Knox Buddy Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
✨ Taurus Lagna

Knox Buddy

★ July 20, 1933 · Canyon, Texas
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Gemini
Ardra
☀
Sun Sign
Cancer
Pushya
↑
Ascendant
Taurus
Mrigashira
✦
Nakshatra
Ardra
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Venus / Ketu / Moon · Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
Entertain/MusicSingerGuitaristDestiny Number 8Soul Number 11Personality Number 5Master Number 22Poor Health
Biography

Who is Knox Buddy?

American singer and songwriter who enjoyed a long career in music. For his pioneering contribution, he was elected to the Rockabilly Hall of Fame. His song "Party Doll" went to No.1 on the Cash Box record chart in 1957. This success was followed by "Rock Your Little Baby To Sleep," a No.17 hit, and "Hula Love," a No.9 hit. His first album on United Artists earned him the nickname by which he would be known for the remainder of his life. The title song of the album, "Gypsy Man", written by Sonny Curtis and featuring Curtis acoustic guitar work, received airplay on country music radio stations. Several singles recorded by Knox between 1968 and 1974 were notable for his experimenting with a variety of sounds and styles and, from a creative and critical standpoint, may have been his most productive era. His cover version of James Hendricks "Glory Train" was a stylistic stretch and featured a gospel-like chorus of backing vocalists. His cover of the Fleetwoods "Come Softly to Me" demonstrated a vocal range not heard on his older recordings. Knox died of lung cancer on 14 February 1999 in Bremerton, Washington. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Jul 22, 2026

Buddy Knox Public Profile

Overview

Buddy Knox (July 20, 1933 – January 14, 1999) was an American country and rockabilly singer-songwriter. He is best known for his 1957 hit "Party Doll" and for his work with the Rhythm Rangers, which helped blend traditional country with early rock influences.

Biographical Details

  • Birthdate: July 20, 1933
  • Birthplace: Happy, Texas, United States (birthplace commonly cited in standard references)
  • Death: January 14, 1999

Notable Works

  • Party Doll (1957) — a chart-topping single associated with Buddy Knox and the Rhythm Rangers.

Career Highlights

Knox began his recording career with the Rhythm Rangers, a Texas-based group that combined country and early rock influences. He later pursued a solo path that contributed to the crossover appeal of 1950s American popular music, helping to popularize a pop-leaning country sound of the era.

News and Public Interest

As a figure from the 1950s who passed away in 1999, contemporary news coverage is limited to retrospectives, catalog reissues, and tribute features. Historical discographies and music-history writings occasionally revisit his contributions.

Social Media and Public Profiles

There are no widely recognized official social media profiles for Buddy Knox. Some fan pages, discography databases, and tribute groups exist on various platforms, but these are not official representations.

Recent Projects and Legacy

Posthumous releases and archival compilations have appeared over the years on select labels. Buddy Knox's enduring legacy rests with "Party Doll" and his role in shaping Texas-influenced pop-leaning country music during the 1950s.

◈

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Knox Buddy's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Knox Buddy birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, the natal lagna (ascendant) signifies the self, personality, and overall approach to life. When Taurus is the rising sign, the individual is often characterized by a grounded, practical nature with a focus on stability and material comfort. Taurus, ruled by Venus, emphasizes beauty, sensuality, and a love for the finer things in life. These individuals are typically reliable, patient, and determined, yet they may also exhibit stubbornness. The presence of Mrigasira nakshatra, spanning Taurus and Gemini, adds a layer of curiosity and adaptability to the Taurus ascendant. This nakshatra is symbolized by a deer's head, indicating a search for knowledge and exploration. It fosters a blend of Taurus's practicality with a more inquisitive, communicative nature. People born under Mrigasira often have a keen intellect and a desire to learn, making them versatile and insightful. Venus, the lord of Taurus lagna, placed in the 3rd house in Cancer, introduces themes of communication, creativity, and emotional expression. The 3rd house signifies courage, siblings, and short journeys, and with Venus here, there is likely a harmonious relationship with siblings and a love for artistic or literary pursuits. The placement in Cancer, a sign ruled by the Moon, enhances emotional sensitivity and intuition. Individuals may express their creativity in nurturing or emotionally resonant ways. Furthermore, Venus in Aslesha nakshatra, known for its mystical and transformative qualities, imbues the individual with a profound understanding of emotions and psychological depths. Aslesha is associated with the serpent, symbolizing wisdom, intuition, and sometimes secrecy. This placement can enhance one's ability to navigate complex emotional landscapes and can be beneficial for careers involving psychology, healing, or the arts. Overall, this configuration suggests a person who balances practicality with emotional depth, creative expression, and a quest for knowledge. They may excel in fields that require both stability and adaptability, with a natural talent for understanding and communicating complex emotional concepts.

◈

Which planetary combinations are in Knox Buddy's birth chart?

1 FOUND

Knox Buddy's chart shows 1 challenging combination.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is Knox Buddy running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Knox Buddy is currently in the Venus mahadasha, running from Sep 15, 2026 to Oct 20, 2026.

PREVIOUSAug 24, 2026 - Sep 15, 2026
Venus / Ketu / Sun
NOWSep 15, 2026 - Oct 20, 2026
Venus / Ketu / Moon
NEXTOct 20, 2026 - Nov 14, 2026
Venus / Ketu / Mars
∞

What do Knox Buddy's numerology numbers say?

Knox Buddy's core numbers are Destiny 8, Soul Urge 11, Personality 5, Karmic Debt 22.

◎Destiny
8

Chaldean Destiny 8 indicates executive expression and authority. It supports business, finance, leadership, and achievement through discipline.

❖Soul Urge
11

Chaldean Soul 11 desires spiritual alignment and intuitive clarity. It seeks meaning, inspiration, and higher guidance with grounding.

◇Personality
5

Chaldean Personality 5 appears energetic, adaptable, and adventurous. Others often see curiosity, movement, and flexibility.

⚖Karmic Debt
22

Master Number 22 in Chaldean numerology amplifies practical vision and large-scale building. It supports legacy creation through structure and responsibility.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1999
Death
Death by Disease 14 February 1999 (lung cancer)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.