DKSCORE
✨ Aquarius Lagna

McElreath Jim

• Remembering (May 18, 2017)

★ February 18, 1928 · Arlington, Texas
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Capricorn
☀
Sun Sign
Aquarius
↑
Ascendant
Aquarius
✦
Nakshatra
Uttara Ashadha
Birth Star
Sports ChampionshipHall of FameSportsCareer - software engineerDestiny Number 5Soul Number 22Personality Number 4Kabbalah Number 2
Biography

Who is McElreath Jim?

American racing driver in the USAC and CART Championship Car series, who was a 2002 inductee to the National Sprint Car Hall of Fame. He raced in the 1961–1983 seasons, with 178 combined career starts, including 15 in the Indianapolis 500 in 1962–1970, 1973–1974, and 1977–1980. He finished 48 times in the top 5, with five victories. He was runner-up in the 1966 championship and third in 1963, 1965 and 1970. In 1962 he was named Indianapolis 500 Rookie of the Year, a result of his 6th-place finish. His son, James Jr., was killed in a sprint car crash at Winchester in October 1977. McElreaths daughter, Shirley, married racing driver Tony Bettenhausen, Jr. The couple died when their private plane crashed in Kentucky in February 2000. McElreath died on 18 May 2017, aged 89. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Sep 4, 2026

Jim McElreath

Born: February 18, 1928

Birthplace: Arlington, United States

About Jim McElreath

Jim McElreath was an American race car driver in the USAC and CART Championship Car series. His career spanned over three decades, and he was known for his competitive spirit and resilience on the track. McElreath was a part of the golden era of American open-wheel racing, competing against legends and etching his name into the annals of motorsport history.

Racing Career Highlights

  • Competed in 15 Indianapolis 500 races, with a best finish of third place in 1966.
  • Won the 1974 California 500 at Ontario Motor Speedway.
  • Inducted into the National Sprint Car Hall of Fame in 2002.

Recent News and Projects

Jim McElreath's legacy in the racing world continues to be celebrated. While he passed away on May 18, 2017, his impact is still felt. Recent news often includes retrospectives on his career and contributions to motorsport. Additionally, documentaries and books about the history of the Indianapolis 500 frequently feature McElreath's achievements and stories.

Social Media

Given Jim McElreath's era of prominence, he did not have personal social media accounts. However, his legacy is preserved by fan pages and motorsport history groups. These pages often share vintage photos, race statistics, and personal anecdotes from fans and fellow racers.

Legacy and Tributes

Jim McElreath's dedication to racing and his distinctive style have left an indelible mark on the sport. Tributes and acknowledgments of his career can be found at various motorsport events, particularly those celebrating the history of American open-wheel racing. Exhibits at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway Museum and other motorsport museums often include memorabilia and information about McElreath's career.

Conclusion

Jim McElreath remains a celebrated figure in the racing community. His contributions to the sport, both on and off the track, have inspired generations of drivers. As a pioneer of his time, his story is one of perseverance, skill, and passion for racing.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in McElreath Jim's birth chart?

1 FOUND

McElreath Jim's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga, including Rajju Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha periods did McElreath Jim live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for McElreath Jim, in order.

PREVIOUSJun 5, 2026 - Aug 2, 2026
Ketu / Mercury / Saturn
∞

What do McElreath Jim's numerology numbers say?

McElreath Jim's core numbers are Destiny 5, Soul Urge 22, Personality 4, Kabbalah Number 2.

◎Destiny
5

Chaldean Destiny 5 indicates dynamic progress through change and versatility. It supports travel, sales, communication roles, and fast adaptation.

❖Soul Urge
22

Chaldean Soul 22 desires to build something lasting. It seeks disciplined execution of a big vision with practical steps.

◇Personality
4

Chaldean Personality 4 appears practical, reliable, and disciplined. Others often see consistency, structure, and hard work.

∞Kabbalah Number
2

Kabbalah Number 2 reflects an inner spiritual code of harmony and union. It supports empathy, balance, and growth through partnership.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1977
Death
Death of Child October 1977 (James Jr.)
2000
Death
Death of Child February 2000 (Daughter)
2017
Death
Death, Cause unspecified 18 May 2017 (Age 89)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.