Lipton Peggy Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
✨ Aquarius Lagna

Lipton Peggy

• Remembering (May 11, 2019)

★ August 30, 1946 · New York City, New York
1views
☽
Moon Sign
Libra
Chitra
☀
Sun Sign
Leo
Purva Phalguni
↑
Ascendant
Aquarius
Dhanishta
✦
Nakshatra
Chitra
Birth Star
BeautyEntertainmentActorModelSpiritual Leader/ GuruDivorceeDestiny Number 5Soul Number 4
Biography

Who is Lipton Peggy?

American actress, an archetypal hippie with long shining hair and hip garb. She was the female member of the TV series trio in "Mod Squad" that ran September 1968 to August 1973. After a long hiatus, she returned to TV in "Twin Peaks" April 1990 to June 1991. A native of Long Island, Lipton moved to Manhattan at age 15 to apply to the Eileen Ford agency as a model. She cut her hair, lost ten lbs and cleared up her pimples in three months to get her first modeling layout. When her family moved to Los Angeles, she took the usual acting lessons, got the first small roles, then hit it big with "Mod Squad," maybe the best of the "hip cop" TV series. Then in 1974, she fell in love with musical genius Quincy Jones. After they married in 1974, she put her career on hold for the next 15 years. They had daughters Kidada, 1974 and Rashida, 1976. After raising the girls and losing her mom in 1986 (with whom she was very close) Lipton and Jones began growing in different directions. She ended her self-imposed exile in 1989, starting with a made-for-TV movie for her move back into the acting mode. She and Jones remained close, both adoring of their kids. She has always been interested in New Age spiritualism, practicing yoga and meditation to help overcome her painful, almost incapacitating insecurity. "I never had confidence," she said, "Ever. It took years for me to find my own worth." As a kid, she stuttered badly. "I did not come from a background where I was hurt, but I felt hurt inside," she said. Her older brother and younger brother are both reserved. After her divorce, Lipton resumed the vegetarian diet that she had abandoned during the years of her marriage. Lipton revealed that she had been diagnosed with colon cancer in 2004 and was treated for it. On May 11, 2019, her two daughters announced that she had died from the disease. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Apr 26, 2026

Peggy Lipton (August 30, 1946 – February 11, 2019)

American actress and model best known for her work in The Mod Squad and Twin Peaks. Born in New York City, Lipton's career spanned several decades with iconic roles that shaped 1960s–1990s television and pop culture.

Biographical Snapshot

  • Birth: August 30, 1946, New York City, United States
  • Death: February 11, 2019, Los Angeles, California, United States
  • Notable works: The Mod Squad (1968–1973) as Julie Barnes; Twin Peaks (1990–1991) as Norma Jennings
  • Spouse: Quincy Jones (married 1974–1990); children Rashida Jones and Kidada Jones

Career Highlights

Lipton rose to fame in The Mod Squad, a landmark series about three young undercover cops navigating social upheaval in the late 1960s. She later joined the cult classic Twin Peaks, portraying the nightclub owner Norma Jennings, which cemented her status in television lore. Her work also included film roles and guest appearances across multiple decades, contributing to the era’s evolving portrayal of women on screen.

News & Tributes

  • 2019: Peggy Lipton passed away at age 72. Her death prompted widespread tributes from fans, colleagues, and members of her family, highlighting her influence on television and pop culture.
  • Legacy: Lipton’s daughters, Rashida Jones and Kidada Jones, have continued her artistic legacy in music, acting, writing, and production, often reflecting on Lipton’s impact in interviews and memorials.

Public Presence & Social Media

There are no official public social media accounts representing Peggy Lipton. Public memory and updates about her legacy are carried by family statements, retrospective pieces, and fan communities. Rashida Jones and Kidada Jones maintain professional profiles and public appearances that reference Lipton’s influence and their family’s ongoing work.

Legacy & Related Projects

Lipton’s performances continue to appear in streaming relaunches, retrospectives, and discussions of late-1960s–early-1990s television. The Mod Squad and Twin Peaks remain touchpoints for fans and scholars of television history. Her role as a pioneering female lead in The Mod Squad, along with Norma Jennings in Twin Peaks, are frequently cited in analyses of TV’s evolving portrayal of women and counterculture in American media. Her family members remain active in arts and entertainment, preserving Lipton’s memory through new creative projects and charitable endeavors.

