DKSCORE
✨ Virgo Lagna

Funari Gianfranco

• Remembering (Jul 12, 2008)

★ March 21, 1932 · Rome, Latium
3views
☽
Moon Sign
Leo
☀
Sun Sign
Pisces
↑
Ascendant
Virgo
✦
Nakshatra
Uttara Phalguni
Birth Star
EntertainmentPoliticsDestiny Number 4Soul Number 6Personality Number 11Master Number 22DiabetesIllness/ Disease
Biography

Who is Funari Gianfranco?

Italian television presenter, commentator and comedian, famous for his particular communication style: intense, characterized by a very direct language, caustic and often vulgar. He dealt with political issues and current affairs by creating controversy and often becoming the target of criticism and attacks from all sides. In early 2008 in Milan he went into a diabetic coma and into an induced coma twice, and he died there at dawn on 12 July 2008 due to the onset of serious complications from pneumonia. Link to Wikipedia biography (Italian)
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: May 24, 2026

Gianfranco Funari — Public Profile

Overview

Gianfranco Funari was an Italian journalist and television presenter born on 21 March 1932 in Rome. He rose to prominence on Italian television in the 1980s and 1990s, known for his distinctive, confrontational style that blended current affairs with entertainment and audience participation.

Public figure details

  • Full name: Gianfranco Funari
  • Date of birth: 21 March 1932
  • Place of birth: Rome, Italy
  • Profession: Journalist, television presenter
  • Main domain: Italian television, talk shows, current affairs

Career highlights

Funari's career spanned journalism and television, with a focus on debate-driven formats. He worked across both public and private broadcasters, notably hosting programs that invited live discussion, audience interaction, and provocative questioning. His approach helped shape the style of Italian talk shows that mix news elements with entertainment and public participation.

Notable works

Public records point to a body of work comprising various talk-show and current-affairs formats on Italian television. Specific program titles vary across archives, but the core contribution lies in his ability to host debates that engaged viewers and guests alike, often challenging conventional interview styles.

News and online presence

There are no official contemporary social media accounts attributed to Gianfranco Funari. Online presence typically consists of archival clips, retrospective articles, and tributes in media archives. Credible sources in Italian media archives and television history collections are the best resources for verified material about his career.

Recent projects

There are no ongoing public projects associated with Gianfranco Funari. In recent years, retrospectives and archive features have appeared in media coverage of classic Italian television, highlighting his impact on talk-show formats and media criticism.

Additional notes

When researching his profile, consult reputable archives (RAI, Mediaset archives, major Italian newspapers) for precise dates and program names. Be aware that some information may be catalogued differently across sources.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Funari Gianfranco's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Funari Gianfranco's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga and 1 challenging combination, including Chandra-Mangala Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha periods did Funari Gianfranco live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Funari Gianfranco, in order.

PREVIOUSAug 28, 2026 - Sep 16, 2026
Ketu / Moon / Moon
∞

What do Funari Gianfranco's numerology numbers say?

Funari Gianfranco's core numbers are Destiny 4, Soul Urge 6, Personality 11, Karmic Debt 22.

◎Destiny
4

Chaldean Destiny 4 indicates practical building through discipline and systems. It supports operations, engineering, execution, and stable long-term progress.

❖Soul Urge
6

Chaldean Soul 6 desires love, belonging, and responsibility. It seeks harmony at home and fulfillment through care and service.

◇Personality
11

Chaldean Personality 11 appears intuitive and inspiring. Others often sense sensitivity, vision, and spiritual presence.

⚖Karmic Debt
22

Master Number 22 in Chaldean numerology amplifies practical vision and large-scale building. It supports legacy creation through structure and responsibility.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2008
Death
Death by Disease 12 July 2008 (Pneumonia, age 76)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.