DKSCORE
✨ Cancer Lagna

Knowles Tina

★ January 4, 1954 · Galveston, Texas
1views
☽
Moon Sign
Sagittarius
☀
Sun Sign
Sagittarius
↑
Ascendant
Cancer
✦
Nakshatra
Purva Ashadha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Saturn / Ketu / Moon · Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
BeautyEntertain/MusicSelfEmployedEntrepreneurEntertain/BusinessFamily BusinessCareer - dkscoreDivorcee
Biography

Who is Knowles Tina?

American businesswoman and fashion designer known for her House of Deréon and Miss Tina by Tina Knowles fashion brands. She is the mother of singers Beyoncé and Solange Knowles, and was previously married to Mathew Knowles, the manager of Destinys Child as well as Beyoncé and Kelly Rowland until 2011. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Apr 20, 2026

Tina Knowles-Lawson

Public profile: Tina Knowles-Lawson (born Tina Knowles) is a fashion designer, philanthropist, and the mother of Beyoncé and Solange. Born January 4, 1954, in Galveston, Texas, United States.

Biographical highlights

  • Parents and early life: Grew up in Texas with an interest in fashion and design, which she pursued through her work and collaborations.
  • Family: Mother of Beyoncé Knowles-Carter and Solange Knowles; stepmother to relatives through family ties.
  • Marriages: Married to Mathew Knowles (1980–2011); married to Richard Lawson (2015–present).

Career and notable projects

  • House of Deréon: Founder of the fashion label House of Deréon, launched in 2009 with her daughter Beyoncé; the line focused on contemporary women’s fashion and reflected her design sensibilities and heritage. Brand activity continued through the early 2010s.
  • Styling and design contributions: Early stylist and costume contributor for Beyoncé and Destiny’s Child, helping shape public image, stage outfits, and fashion direction for performances.
  • Philanthropy and advocacy: Active in charitable efforts, arts education, and youth programs through family initiatives and related foundations.

Recent projects and public activity

In recent years, Tina Knowles-Lawson has remained a visible figure in fashion and philanthropic circles. She frequently supports her daughters’ projects, attends public and charity events, and leads fundraising and charitable campaigns that benefit communities, education, and the arts. She also continues mentoring aspiring designers and entrepreneurs, sharing experience from her career in fashion and media.

Social media

She maintains public profiles on major social platforms, sharing family moments, fashion-related posts, and updates about charitable initiatives. Public-facing profiles are generally identified under the names Tina Knowles-Lawson or Tina Knowles.

Notable public appearances

Known for her role as Beyoncé and Solange’s mother and collaborator, Tina Knowles often appears at fashion events, charity galas, and family milestones. Her work emphasizes empowerment, education, and community support.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Knowles Tina's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Knowles Tina's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas and 1 challenging combination, including Budhaditya Yoga-Weak, Sasa Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is Knowles Tina running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Knowles Tina is currently in the Saturn mahadasha, running from Sep 23, 2026 to Oct 26, 2026.

PREVIOUSSep 3, 2026 - Sep 23, 2026
Saturn / Ketu / Sun
NOWSep 23, 2026 - Oct 26, 2026
Saturn / Ketu / Moon
NEXTOct 26, 2026 - Nov 19, 2026
Saturn / Ketu / Mars
∞

What do Knowles Tina's numerology numbers say?

Knowles Tina's core numbers are Destiny 7, Soul Urge 7, Personality 6, Karmic Debt 14.

◎Destiny
7

Chaldean Destiny 7 indicates specialization, research, and spiritual intelligence. It supports analytics, strategy, deep study, and mastery through solitude.

❖Soul Urge
7

Chaldean Soul 7 desires truth and depth. It seeks learning, solitude, spiritual growth, and refined understanding.

◇Personality
6

Chaldean Personality 6 appears caring, responsible, and protective. Others often see harmony-making and relationship commitment.

⚖Karmic Debt
14

Chaldean Karmic Debt 14 indicates lessons around freedom and moderation. It asks you to control excess, improve boundaries, and practice responsible choices.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1980
Relationship
Marriage 5 January 1980 (Mathew Knowles)
2009
Relationship
End significant relationship 2009 (Mathew Knowles)
2011
Relationship
Divorce dates December 2011 (Mathew Knowles)
2015
Relationship
Marriage 12 April 2015 (Richard Lawson)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.