Gonzlez Felipe Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
✨ Scorpio Lagna

Gonzlez Felipe

★ March 3, 1942 · Sevilla, Andalusia
3views
☽
Moon Sign
Leo
☀
Sun Sign
Aquarius
↑
Ascendant
Scorpio
✦
Nakshatra
Purva Phalguni
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Saturn / Jupiter / Saturn · Jun 2026 – Nov 2026
PoliticsLawLeadership RolesSame Job more than 10 yrsDestiny Number 5Soul Number 5Personality Number 6Kabbalah Number 2
Biography

Who is Gonzlez Felipe?

Spanish lawyer, professor, and politician, who was the Secretary-General of the Spanish Socialist Workers Party (PSOE) from 1974 to 1997, and the 3rd Prime Minister of Spain since the restoration of democracy, from 1982 to 1996. To date, he remains the longest-serving Prime Minister of Spain to be freely elected. His name uses Spanish naming customs: the first or paternal family name is González and the second or maternal family name is Márquez. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Apr 1, 2026

Felipe González Márquez (Felipe González) — Public Profile

Overview

Felipe González Márquez (born 5 March 1942, Seville, Spain) is a prominent Spanish politician and a central figure in the Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE). He served as Prime Minister of Spain from 2 December 1982 to 5 March 1996 and led PSOE as secretary-general from 1974 to 1997. His tenure is noted for Spain's modernisation, democratic consolidation, and integration into European institutions.

Early life

González studied law at the University of Seville and entered politics through the Socialist Youth, rising to national leadership within the PSOE during the 1970s.

Political career and achievements

  • Prime Minister of Spain (1982–1996).
  • Leader of PSOE (secretary-general) from 1974 to 1997.
  • Oversaw Spain's entry into the European Community in 1986.
  • Presided over major international events hosted by Spain, including the 1992 Barcelona Summer Olympics and Expo '92 in Seville.
  • Implemented policies aimed at modernising the economy, expanding social services, and strengthening Spain's role in Europe.

Post-premiership and public life

After leaving office, González remained a senior figure within the PSOE and continued to influence public policy through think tanks, advisory roles, and public debates on European integration and Spain's economic reform. He has contributed essays and memoirs reflecting on Spain’s democratic transition and EU relations.

Public presence, media and social media

González maintains a public profile through interviews, speeches, and institutional appearances. He is less active on personal social media compared with newer generations of politicians; official communications are typically routed through PSOE channels and affiliated foundations or institutions.

News and topics

As a long-serving statesman, González is occasionally referenced in discussions on European policy, Spain's economic reforms, and the future direction of the PSOE. For the latest coverage, consult major Spanish and international news outlets.

Notes on information and sources

This profile synthesises broadly documented aspects of González's life and career. For precise dates, quotations, and recent appearances, refer to reputable biographies, official PSOE communications, and trusted news archives.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Gonzlez Felipe's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Gonzlez Felipe's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga and 2 challenging combinations, including Gaja Kesari Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is Gonzlez Felipe running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Gonzlez Felipe is currently in the Saturn mahadasha, running from Jun 14, 2026 to Nov 8, 2026.

PREVIOUSFeb 12, 2026 - Jun 14, 2026
Saturn / Jupiter / Jupiter
NOWJun 14, 2026 - Nov 8, 2026
Saturn / Jupiter / Saturn
NEXTNov 8, 2026 - Mar 18, 2027
Saturn / Jupiter / Mercury
∞

What do Gonzlez Felipe's numerology numbers say?

Gonzlez Felipe's core numbers are Destiny 5, Soul Urge 5, Personality 6, Kabbalah Number 2, Kabbalah Number 33.

◎Destiny
5

Chaldean Destiny 5 indicates dynamic progress through change and versatility. It supports travel, sales, communication roles, and fast adaptation.

❖Soul Urge
5

Chaldean Soul 5 desires freedom and variety. It seeks change, movement, experiences, and space to explore life.

◇Personality
6

Chaldean Personality 6 appears caring, responsible, and protective. Others often see harmony-making and relationship commitment.

∞Kabbalah Number
2

Kabbalah Number 2 reflects an inner spiritual code of harmony and union. It supports empathy, balance, and growth through partnership.

∞Kabbalah Number
33

Kabbalah Number 33 reflects a master-teaching spiritual code. It supports healing, compassion, and upliftment through service leadership.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1989
Career
Contracts, agreements October 1989 (Visited U.S. to talk with president bush)
1989
Career
Gain social status 29 October 1989 (Elected P.M. of Spain for third time)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.