DKSCORE
✨ Virgo Lagna

Grell Victoria

• Remembering (Jun 8, 2005)

★ September 8, 1911 · Trieste, Friuli Venezia Giulia
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Aquarius
Shatabhisha
☀
Sun Sign
Leo
Purva Phalguni
↑
Ascendant
Virgo
Hasta
✦
Nakshatra
Shatabhisha
Birth Star
Occult FieldsCareer - EmployedAstrologerLottery WinnerDestiny Number 22Soul Number 6Personality Number 7Kabbalah Number 2
Biography

Who is Grell Victoria?

American astrologer and wife of astrologer Paul Grell. In 1957 she and husband won $10,000 in a hospital benefits sweepstakes. According to the article in AAs Many Things (quoted in the source notes) as written by Wayne Turner, "the ticket was bought by Vicky on Market Street at about 4 pm, 13 Dec 1956 in her husband Pauls name. The drawing occurred at noon on the 14th and theirs was the last one of seven drawn out of about 90,000 tickets sold, each for a horse in the race to be run on the 15th, which happened at 4:16 pm. The story of the drawing with photos of both Paul and Victoria appeared in the evening edition of the San Francisco Examiner on the 14th and also in other papers. Also on the 14th Paul was offered $2000 for the ticket by a coworker and later that evening $3500 from someone on the phone, but both offers were refused. Their horse, Hollandes II, won by half a length and they received the top prize of $10,000 in the form of a check at the Childrens Hospital on the 17th at about 4:35 pm. Their phone rang for several days as friends congratulated them. The article is unsigned but appears to be a collaboration between the Grells and the AA editor, page 20: "We are indebted to Mr Grell, First-Vice President of the American Federation of Astrologers, for the opportunity to study the aspects for such a wonderful event..." She was widowed on 11/01/1997, San Francisco, CA and died there June 8, 2005.
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Aug 15, 2025

Grell Victoria

About Grell Victoria

Grell Victoria was born on September 8, 1911, in Trieste, Italy. Details about her early life, career, and contributions to her community are notable, though specific recent activities aren't widely documented in public sources.

Recent News

Due to privacy and lack of public documentation, recent news specific to Grell Victoria may not be readily available. However, historical records and archives might contain more detailed information.

Social Media Presence

It is unlikely that Grell Victoria, born in 1911, has a direct social media presence. However, family members or historians may maintain pages or profiles dedicated to her life and legacy.

Recent Projects

As of now, there are no specific projects publicly attributed to her. Research into historical records may provide insights into her activities and contributions.

Additional Information

For further information, one might explore historical texts, archives, or family records that could shed light on her life and times in Trieste, Italy.

© 2023 Grell Victoria Profile

◈

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Grell Victoria's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Grell Victoria birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, a natal chart with the ascendant (Lagna) in Virgo and specifically in Hasta Nakshatra indicates a person who is detail-oriented, analytical, and practical. Virgo is ruled by Mercury, which enhances intellectual abilities and communication skills. Hasta Nakshatra, known for its symbol of a hand, suggests dexterity, craftsmanship, and a capability to manifest ideas into reality. Individuals with this placement are often meticulous and have a penchant for organization and service. When the Lagna lord, Mercury, is situated in the 12th house in Leo within Poorva Phalguni Nakshatra, it brings a unique blend of energies. The 12th house is often associated with introspection, spirituality, and sometimes, losses or expenses. Mercury in this position can indicate a strong inclination towards creativity, possibly in writing or communication, that is expressed in a more introverted or private manner. The Leo sign adds an element of creativity, leadership, and a desire for recognition, though this may be more behind the scenes due to the 12th house placement. Poorva Phalguni Nakshatra, ruled by Venus, emphasizes creativity, enjoyment, and relationships. This nakshatra brings a love for luxury and comfort, and when Mercury is placed here, it can enhance artistic talents and a desire for harmonious relationships. However, with the 12th house influence, there may be a tendency to seek solitude or escape through creative pursuits. Overall, this astrological configuration suggests a person who is analytical and detail-oriented, with a strong creative streak and a potential for introspection or spiritual exploration. They may find themselves drawn to careers or activities that allow for behind-the-scenes work, where they can utilize their intellectual and creative talents. There may also be a focus on balancing material and spiritual pursuits, with a potential for inner growth through creative expression and service to others.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Grell Victoria's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Grell Victoria's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga and 1 challenging combination, including Budhaditya Yoga-Weak.

Planetary Combinations
∞

What do Grell Victoria's numerology numbers say?

Grell Victoria's core numbers are Destiny 22, Soul Urge 6, Personality 7, Kabbalah Number 2.

◎Destiny
22

Chaldean Destiny 22 indicates large-scale creation and legacy work. It supports building institutions, platforms, and systems with real-world impact.

❖Soul Urge
6

Chaldean Soul 6 desires love, belonging, and responsibility. It seeks harmony at home and fulfillment through care and service.

◇Personality
7

Chaldean Personality 7 appears thoughtful, private, and analytical. Others often see depth, intelligence, and spiritual interest.

∞Kabbalah Number
2

Kabbalah Number 2 reflects an inner spiritual code of harmony and union. It supports empathy, balance, and growth through partnership.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1957
Financial
Gain significant money 1957 (Won $10,000)
1997
Death
Death of Mate 1 November 1997 (Husband Paul died)
2005
Death
Death, Cause unspecified 8 June 2005 in San Francisco (Age 93)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.