Hill Lauryn Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
✨ Leo Lagna

Hill Lauryn

★ May 26, 1975 · East Orange, New Jersey
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Scorpio
☀
Sun Sign
Taurus
↑
Ascendant
Leo
✦
Nakshatra
Jyeshtha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Rahu / Rahu / Jupiter · Sep 2026 – Jan 2027
GrammyEntertain/MusicSingerDestiny Number 9Soul Number 4Personality Number 9Master Number 11Parenting
Biography

Who is Hill Lauryn?

American singer, songwriter, and rapper who is often regarded as one of the greatest rappers of all time, as well as being one of the most influential singers of her generation. Hill is credited for breaking barriers for female rappers, popularizing melodic rapping and for bringing hip hop and neo soul to popular music. She is known for being a member of Fugees and her solo album "The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill" (1998), which became one of the best-selling albums of all-time. Hill has won many awards, including eight Grammy Awards, the most for a female rapper. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Apr 1, 2026

Lauryn Hill – Public Profile

Public figure: Lauryn Hill (born May 26, 1975) in East Orange, New Jersey, United States. An influential American singer, songwriter, rapper, and musician, she rose to prominence as a member of the hip‑hop group the Fugees and later achieved worldwide fame as a solo artist.

Career highlights

  • Member of the Fugees, contributing to their acclaimed 1996 album The Score.
  • Solo album The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill (1998) earned widespread critical acclaim and is considered a landmark release in R&B and neo‑soul.
  • MTV Unplugged No. 2.0 (2002) showcased a raw, acoustic presentation of her music and further showcased her vocal and songwriting strengths.

Notable achievements

  • Influenced generations of artists across hip‑hop, R&B, and soul with a distinct voice and lyrical depth.
  • The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill won multiple Grammy Awards at the 1999 ceremony, including Album of the Year, and solidified her status as a major cultural figure.

Recent projects and activities

In the 2000s–2020s, Lauryn Hill has maintained a lower public profile compared with the peak of her 1990s fame, while continuing to perform live and collaborate with other artists on select projects. Publicly released material commonly cited includes live performances, reissues, and occasional new collaborations. For the most current information, consult reputable news outlets and official channels.

News and public updates

Public news about Lauryn Hill tends to appear around live performances, festival appearances, or special events rather than frequent studio releases. There have been long gaps between major studio projects, with her enduring influence continuing to be celebrated in music journalism, academic discussions of neo‑soul, and fan communities. For up‑to‑date headlines, verify with established entertainment outlets and Lauryn Hill’s official communications.

Social media details

Lauryn Hill maintains a presence on major social platforms. Platform names and handles may change over time, so it is best to verify through her official website or trusted profiles. Public posts typically cover music, performances, and personal or artistic statements.

Other information

  • Genres: hip hop, R&B, soul, with reggae influences.
  • Associated acts include the Fugees and collaborating artists in various music projects.
  • Her work is widely recognized for its lyrical introspection, vocal prowess, and fusion of musical styles that helped shape late‑1990s and early‑2000s contemporary music.
◈

Which planetary combinations are in Hill Lauryn's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Hill Lauryn's chart shows 2 challenging combinations.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is Hill Lauryn running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Hill Lauryn is currently in the Rahu mahadasha, running from Sep 20, 2026 to Jan 30, 2027.

PREVIOUSApr 24, 2026 - Sep 20, 2026
Rahu / Rahu / Rahu
NOWSep 20, 2026 - Jan 30, 2027
Rahu / Rahu / Jupiter
NEXTJan 30, 2027 - Jul 4, 2027
Rahu / Rahu / Saturn
∞

What do Hill Lauryn's numerology numbers say?

Hill Lauryn's core numbers are Destiny 9, Soul Urge 4, Personality 9, Karmic Debt 11.

◎Destiny
9

Chaldean Destiny 9 indicates humanitarian expression and completion energy. It supports service, mentoring, and influence through compassion and higher ideals.

❖Soul Urge
4

Chaldean Soul 4 desires stability and certainty. It seeks routine, reliability, and a grounded structure to feel secure.

◇Personality
9

Chaldean Personality 9 appears compassionate and broad-minded. Others often see generosity, ideals, and humanitarian nature.

⚖Karmic Debt
11

Master Number 11 in Chaldean numerology amplifies intuition and inspired vision. It is powerful when grounded, disciplined, and emotionally balanced.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.