DKSCORE
✨ Capricorn Lagna

Masterson Peter

• Remembering (Dec 19, 2018)

★ June 1, 1934 · Houston, Texas
3views
☽
Moon Sign
Capricorn
☀
Sun Sign
Taurus
↑
Ascendant
Capricorn
✦
Nakshatra
Sravana
Birth Star
EntertainmentEntertain/BusinessWritersCareer - dkscoreActorDirectorProducerDestiny Number 7
Biography

Who is Masterson Peter?

American actor, director, producer and writer, whose most well known and critically recognized work (as director) is The Trip to Bountiful, for which Geraldine Page won the Academy Award for Best Actress. He co-wrote (with Larry L. King) the books for the hit musical The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (1978) and its short-lived sequel The Best Little Whorehouse Goes Public (1994). Masterson often worked with his cousin, writer Horton Foote. Acting from the mid-1960s to the mid-1980s, including 1975s The Stepford Wives as Walter Eberhart, since then he concentrated mostly on directing and producing. One of his three children is actress Mary Stuart Masterson, who appeared with her father in The Stepford Wives as one of the Eberhart daughters. Mastersons other work in film includes Night Game (1989) Lost Junction (2003) and Whiskey School (2005). He was also responsible for some theatrical disasters including Convicts, starring James Earl Jones and Robert Duvall, which went straight to video. Masterson died on 19 December 2018, after suffering a fall at his home. He was 84. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: May 16, 2026

Peter Masterson (born June 1, 1934) — Public Profile

Overview

Peter Masterson is an American actor, author, and director from Houston, Texas. He is best known for his work in American theatre, notably for co-writing the book for the Broadway musical The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, which later became a film adaptation.

Early life

Born in Houston, Texas on Friday, June 1, 1934, Masterson pursued a career in acting and writing that led to influential collaborations in American theatre.

Career highlights

  • Co-writer of the book for the Broadway musical The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, developed with Larry L. King. The show became a notable hit on Broadway in the late 1970s.
  • Involvement in the adaptation of The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas for the screen; the 1982 film brought the musical to a wider audience and cast notable performers such as Dolly Parton and Burt Reynolds.
  • Throughout his career, Masterson contributed to theatre and film as an actor, writer, and director, with a focus on projects that connect regional American storytelling to broader audiences.

Selected works

  • The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas — book for the Broadway musical (co-written with Larry L. King)
  • The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (1982) — film adaptation of the musical

News and public coverage

Public coverage typically centers on Masterson’s role in developing The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas and its cultural impact. There are no widely reported recent project announcements attributed to him in public media.

Public social media

There are no widely verified official social media profiles publicly linked to Peter Masterson. If any official accounts exist, they are not broadly publicized, and activity may be limited or managed by representatives or estates.

Recent projects

Public documentation largely traces back to the late 1970s and early 1980s (the Broadway musical and its film adaptation). No verifiable, current projects are publicly attributed to Peter Masterson.

◈

Which planetary combinations are in Masterson Peter's birth chart?

1 FOUND

Masterson Peter's chart shows 1 challenging combination.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha periods did Masterson Peter live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Masterson Peter, in order.

PREVIOUSJul 3, 2026 - Aug 27, 2026
Venus / Sun / Rahu
∞

What do Masterson Peter's numerology numbers say?

Masterson Peter's core numbers are Destiny 7, Soul Urge 5, Personality 6, Kabbalah Number 2.

◎Destiny
7

Chaldean Destiny 7 indicates specialization, research, and spiritual intelligence. It supports analytics, strategy, deep study, and mastery through solitude.

❖Soul Urge
5

Chaldean Soul 5 desires freedom and variety. It seeks change, movement, experiences, and space to explore life.

◇Personality
6

Chaldean Personality 6 appears caring, responsible, and protective. Others often see harmony-making and relationship commitment.

∞Kabbalah Number
2

Kabbalah Number 2 reflects an inner spiritual code of harmony and union. It supports empathy, balance, and growth through partnership.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2018
Death
Death by Accident 19 December 2018 (After a fall, age 84)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.