Hartman Phil Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
✨ Capricorn Lagna

Hartman Phil

• Remembering (May 28, 1998)

★ September 24, 1948 · Brantford, Ontario
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Taurus
☀
Sun Sign
Virgo
↑
Ascendant
Capricorn
✦
Nakshatra
Rohini
Birth Star
EntertainmentBusiness/MarketingActorEntertain/MusicModelIllustratorDivorceeMultiple Marriages
Biography

Who is Hartman Phil?

Canadian-American actor with a comedy background as a regular on a TV variety show in 1985 which was followed by "Saturday Night Live" in 1986. He also has done commercials on TV for such companies as McDonalds fast food. A comic most noted for creating characters, he hit the big time with the hit TV series Talk Radio, 1996, playing the obnoxious, full-of-himself radio announcer Bill McNeal. Hartman was raised in Connecticut, then in Southern California. He was the class clown in school and after graduating, worked as a graphic artist designer. Drawn to standup comedy, he did his apprenticeship by developing impersonations of some 70 famous people. He and Brynn met in 1986 on a blind date. He was taken with the gorgeous swimsuit model and they married the following year. With their two kids, Birgin, six, and Sean, nine, they appeared a devoted family Deeper investigation revealed that the Hartmans had bitter arguments and he had been preparing to leave the marriage, his third divorce. Emotionally, he and Brynn were opposites. Where she was volatile and insecure, he was outwardly genial but inwardly aloof, often withdrawn in private. He once remarked, "I go into my cave and she throws grenades to get me out." During arguments, Brynn would explode and Phil withdraw, going to bed and sleep. In the morning everything would have blown over. On May 28, 1998, Brynn shot Phil to death as he slept at 2:00 to 2:30 AM. She then drove to a friends house, incoherent and frantic. Her friend calmed her down and they returned to her million dollar mansion in Encino. When Brynn locked herself in the bedroom with her husbands body, her friend called 911 emergency and the police were removing the two kids from the house when they heard another shot. It was Brynn who killed herself with a single shot to the head. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Apr 1, 2026

Hartman Phil (Phil Hartman) — Public Profile

Phil Hartman, often referred to by his surname first in some listings, was a Canadian-born American actor, comedian, writer, and impressionist. Born on September 24, 1948, in Brantford, Ontario, Canada, he became one of the most influential ensemble performers in late 1980s television and animation. He passed away on May 28, 1998, in Encino, California.

Biographical snapshot

  • Birth: September 24, 1948
  • Birthplace: Brantford, Ontario, Canada
  • Nationality: Canadian-American
  • Occupation: actor, comedian, writer, impressionist
  • Death: May 28, 1998 (Encino, California, USA)

Notable works and career highlights

  • Saturday Night Live (SNL): Joined the show in the mid-1980s, becoming a cornerstone of the ensemble with sharp impressions and strong character work. His tenure contributed to SNL’s resurgence during that era.
  • The Simpsons (voice): Provided memorable voices for several characters, including Lionel Hutz and Troy McClure, among others, illustrating his versatility in voice acting.
  • NewsRadio: Starred as Bill McNeal in the NBC sitcom, showcasing his comic timing and range in a live-action sitcom format.
  • Legacy: Widely regarded as one of the era’s premier comedic performers, with a lasting influence on sketch comedy and voice acting.

Public appearances, press, and media coverage

As a figure whose primary impact occurred before the streaming era, public coverage centers on career retrospectives, awards recognition, and discussions of his influence on late-20th-century comedy. His work continues to be revisited through reruns, home media, and streaming platforms, keeping his performances accessible to new audiences.

Public presence and social media

There are no official personal social media profiles for Phil Hartman, owing to his passing in 1998. Any current accounts referencing him are non-official or fan-created. Public-facing material is typically found through show archives, production company pages, and fan sites that curate his performances and interviews.

Posthumous projects and legacy

  • Archived and syndicated SNL clips featuring Hartman continue to circulate in media libraries and streaming services.
  • His voice work for The Simpsons remains a lasting part of the show's early era, frequently cited in discussions of influential voice actors.
  • He is remembered in entertainment histories, retrospectives, and biographies that analyze late-1980s to early-1990s television comedy.

Additional notes

This profile focuses on verifiable, public information about Hartman Phil’s career and life. For authoritative details on specific credits, consult official show archives, press materials from SNL, The Simpsons, and NewsRadio, or reputable entertainment reference databases.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Hartman Phil's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Hartman Phil's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga and 1 challenging combination, including Gaja Kesari Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha periods did Hartman Phil live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Hartman Phil, in order.

PREVIOUSSep 5, 2026 - Sep 14, 2026
Ketu / Ketu / Ketu
∞

What do Hartman Phil's numerology numbers say?

Hartman Phil's core numbers are Destiny 2, Soul Urge 4, Personality 4, Kabbalah Number 3.

◎Destiny
2

Chaldean Destiny 2 indicates success through cooperation and harmony. It supports mediation, supportive leadership, and partnership-based growth.

❖Soul Urge
4

Chaldean Soul 4 desires stability and certainty. It seeks routine, reliability, and a grounded structure to feel secure.

◇Personality
4

Chaldean Personality 4 appears practical, reliable, and disciplined. Others often see consistency, structure, and hard work.

∞Kabbalah Number
3

Kabbalah Number 3 reflects an inner spiritual code of expression and creativity. It supports communication, inspiration, and joyful manifestation.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1985
Career
New Job 1985 (Host of TV variety show)
1986
Career
New Job 1986 (Saturday Night Live)
1996
Career
New Job 1996 (Talk Radio)
1997
Financial
Gain significant money 1997 ($50,000 an episode on Talk Radio)
1998
Death
Death by Homicide 28 May 1998 at 02:00 AM in Encino, CA (Age 49)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.