◈

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Lipton Peggy's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Lipton Peggy birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, the natal chart is a map of the heavens at the time of your birth, and the ascendant, or Lagna, plays a crucial role in defining your personality and life path. When the Lagna is in Aquarius and in the Dhanishta Nakshatra, it imbues the individual with a unique blend of traits and potential life experiences. **Aquarius Lagna:** Aquarius is an air sign ruled by Saturn and is associated with innovation, humanitarianism, and a progressive outlook on life. Individuals with Aquarius Lagna are often seen as independent thinkers, deeply interested in social causes, and driven by a desire to bring about change. They possess a strong sense of individuality and may often find themselves at odds with conventional norms. Aquarians value freedom and are typically open-minded, friendly, and forward-thinking. **Dhanishta Nakshatra:** Dhanishta Nakshatra, spanning the latter part of Capricorn and the early part of Aquarius, is ruled by Mars. It is symbolized by a drum or musical instrument, indicating rhythm and harmony. People born under this Nakshatra are often energetic, ambitious, and possess the ability to achieve great success. They are known for their resourcefulness, leadership qualities, and a strong drive to excel in their chosen fields. **Lagna Lord Saturn in the 6th House in Cancer:** Saturn, the Lagna lord, placed in the 6th house signifies a strong focus on service, health, and overcoming obstacles. The 6th house is associated with challenges, enemies, and daily work. Saturn here can bestow a disciplined and hardworking nature, with an emphasis on tackling difficulties with perseverance. In Cancer, Saturn might bring about emotional challenges or a sense of responsibility towards family and nurturing roles. This placement can also enhance one's ability to serve others, often leading them to careers in healthcare, law, or social services. **Pusya Nakshatra:** When Saturn is in Pusya Nakshatra, it further emphasizes nurturing qualities, as Pusya is ruled by Saturn and associated with nourishment and growth. Individuals with this placement may have a strong sense of duty towards their community or family and possess a natural inclination to provide care and support. In summary, an individual with Aquarius Lagna in Dhanishta Nakshatra and Lagna lord Saturn in the 6th house in Cancer in Pusya Nakshatra is likely to be an innovative, independent thinker with a strong sense of social responsibility. They are driven to overcome challenges through hard work and discipline, often finding fulfillment in roles that involve service and care for others.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Lipton Peggy's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Lipton Peggy's chart shows 3 Raj Yogas, including Vasumitra Yoga, Rajju Yoga, Gaja Kesari Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha periods did Lipton Peggy live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Lipton Peggy, in order.

PREVIOUSMay 28, 2026 - Aug 8, 2026
Venus / Venus / Mars
∞

What do Lipton Peggy's numerology numbers say?

Lipton Peggy's core numbers are Destiny 5, Soul Urge 4, Personality 5, Kabbalah Number 2.

◎Destiny
5

Chaldean Destiny 5 indicates dynamic progress through change and versatility. It supports travel, sales, communication roles, and fast adaptation.

❖Soul Urge
4

Chaldean Soul 4 desires stability and certainty. It seeks routine, reliability, and a grounded structure to feel secure.

◇Personality
5

Chaldean Personality 5 appears energetic, adaptable, and adventurous. Others often see curiosity, movement, and flexibility.

∞Kabbalah Number
2

Kabbalah Number 2 reflects an inner spiritual code of harmony and union. It supports empathy, balance, and growth through partnership.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1968
Career
Begin Major Project September 1968 (TV series, Mod Squad)
1973
Career
End Major Project August 1973 (TV series, "Mod Squad")
1974
Relationship
Marriage 1974 (Quincy Jones)
1974
Family
Change in family responsibilities 1974 (Daughter born)
1976
Family
Change in family responsibilities 1976 (Daughter born)
1986
Death
Death of Mother 1986 (Very close)
1989
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 1989 (Made-for-TV movie)
1990
Relationship
Divorce dates 1990 (Quincy Jones)
1990
Career
Begin Major Project April 1990 (TV series, Twin Peaks)
1991
Career
End Major Project June 1991 (TV series, "Twin Peaks")
2019
Death
Death by Disease 11 May 2019 (colon cancer, age 72)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.