Harriman Pamela Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
✨ Capricorn Lagna

Harriman Pamela

★ March 20, 1920 · Farnborough, England
1views
☽
Moon Sign
Pisces
☀
Sun Sign
Pisces
↑
Ascendant
Capricorn
✦
Nakshatra
Purva Bhadrapada
Birth Star
PoliticsLeadership RolesSkills - Multi-facetedDivorceeMultiple MarriagesExtramarital AffairsNo MarriageDestiny Number 9
Biography

Who is Harriman Pamela?

British noted family, the third daughter of Lord Digby and the wife of Randolph Churchill in 1939 (the son of Winston Churchill); they divorced in 1945. She married ambassador Averell Harriman and later, attained the position herself of ambassador to France. Called by her biographer "the century’s greatest courtesan," Pamela had a lifetime of amazing adventure, glamour and power. The daughter of a British aristocrat, she grew up on an imposing 1,500-acre family estate in Dorset. It was nonetheless an intellectually stultifying time in history for women, neither was she considered, at her coming-out in 1938, to have either beauty or grace. Loud, pudgy and awkward, she managed somehow to capture the catch of the season, Winston Churchill’s only son, Randolph, whom she met on a blind date. The catch turned out to be no prize. Randolph was a womanizer, a drinker and gambler, and after Pamela produced the requisite heir, Winston, in 1940, she began to create her own style. It was style indeed with the best of chic and social know-how. She and Winston Sr. became great friends and through him, she met the movers and shakers of the world in that era. Her romantic resume became a Fortune-500 catalog. With intelligence, savvy, ambition and sensuality, Pamela learned the secret of enveloping her men in a velvet cocoon of undivided attention. Living in Paris, she had various alliances and affairs including those with Aly Khan, Gianni Agnelli, Elie de Rothschild and Stavros Niarchos. In 1960 she made a second marriage, to Broadway producer Leland Hayward. They lived in high style and his death in 1971 left her financially strapped. In 1972, now age 51, Pamela was reunited with a lover from long ago, 79-year-old Averall Harriman. They married and settled in Washington DC, where Pamela conquered the American political center with the same ease and finesse with which she had made Europe her playground. Becoming a major Democratic fund-raiser, she set her sights on becoming a diplomat. When Harriman died in 1986, there was a nasty period in which she had a legal battle over his estate, but she won enough of the fight to give her a comfortable lifestyle. She had a brain aneurysm and died 2/05/1997, 3:50 PM MET at the American hospital at Neuilly sur Seine, France. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: May 6, 2026

Pamela Harriman (née Pamela Digby Churchill Harriman)

Born: March 20, 1920, Farnborough, United Kingdom. Died: February 1, 1997, Paris, France.

Overview

British-born American socialite, philanthropist, and diplomat who served as United States Ambassador to France from 1993 until her death in 1997. She became a leading figure in Democratic politics and is remembered for her influence in U.S.–France relations and fundraising efforts.

Public life and career

  • Marriages: She was married to Randolph Churchill (son of Winston Churchill) and later to Averell Harriman, a prominent American businessman and diplomat.
  • Ambassadorship: Appointed by President Bill Clinton as U.S. Ambassador to France (1993–1997). She attended state functions, hosted cultural diplomacy events, and supported Franco–American ties.
  • Political influence: Known as a powerful fundraiser and confidante within the Democratic Party, leveraging her social networks to support candidates and policy initiatives.

News highlights

  • 1993: Appointed United States Ambassador to France by President Bill Clinton, a role she held until her passing.
  • 1997: Died in Paris after a cancer diagnosis; her obituary highlighted her role in diplomacy and politics.

Online presence

There are no official social media profiles for Pamela Harriman. She passed away in 1997, before the rise of modern social platforms. Any current accounts bearing her name are not official.

Legacy and further reading

Harriman’s legacy rests on her diplomatic service and her influence in 1990s American politics. For more, consult historical biographies and reputable encyclopedias that cover the Clinton era and Franco–American relations. Archival materials related to her are available in public libraries and university repositories as part of studies on diplomacy and philanthropy.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Harriman Pamela's birth chart?

4 FOUND

Harriman Pamela's chart shows 3 Raj Yogas and 1 challenging combination, including Hamsa Yoga, Sreenatha Yoga, Budhaditya Yoga-Weak.

Planetary Combinations
∞

What do Harriman Pamela's numerology numbers say?

Harriman Pamela's core numbers are Destiny 9, Soul Urge 8, Personality 2, Karmic Debt 33.

◎Destiny
9

Chaldean Destiny 9 indicates humanitarian expression and completion energy. It supports service, mentoring, and influence through compassion and higher ideals.

❖Soul Urge
8

Chaldean Soul 8 desires achievement and influence. It seeks measurable success, respect, and mastery over material outcomes.

◇Personality
2

Chaldean Personality 2 appears gentle, diplomatic, and cooperative. Others often see empathy, tact, and calm support.

⚖Karmic Debt
33

Master Number 33 in Chaldean numerology amplifies compassion, healing, and teaching. It supports upliftment through service and mature love.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1938
Career
Gain social status 1938 (Coming out)
1939
Relationship
Marriage 1939 (Randolph Churchill)
1945
Relationship
Divorce dates 1945 (Churchill)
1960
Relationship
Marriage 1960 (Leland Hayward)
1971
Death
Death of Mate 1971 (Hayward died)
1972
Relationship
Marriage 1972 (Reunited with ex-lover Averall Harriman)
1986
Death
Death of Mate 1986 (Harriman died)
1997
Death
Death by Disease 5 February 1997 at 3:50 PM in Neuilly sur Seine, France (Brain aneurysm, age 76)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.