McDermid Val Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
✨ Taurus Lagna

McDermid Val

★ June 4, 1955 · Kirkcaldy, Scotland
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Scorpio
☀
Sun Sign
Taurus
↑
Ascendant
Taurus
✦
Nakshatra
Anuradha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Moon / Rahu / Mars · Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
WritersEntertainmentDestiny Number 4Soul Number 2Personality Number 8Karmic Debt 19ParentingLesbian
Biography

Who is McDermid Val?

Scottish crime writer, best known for a series of suspense novels featuring Dr. Tony Hill. Her works are part of the "Tartan Noir" Scottish crime fiction genre. McDermids works fall into three series: Lindsay Gordon, Kate Brannigan, and the Tony Hill and Carol Jordan series. Her characters include a journalist, Lindsay Gordon; a private investigator, Kate Brannigan; and a clinical psychologist, Tony Hill. The Mermaids Singing, the first book in the Hill/Jordan series, won the Crime Writers Association Gold Dagger for Best Crime Novel of the Year. The Hill/Jordan series has been adapted for television under the name Wire in the Blood, starring Robson Green. McDermid has stated that Jacko Vance, a TV celebrity with a secret lust for torture, murder and under-age girls, who featured in the Wire in the Blood and two later books, is based on her direct personal experience of interviewing Jimmy Savile. On 6 December 2012 McDermid was attacked by an assailant who poured ink over her during an event at the University of Sunderland. McDermid is openly lesbian. She and her former spouse share custody of their son, who was conceived by McDermids ex via donor insemination. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Apr 1, 2026

Val McDermid

Val McDermid (born 4 June 1955 in Kirkcaldy, United Kingdom) is a celebrated Scottish crime writer whose work has gained international acclaim. She is best known for the Tony Hill/Carol Jordan series, which began with The Mermaids Singing, as well as for standalone thrillers. Her novels have been adapted for television, notably The Wire in the Blood, an ITV series inspired by her work.

Biography and career highlights

  • Nationality: Scottish
  • Occupation: Crime novelist, writer
  • Notable works: The Mermaids Singing; The Wire in the Blood (TV adaptation); other novels in the Tony Hill/Carol Jordan series and standalone thrillers
  • Impact: One of the foremost voices in contemporary British crime fiction; her work is known for intricate plotting, psychological suspense, and social commentary.

News and recent projects

Val McDermid remains active in the literary world, continuing to publish novels and contribute to anthologies and literary events. Several of her works have been discussed for screen adaptation, and she participates in discussions on crime fiction, literacy, and LGBT representation in literature through interviews, essays, and festival appearances.

Public presence and social media

Twitter/X: @ValMcDermid

Official website: https://www.valmcdermid.com

McDermid is known to engage with readers and critics through public appearances, readings, and media interviews, often addressing social issues and the craft of crime writing.

Selected awards and recognitions

McDermid has received multiple awards for crime writing, including recognition from the Crime Writers’ Association; she is widely regarded as a leading figure in contemporary British crime fiction. She is also recognized for advocacy and contributions to LGBT rights and representation in literature.

Other notes

Born in the mid-1950s, McDermid’s career spans several decades, during which she has built a large and devoted readership across the UK and internationally. Her work has influenced many newer writers in the genre.

◈

Which planetary combinations are in McDermid Val's birth chart?

1 FOUND

McDermid Val's chart shows 1 challenging combination.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is McDermid Val running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

McDermid Val is currently in the Moon mahadasha, running from Sep 6, 2026 to Oct 8, 2026.

PREVIOUSJul 21, 2026 - Sep 6, 2026
Moon / Rahu / Moon
NOWSep 6, 2026 - Oct 8, 2026
Moon / Rahu / Mars
NEXTOct 8, 2026 - Dec 12, 2026
Moon / Jupiter / Jupiter
∞

What do McDermid Val's numerology numbers say?

McDermid Val's core numbers are Destiny 4, Soul Urge 2, Personality 8, Karmic Debt 19.

◎Destiny
4

Chaldean Destiny 4 indicates practical building through discipline and systems. It supports operations, engineering, execution, and stable long-term progress.

❖Soul Urge
2

Chaldean Soul 2 desires emotional safety, love, and peace. It seeks supportive bonds, trust, and harmony in relationships.

◇Personality
8

Chaldean Personality 8 appears strong, ambitious, and authoritative. Others often see business sense, leadership, and control.

⚖Karmic Debt
19

Chaldean Karmic Debt 19 indicates lessons of independence with respect for others. It asks balanced leadership—stand strong, but do not isolate or dominate.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2012
Crime
Assault/ Battery Victimization 6 December 2012
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.