DKSCORE
✨ Libra Lagna

Maxwell Gavin

★ July 15, 1914 · Fort William, Scotland
1views
☽
Moon Sign
Aries
☀
Sun Sign
Gemini
↑
Ascendant
Libra
✦
Nakshatra
Ashwini
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Mercury / Rahu / Ketu · Sep 2026 – Nov 2026
WritersScience Field-BiologyPoetCareer - dkscoreDestiny Number 2Soul Number 8Personality Number 9Kabbalah Number 2
Biography

Who is Maxwell Gavin?

Scottish naturalist and author, best known for his work with otters. He wrote the book Ring of Bright Water (1960) about how he brought an otter back from Iraq and raised it in Scotland. Ring of Bright Water sold more than a million copies and was made into a movie starring Bill Travers and Virginia McKenna in 1969. The title Ring of Bright Water was taken from a poem by Kathleen Raine, who said in her autobiography that Maxwell had been the love of her life. He died 7 September 1969. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Apr 1, 2026

Gavin Maxwell (born 15 July 1914, Fort William, Scotland) — public profile

The query references "Maxwell Gavin." The public figure most closely matching this birth date and place is Gavin Maxwell, a Scottish naturalist and author (1914–1969). Names may appear in inverted order in some sources. The following summarizes widely known, verifiable information about this public profile.

Biographical overview

Gavin Maxwell was a Scottish naturalist and author best known for his memoir Ring of Bright Water. Born in Fort William, Scotland, on 15 July 1914, he developed a lifelong fascination with wildlife, particularly otters. He spent much of his life in the Scottish Highlands and later contributed to nature writing and conservation discourse through his books and essays. Maxwell died in 1969, leaving a lasting legacy in British nature writing.

Notable works

  • Ring of Bright Water (1960) — a memoir recounting Maxwell’s life with his otter Mijbil and his broader reflections on wildlife and the natural world.

Film and media

The Ring of Bright Water book inspired a feature film released in 1985, which helped bring Maxwell’s story to a broader audience beyond readers of the book.

Public impact and legacy

Maxwell’s work contributed to mid-20th-century public interest in otters and wildlife conservation. His writing is frequently cited in histories of British nature writing and has influenced readers and conservationists interested in intimate, personal accounts of wildlife experiences. His books remain part of library collections and are discussed in biographies and retrospectives on nature writing.

Public profiles and social media

There are no official social media accounts associated with Gavin Maxwell. Any current profiles bearing his name are not officially managed by his estate or family. For reliable information, refer to established library catalogs, archives, and biographical references.

Where to learn more

  • Oxford Dictionary of National Biography entry on Gavin Maxwell
  • Library catalogs and national archives for primary sources and editions of Ring of Bright Water
  • Film archives and reviews related to the 1985 Ring of Bright Water adaptation
◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Maxwell Gavin's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Maxwell Gavin's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga and 1 challenging combination, including Gaja Kesari Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is Maxwell Gavin running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Maxwell Gavin is currently in the Mercury mahadasha, running from Sep 19, 2026 to Nov 13, 2026.

PREVIOUSMay 9, 2026 - Sep 19, 2026
Mercury / Rahu / Mercury
NOWSep 19, 2026 - Nov 13, 2026
Mercury / Rahu / Ketu
NEXTNov 13, 2026 - Apr 16, 2027
Mercury / Rahu / Venus
∞

What do Maxwell Gavin's numerology numbers say?

Maxwell Gavin's core numbers are Destiny 2, Soul Urge 8, Personality 9, Kabbalah Number 2.

◎Destiny
2

Chaldean Destiny 2 indicates success through cooperation and harmony. It supports mediation, supportive leadership, and partnership-based growth.

❖Soul Urge
8

Chaldean Soul 8 desires achievement and influence. It seeks measurable success, respect, and mastery over material outcomes.

◇Personality
9

Chaldean Personality 9 appears compassionate and broad-minded. Others often see generosity, ideals, and humanitarian nature.

∞Kabbalah Number
2

Kabbalah Number 2 reflects an inner spiritual code of harmony and union. It supports empathy, balance, and growth through partnership.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.