DKSCORE
✨ Pisces Lagna

Marnay Eddy

• Remembering (Jan 3, 2003)

★ December 18, 1920 · Algiers, Alger
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Pisces
☀
Sun Sign
Sagittarius
↑
Ascendant
Pisces
✦
Nakshatra
Purva Bhadrapada
Birth Star
Entertain/MusicWritersDestiny Number 7Soul Number 2Personality Number 8Karmic Debt 19
Biography

Who is Marnay Eddy?

French songwriter who wrote more than 4000 songs, including works for Édith Piaf and Céline Dion. He was joint winner, as lyricist, of the Eurovision Song Contest in 1969 for Un Jour, Un Enfant, sung by Frida Boccara. He also wrote the title song for Charlie Chaplins 1957 film A King in New York. He died on 3 January 2003, aged 82, in New York City. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Sep 3, 2025

Marnay Eddy

Born on December 18, 1920, in Algiers, Algeria

Recent News

As of now, there is no recent news available regarding Marnay Eddy. It seems that the public profile of Marnay Eddy has not been actively covered in recent media outlets.

Social Media Details

Marnay Eddy does not appear to have a public presence on major social media platforms such as Twitter, Facebook, or Instagram. This could be due to the generational gap, as social media became prevalent long after Marnay Eddy's formative years.

Recent Projects

There is no publicly available information about recent projects involving Marnay Eddy. Given the birth year of 1920, it is possible that Marnay Eddy has retired from any professional endeavors. If there are specific fields or projects you are interested in, it might be useful to search for those directly.

Other Information

Marnay Eddy was born in Algiers, Algeria, during a time of significant historical change. Throughout the 20th century, Algeria experienced numerous political and social transformations, which may have influenced Eddy's life and work. However, without specific biographical details, it is challenging to provide a detailed account of any direct involvement or impact.

For individuals born in this era, it is common to have had careers in fields such as academia, arts, or civil service, especially given the educational opportunities available in Algeria under French colonial rule. However, without specific information, these remain speculative areas of interest.

Conclusion

While there is limited information available about Marnay Eddy's current activities or public profile, it is important to recognize the historical context of Eddy's lifetime. If more detailed or specific information is required, consulting historical archives or conducting interviews with living relatives or acquaintances could provide further insights.

◈

Which planetary combinations are in Marnay Eddy's birth chart?

1 FOUND

Marnay Eddy's chart shows 1 challenging combination.

Planetary Combinations
∞

What do Marnay Eddy's numerology numbers say?

Marnay Eddy's core numbers are Destiny 7, Soul Urge 2, Personality 8, Karmic Debt 19.

◎Destiny
7

Chaldean Destiny 7 indicates specialization, research, and spiritual intelligence. It supports analytics, strategy, deep study, and mastery through solitude.

❖Soul Urge
2

Chaldean Soul 2 desires emotional safety, love, and peace. It seeks supportive bonds, trust, and harmony in relationships.

◇Personality
8

Chaldean Personality 8 appears strong, ambitious, and authoritative. Others often see business sense, leadership, and control.

⚖Karmic Debt
19

Chaldean Karmic Debt 19 indicates lessons of independence with respect for others. It asks balanced leadership—stand strong, but do not isolate or dominate.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2003
Death
Death, Cause unspecified 3 January 2003 (Age 82)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.