Lindley Audra Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
✨ Taurus Lagna

Lindley Audra

• Remembering (Oct 16, 1997)

★ September 24, 1918 · Los Angeles, California
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Taurus
☀
Sun Sign
Virgo
↑
Ascendant
Taurus
✦
Nakshatra
Rohini
Birth Star
EntertainmentActorEntertain/MusicCareer - software engineerMultiple MarriagesDestiny Number 8Soul Number 11Personality Number 6
Biography

Who is Lindley Audra?

American stage and screen actress, most famous for her role as the wisecracking, perpetually unfulfilled, and sexually frustrated landlady Helen Roper on the sitcom Threes Company (1977) and its spin-off The Ropers (1979). She wore a wig to maintain the character’s exaggerated hairstyle. Previously, she played manipulative Aunt Liz Matthews on the soap opera Another World (1964-1969), Meredith Baxters mother in the sitcom Bridget Loves Bernie (1972-1973) and Lee Grant’s best friend Lillian in the sitcom Fay (1975-1976). Lindley went on to garner parts in various films and TV series, including playing Phoebe Buffays grandmother on Friends, and Cybill Shepherds mother on the sitcom Cybill both in the 1990s. She initially made her career on the stage, moving to New York in 1943 in her mid-20s to work in theatre. Among her many Broadway plays during her long career were On Golden Pond, Long Days Journey into Night, and Horse Heavens. Lindley was married to Hardy Ulm, with whom she had five children, from 1943 until his death in 1970. She was then married to actor James Whitmore from 1972 to 1979. Lindley died of leukaemia on 16 October 1997 at age 79 at Cedars Sinai Medical Center, Los Angeles. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: May 8, 2026

Audra Lindley

Audra Lindley (born September 24, 1918, Los Angeles, California) is an American actress with a long television and stage career. She is best known for her iconic role as Mrs. Roper on the classic sitcom Three's Company, where she appeared as the friendly but nosy landlady alongside Norman Fell's Mr. Roper.

Notable work

  • Three's Company — Mrs. Roper (television, late 1970s to early 1980s)
  • Guest and supporting appearances on various TV series across the 1950s–1990s

News

There are no current news items about new work or public appearances. As a historic figure, coverage appears primarily in retrospective articles, classic TV databases, and archival material.

Social media

Audra Lindley does not have official social media profiles. Any existing accounts are fan-created pages or tribute accounts.

Recent projects

There are no new acting credits or public projects associated with her contemporary work. After her active years, discussions of her career continue in retrospectives and fan sites.

Learn more

For verifiable information, see: Wikipedia

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Lindley Audra's birth chart?

4 FOUND

Lindley Audra's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas and 2 challenging combinations, including Ruchaka Yoga, Chandra-Mangala Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha periods did Lindley Audra live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Lindley Audra, in order.

PREVIOUSMar 30, 2026 - Aug 24, 2026
Venus / Mercury / Mercury
∞

What do Lindley Audra's numerology numbers say?

Lindley Audra's core numbers are Destiny 8, Soul Urge 11, Personality 6, Karmic Debt 11.

◎Destiny
8

Chaldean Destiny 8 indicates executive expression and authority. It supports business, finance, leadership, and achievement through discipline.

❖Soul Urge
11

Chaldean Soul 11 desires spiritual alignment and intuitive clarity. It seeks meaning, inspiration, and higher guidance with grounding.

◇Personality
6

Chaldean Personality 6 appears caring, responsible, and protective. Others often see harmony-making and relationship commitment.

⚖Karmic Debt
11

Master Number 11 in Chaldean numerology amplifies intuition and inspired vision. It is powerful when grounded, disciplined, and emotionally balanced.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1943
Relationship
Marriage 1943 (Hardy Ulm)
1970
Death
Death of Mate 1970 (Hardy Ulm)
1972
Relationship
Marriage 1972 (James Whitmore)
1979
Relationship
Divorce dates 1979 (James Whitmore)
1997
Death
Death by Disease 16 October 1997 (Leukaemia, age 79)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.