DKSCORE
✨ Taurus Lagna

Lafontaine Philippe

★ May 24, 1955 · Courcelles, Walloon
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Gemini
☀
Sun Sign
Taurus
↑
Ascendant
Taurus
✦
Nakshatra
Ardra
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Venus / Venus / Sun · Jul 2026 – Sep 2026
Entertain/MusicSingerCareer - dkscoreMarried to ForeignerDestiny Number 5Soul Number 8Personality Number 5Karmic Debt 19
Biography

Who is Lafontaine Philippe?

Belgian singer and composer, his first big hit "Coeur de Loup" launched his career in Europe. In 1990, he sang "Macédomienne" at the European Contest (his wife is Macedonian). Known for playing with words. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Sep 20, 2026

Philippe Lafontaine

Born: May 24, 1955, Courcelles, Belgium

Biography

Philippe Lafontaine is a renowned Belgian singer-songwriter, known for his emotive voice and poignant lyrics. He gained significant popularity in the late 1980s and early 1990s with hits like "Coeur de Loup."

Recent News

While Philippe Lafontaine has maintained a relatively low profile in recent years, he continues to be celebrated in Belgium and Francophone countries for his contributions to music. Occasionally, he makes appearances at music festivals and special events, captivating audiences with his classic hits.

Social Media

Philippe Lafontaine is not highly active on social media platforms, preferring to keep his personal life private. However, fans can find information and updates on dedicated fan pages and music forums where enthusiasts share his music and discuss his legacy.

Recent Projects

In recent years, Philippe Lafontaine has focused more on personal projects and collaborations with other artists. While he has not released a new solo album recently, he occasionally participates in collaborative music projects that celebrate Belgian music culture.

Legacy and Influence

Philippe Lafontaine's influence on Belgian music is undeniable. His unique style and emotive storytelling continue to inspire new generations of musicians. He is often invited to mentor young artists and provide insights into the music industry.

For more information, fans are encouraged to explore music streaming platforms and video sites where his performances are available. Philippe Lafontaine remains a cherished figure in the world of Francophone music.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Lafontaine Philippe's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Lafontaine Philippe's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga and 2 challenging combinations, including Chandra-Mangala Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is Lafontaine Philippe running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Lafontaine Philippe is currently in the Venus mahadasha, running from Jul 29, 2026 to Sep 29, 2026.

PREVIOUSJan 9, 2026 - Jul 29, 2026
Venus / Venus / Venus
NOWJul 29, 2026 - Sep 29, 2026
Venus / Venus / Sun
NEXTSep 29, 2026 - Jan 9, 2027
Venus / Venus / Moon
∞

What do Lafontaine Philippe's numerology numbers say?

Lafontaine Philippe's core numbers are Destiny 5, Soul Urge 8, Personality 5, Karmic Debt 19.

◎Destiny
5

Chaldean Destiny 5 indicates dynamic progress through change and versatility. It supports travel, sales, communication roles, and fast adaptation.

❖Soul Urge
8

Chaldean Soul 8 desires achievement and influence. It seeks measurable success, respect, and mastery over material outcomes.

◇Personality
5

Chaldean Personality 5 appears energetic, adaptable, and adventurous. Others often see curiosity, movement, and flexibility.

⚖Karmic Debt
19

Chaldean Karmic Debt 19 indicates lessons of independence with respect for others. It asks balanced leadership—stand strong, but do not isolate or dominate.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.