was released, citing pressure from the parent company Gulf & Western. In 1991, however, Alfred A. Knopf published it. After releasing a collection of short stories, Elliss first novel in eight years, "GLAMORAMA," was published in January 1999. His controversial novels include graphic violence and the passive characters are often devoid of morals. After the publication of "American Psycho," with its shocking and horrifying content, Ellis received death threats. In 2005, "Lunar Park" was published, about a novelist named Bret Easton Ellis. Though fictional, the character has written the same novels as his namesake author. Ellis says the resemblance continues--he had a difficult, angry alcoholic father and he dates both men and women. "Im a weird person. Im not normal. Do you think the guy who wrote these books, do you think thats, like, conducive to normal behavior?" In a 2010 interview, Ellis said he had an "indeterminate sexuality," that "any other interviewer out there will get a different answer and it just depends on the mood I am in." In a 2012 op-ed for The Daily Beast, while apologizing for a series of controversial tweets, Ellis came out as a gay man. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: May 4, 2026

Bret Easton Ellis

Born March 7, 1964. Public figure: American novelist, screenwriter, and essayist. Birthplace is widely cited as Los Angeles, California, United States. Known for sharp satire of consumer culture and disaffected youth.

Public profile & notable works

  • Less Than Zero (1985)
  • The Rules of Attraction (1987)
  • American Psycho (1991)
  • Lunar Park (2005)
  • Imperial Bedrooms (2010)
  • The Shards (2021)

Film & TV adaptations

Less Than Zero (1987) was adapted into a feature film. The Rules of Attraction was adapted into a 2002 film. American Psycho (2000) is a well-known film adaptation directed by Mary Harron, widely discussed for its controversial subject matter and graphic content.

News & public reception

Ellis's work continues to provoke discussion about consumerism, fame, and moral vacuity. The Shards (2021) drew attention as a semi-autobiographical novel revisiting his teenage years in a late-20th-century Los Angeles context, generating coverage in major outlets and renewed interest in his career.

Recent projects

The Shards (2021) stands as a recent major literary release. In addition to novels, Ellis has contributed essays and commentary on culture, film, and media across various publications and appearances.

Social media & public presence

X/Twitter: @BretEastonEllis (active in literary and cultural commentary).

Instagram: @breteastonellis (public updates related to writing and media).

Public profile notes: Ellis maintains a presence across social platforms and remains a frequent interview subject in discussions of contemporary fiction and pop culture.

Notes

Career spans several decades with a lasting impact on modern fiction. Some sources cite different birthplaces in error; the most commonly cited location is Los Angeles, California. If you need specific articles or verified links, I can compile a list of recent, credible sources.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Ellis BretEaston's birth chart?

4 FOUND

Ellis BretEaston's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas and 2 challenging combinations, including Gaja Kesari Yoga, Budhaditya Yoga-Weak.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is Ellis BretEaston running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Ellis BretEaston is currently in the Jupiter mahadasha, running from Aug 6, 2026 to Nov 19, 2026.

PREVIOUSJul 5, 2026 - Aug 6, 2026
Rahu / Mars / Moon
NOWAug 6, 2026 - Nov 19, 2026
Jupiter / Jupiter / Jupiter
NEXTNov 19, 2026 - Mar 20, 2027
Jupiter / Jupiter / Saturn
∞

What do Ellis BretEaston's numerology numbers say?

Ellis BretEaston's core numbers are Destiny 4, Soul Urge 9, Personality 7, Kabbalah Number 4.

◎Destiny
4

Chaldean Destiny 4 indicates practical building through discipline and systems. It supports operations, engineering, execution, and stable long-term progress.

❖Soul Urge
9

Chaldean Soul 9 desires purpose and compassion. It seeks to serve, forgive, and complete cycles with wisdom.

◇Personality
7

Chaldean Personality 7 appears thoughtful, private, and analytical. Others often see depth, intelligence, and spiritual interest.

∞Kabbalah Number
4

Kabbalah Number 4 reflects an inner spiritual code of structure and stability. It supports discipline, grounded effort, and dependable progress.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1982
Family
Parents divorced 1982
1985
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 1985 (first novel, "Less Than Zero")
1987
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released September 1987 ("The Rules of Attraction")
1991
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 1991 ("American Psycho")
1999
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 29 December 1999 ("Glamorama")
2005
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 16 August 2005 ("Lunar Park")
2010
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 15 June 2010 ("Imperial Bedrooms")
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.