Jacobs EdgarP Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
✨ Aries Lagna

Jacobs EdgarP

• Remembering (Feb 20, 1987)

★ March 30, 1904 · Brussels, Brussels Capital
1views
☽
Moon Sign
Leo
☀
Sun Sign
Pisces
↑
Ascendant
Aries
✦
Nakshatra
Uttara Phalguni
Birth Star
ArtWritersIllustratorDestiny Number 3Soul Number 5Personality Number 6Kabbalah Number 2
Biography

Who is Jacobs EdgarP?

Belgian comic book creator (writer and artist). He was one of the founding fathers of the European comics movement, through his collaborations with Hergé and the graphic novel series that made him famous, Blake and Mortimer. He died on 20 February 1987 (aged 82) at Lasne-Chapelle-Saint-Lambert, Belgium. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: May 10, 2026

Edgar P. Jacobs (Edgar Pierre Jacobs)

Born: March 30, 1904, Brussels, Belgium. Died: 1987. Belgian comics artist and painter. Best known as the creator of Blake and Mortimer, a flagship European graphic adventure series blending espionage, science fiction, and detective elements.

Public profile overview

  • Notable works: Blake and Mortimer (the series). Early notable albums include Le Secret de l'Espadon and La Marque Jaune (The Yellow Mark).
  • Legacy: A major influence on European comics; the series has inspired many artists and remains in print through reissues and new volumes by subsequent writers/artists after Jacobs' death.

News

There is no ongoing news about the person due to the death; however, the work of Edgar P. Jacobs continues to be featured in museum retrospectives, exhibitions, and new editions of Blake and Mortimer published by publishers in Belgium and France. References are typically found in comics press, and on dedicated fan and wiki pages.

Social media details

He does not have official public social media profiles given his passing. Public discussion occurs on fan sites, Wikipedia, and specialized comics wikis. Some fan pages and social media accounts discuss his life and work, but these are not official representations of the person.

Recent projects & exhibitions

Posthumous activity around his oeuvre includes reissues of Blake and Mortimer volumes and occasional exhibitions of original art at museums or galleries; these are organized by publishers and cultural institutions rather than by the artist himself.

Additional notes

Public data about Edgar P. Jacobs is primarily aggregated from bibliographies, encyclopedias, and comics history sources. For precise bibliographic details and dates of specific albums, refer to authoritative comic art references or museum catalogs.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Jacobs EdgarP's birth chart?

6 FOUND

Jacobs EdgarP's chart shows 3 Raj Yogas and 3 challenging combinations, including Ruchaka Yoga, Sasa Yoga, Budhaditya Yoga-Weak.

Planetary Combinations
∞

What do Jacobs EdgarP's numerology numbers say?

Jacobs EdgarP's core numbers are Destiny 3, Soul Urge 5, Personality 6, Kabbalah Number 2.

◎Destiny
3

Chaldean Destiny 3 indicates creative expression and communication. It supports writing, speaking, marketing, media, and artistic visibility.

❖Soul Urge
5

Chaldean Soul 5 desires freedom and variety. It seeks change, movement, experiences, and space to explore life.

◇Personality
6

Chaldean Personality 6 appears caring, responsible, and protective. Others often see harmony-making and relationship commitment.

∞Kabbalah Number
2

Kabbalah Number 2 reflects an inner spiritual code of harmony and union. It supports empathy, balance, and growth through partnership.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1987
Death
Death, Cause unspecified 20 February 1987
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.