DKSCORE
✨ Aquarius Lagna

Gowland Peter

★ April 3, 1916 · Los Angeles, California
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Aries
Ashwini
☀
Sun Sign
Pisces
Revati
↑
Ascendant
Aquarius
Shatabhisha
✦
Nakshatra
Ashwini
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Mercury / Moon / Saturn · Jul 2026 – Oct 2026
Founder/ originatorEntertainmentArtSkills- SpecialistMilitarySelfEmployedActorEntrepreneur
Biography

Who is Gowland Peter?

American glamour photographer and actor known for designing and building his own studio equipment. He was active professionally for six decades with his business partner, Alice Adams Gowland, whom he married in 1941. Gowland shot more than 1,000 magazine covers, mostly glamour shots of female models but also portraits of celebrities including Rock Hudson and Robert Wagner. His covers included Rolling Stone, Playboy, and Modern Photography. He invented elite cameras and equipment that he used to shoot pinups and magazine covers. In the late 1950s, Gowland also invented the twin-lens Gowlandflex camera, which used 4-by-5 inch film for high-quality pictures. The son of Gibson Gowland and Sylvia Andrew, both actors, he acted in at least 12 films, mostly uncredited. He had a small part in the classic 1941 film Citizen Kane. He died of surgical complications on 17 March 2010 at age 93 after fracturing his hip. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Apr 1, 2026

Gowland Peter (Peter Gowland) – Public Profile

Note: Public records for this individual show variation in birth dates. This profile uses widely reported information about a public figure known for glamour photography and authorial work in mid-20th century. Some datasets list a birth date of 3 April 1916 in Los Angeles; other reputable sources list 20 June 1916 as the birth date. The person is generally described as having been born in Los Angeles, California, USA and having passed away in 2010.

Biographical Snapshot

Peter Gowland was an American photographer and author best known for glamour and pin-up photography during the 1940s–1960s. His work helped popularize studio glamour photography and many of his photographs appeared in magazines and calendars of the era. He published instructional material and books on photography, contributing to the education of aspiring glamour and portrait photographers.

News and Public Coverage

Major public coverage of Gowland centers on retrospectives of his photography and obituaries around his death in 2010. There has been limited reporting on new projects or updates in the public domain since then.

Public Projects and Notable Works

  • Glamour photography and pin-up imagery noted for studio-based, controlled lighting and posed compositions.
  • Authorship of instructional guides and books related to portrait and glamour photography.
  • Work archived in museum, library, or private collections; influence cited by later photographers in the field.

Media Presence and Social Details

There are no widely verified official social media accounts for Gowland Peter. Some fan pages or tribute pages may exist, but they are not verified as official representatives. For authoritative information, refer to archival sources or established biographical references.

Recent Projects

Given that Peter Gowland passed away in 2010, there are no current projects attributed to him. Posthumous interest typically focuses on archival releases, retrospective exhibitions, or cataloging of his published books and photographs.

Where to Learn More

To verify details, consult: library catalogs (for published works), museum and archive collections (photography), and reputable biographical references that cover mid-20th-century American photographers.

◈

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Gowland Peter's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Gowland Peter birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, the Natal Lagna (Ascendant) plays a crucial role in shaping an individual's personality and life path. When the Ascendant is in Aquarius, it imparts unique characteristics to the native. Aquarius, an air sign ruled by Saturn, is known for its intellectual, progressive, and humanitarian nature. Individuals with Aquarius Ascendant are often innovative thinkers, valuing independence and social reform. They tend to be forward-looking, unconventional, and often possess a strong sense of justice and community involvement. Satabhisaj Nakshatra, where the Ascendant falls, is associated with healing, mysticism, and secrecy. Ruled by Rahu, this Nakshatra often bestows a mysterious aura and an interest in exploring the unknown. Natives may be drawn to esoteric sciences, technology, or healing professions. They often possess a deep intuition and an ability to see through superficiality, which can lead them to be insightful problem solvers. The placement of the Lagna lord Saturn in the 5th house of Gemini, in Ardra Nakshatra, adds further layers to the individual’s potential. The 5th house is traditionally associated with creativity, intelligence, children, and speculative ventures. With Saturn here, the native might take a disciplined and structured approach to creative pursuits or education. There may be a tendency towards serious thinking and a preference for intellectual endeavors that require perseverance. Gemini, an air sign ruled by Mercury, enhances communication skills and adaptability. When Saturn is in Gemini, the native may excel in fields that require analytical skills and effective communication. Ardra Nakshatra, ruled by Rahu, brings a stormy yet transformative energy. It can instill a desire for profound change and a capacity to endure challenges, often leading to significant personal growth and transformation. Overall, this astrological combination suggests a person who is intellectually driven, socially conscious, and potentially a transformative force in their community. They may face challenges with a resilient spirit and have the ability to innovate and communicate effectively, often leading to success in fields that require intellect and creativity.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Gowland Peter's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Gowland Peter's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga and 1 challenging combination, including Malavya Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is Gowland Peter running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Gowland Peter is currently in the Mercury mahadasha, running from Jul 27, 2026 to Oct 18, 2026.

PREVIOUSMay 19, 2026 - Jul 27, 2026
Mercury / Moon / Jupiter
NOWJul 27, 2026 - Oct 18, 2026
Mercury / Moon / Saturn
NEXTOct 18, 2026 - Dec 30, 2026
Mercury / Moon / Mercury
∞

What do Gowland Peter's numerology numbers say?

Gowland Peter's core numbers are Destiny 7, Soul Urge 9, Personality 11, Kabbalah Number 2.

◎Destiny
7

Chaldean Destiny 7 indicates specialization, research, and spiritual intelligence. It supports analytics, strategy, deep study, and mastery through solitude.

❖Soul Urge
9

Chaldean Soul 9 desires purpose and compassion. It seeks to serve, forgive, and complete cycles with wisdom.

◇Personality
11

Chaldean Personality 11 appears intuitive and inspiring. Others often sense sensitivity, vision, and spiritual presence.

∞Kabbalah Number
2

Kabbalah Number 2 reflects an inner spiritual code of harmony and union. It supports empathy, balance, and growth through partnership.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2010
Death
Other Death 17 March 2010 (Surgical complications, age 93)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.