George DukeofKent Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
✨ Cancer Lagna

George DukeofKent

★ December 20, 1902 · Dersingham, England
3views
☽
Moon Sign
Leo
☀
Sun Sign
Sagittarius
↑
Ascendant
Cancer
✦
Nakshatra
Purva Phalguni
Birth Star
MilitaryTravel for workCareer - EmployedArranged MarriageExtramarital AffairsDestiny Number 9Soul Number 2Personality Number 5
Biography

Who is George DukeofKent?

British royalty, the brother of King George VI and the Uncle of Queen Elizabeth II. He married Princess Marina of Greece on 11/29/1934, London, a politic arrangement. Bisexual, he had an affair with Noel Coward. The Duke died in a plane crash over Scotland enroute to Iceland on August 25, 1942 during his active WWII service. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Apr 1, 2026

George, Duke of Kent (1902–1942) — Public Profile

Overview

George Edward Alexander Frederick, commonly known as the Duke of Kent, was a member of the British royal family. He was born on 20 December 1902 in Dersingham, United Kingdom, and died on 25 August 1942 during World War II while on active service. He held the title Duke of Kent (and Strathearn) from his marriage in 1934 to Princess Marina of Greece and Denmark. The couple had three children who survived to adulthood: Prince Edward, Princess Alexandra, and Prince Michael of Kent.

Early life and royal duties

As a younger son of King George V, he carried out official royal duties both in the United Kingdom and abroad. He and Princess Marina supported charitable and cultural organizations and represented the Crown at a range of events.

Marriage and family

He married Princess Marina of Greece and Denmark in 1934. Their children were: - Prince Edward, Duke of Kent and Strathearn (born 1935) - Princess Alexandra, The Honourable Lady Ogilvy (born 1936) - Prince Michael of Kent (born 1942)

Military service and death

During World War II, the Duke served in the armed forces. He died in a military air crash in 1942, while on active service.

Legacy

George, Duke of Kent, is the forebear of modern generations of the British royal family. His son Edward and grandson generation include senior royals such as Lord Frederick Windsor and Lady Gabriella Windsor, among others, continuing the Kent line within the Crown.

News and historical references

There are no contemporary news updates about this historical figure. Coverage appears in royal biographies, official archives, and retrospectives on royal history. Notable anniversaries (e.g., the 100th anniversary of his birth in 2002) have been documented by royal historians and media.

Social media presence

There are no official public social media accounts for the Duke of Kent. Any current profiles claiming to represent him are not official; official royal communications come from the Royal Family's channels rather than personal pages of historical figures.

Recent projects

As a historical royal figure who died in 1942, there are no contemporary projects attributed to him. Historical works may discuss his life and role in royal service.

Sources commonly referenced for this profile include the Royal Family's official information and widely available royal histories and biographies.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in George DukeofKent's birth chart?

3 FOUND

George DukeofKent's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas and 1 challenging combination, including Sasa Yoga, Budhaditya Yoga-Weak.

Planetary Combinations
∞

What do George DukeofKent's numerology numbers say?

George DukeofKent's core numbers are Destiny 9, Soul Urge 2, Personality 5, Karmic Debt 33.

◎Destiny
9

Chaldean Destiny 9 indicates humanitarian expression and completion energy. It supports service, mentoring, and influence through compassion and higher ideals.

❖Soul Urge
2

Chaldean Soul 2 desires emotional safety, love, and peace. It seeks supportive bonds, trust, and harmony in relationships.

◇Personality
5

Chaldean Personality 5 appears energetic, adaptable, and adventurous. Others often see curiosity, movement, and flexibility.

⚖Karmic Debt
33

Master Number 33 in Chaldean numerology amplifies compassion, healing, and teaching. It supports upliftment through service and mature love.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1934
Relationship
Marriage 29 November 1934 (Princess Marina of Greece)
1942
Death
Death by Accident 25 August 1942 (Plane crash, age 43)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.