DKSCORE
✨ Aquarius Lagna

Moore Moon

• Remembering (Nov 30, 1994)

★ July 21, 1949 · Bethesda, Maryland
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Taurus
Rohini
☀
Sun Sign
Cancer
Pushya
↑
Ascendant
Aquarius
Shatabhisha
✦
Nakshatra
Rohini
Birth Star
Occult FieldsWritersAstrologerResearcherOther ReligionDestiny Number 7Soul Number 4Personality Number 7
Biography

Who is Moore Moon?

American astrologer and author of "The Book Of World Horoscopes: The Astrological Gazetteer Of The Modern Geopolitical World." Published in 1981, it was the product of two and a half years of research by Moore and programmer, Tim Browning, his partner in Metaphysical and Astrological Research systems (M.A.R.S.). Although the book is now out of date due to twenty years of rapid change in world government, later mundane research built on this effort. Raised in Atlanta from age four, Moon began his astrological studies under Bil Tierney in 1972, and a year and a half later passed the difficult Atlanta Board of Astrology Examiners test for professional astrologers. In 1974, he became editor of the Atlanta Astrologer, the newsletter for the Metropolitan Atlanta Astrological Society. Bil Tierney, who noted that Moon was "a very wise and gentle soul," related that Moore had been ill for years before he finally died on 11/30/1994 from a viral infection (CMV), the result of a compromised immune system. During the remaining years of his life, Moon (who liked to refer to himself as a "Celtic Catholic") put in many long and hard hours writing an unpublished encyclopedic text on herbs---a compilation of the botanical properties, geographical origins, and astrological correlations of 430 plants, plus how they each have historically related to the various religions and cultures of the world.
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Aug 13, 2025

Moore Moon

Birth Date: July 21, 1949

Birth Place: Bethesda, United States

News

As of the latest updates, there is no specific news available regarding Moore Moon. It is possible that Moore Moon has maintained a low public profile or is engaged in activities not covered by mainstream media.

Social Media Presence

Moore Moon does not appear to have an active presence on major social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, or Instagram. This could suggest a preference for privacy or engagement in networks not covered by conventional social media.

Recent Projects

Details on recent projects involving Moore Moon are not readily available. If Moore Moon is involved in specific fields such as arts, literature, or community service, these projects might not be widely publicized.

Other Information

Without additional context or information, it is challenging to provide a comprehensive public profile for Moore Moon. If Moore Moon is a private individual, this would explain the limited information available in public domains.

Conclusion

Moore Moon appears to be a private individual with limited public information available. For more detailed insights, direct sources or personal acquaintances might offer more substantial details about Moore Moon's life, activities, and achievements.

◈

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Moore Moon's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Moore Moon birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, the Natal Lagna (ascendant) represents the self and one's physical appearance, while the Aquarius sign signifies independence, originality, and intellectual pursuits. Satabhisha nakshatra, also known as "The Veiling Star," is associated with healing and transformation. With the lagna lord Saturn placed in the 7th house in Leo sign and Magha nakshatra, certain characteristics and influences can be observed. Saturn is known for its disciplined and practical nature, while the 7th house represents partnerships and relationships. Leo sign brings charisma, leadership qualities, and a desire for recognition, and Magha nakshatra signifies a royal and authoritative presence. This combination suggests that individuals with this configuration may possess a unique and independent nature. They are likely to be intellectually inclined and may have a strong desire to stand out from the crowd. Saturn's influence in the 7th house could indicate that relationships play a significant role in their lives. The presence of Saturn in the 7th house also signifies a serious and responsible approach towards partnerships. These individuals may seek stability and long-lasting commitments in their relationships. They may exhibit leadership qualities and be naturally inclined towards taking charge and making decisions. Leo sign's influence on the lagna lord suggests that these individuals may have a strong presence and charisma. They are likely to be confident and seek recognition for their efforts. Magha nakshatra further enhances these qualities, giving them a regal and authoritative aura. However, it is important to note that the interpretation of astrological configurations is subjective, and individual experiences may vary. It is advisable to consult an experienced astrologer for a personalized analysis and guidance. Astrology is a complex and intricate science that considers various factors and configurations to provide insights into one's life. While the above interpretation provides a general understanding, consulting an astrologer can provide a more accurate and detailed analysis based on an individual's birth chart. They can offer guidance on how to navigate life's challenges and maximize opportunities based on the specific planetary alignments in the birth chart.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Moore Moon's birth chart?

1 FOUND

Moore Moon's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga, including Budhaditya Yoga-Weak.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha periods did Moore Moon live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Moore Moon, in order.

PREVIOUSJun 18, 2026 - Aug 26, 2026
Mercury / Jupiter / Moon
∞

What do Moore Moon's numerology numbers say?

Moore Moon's core numbers are Destiny 7, Soul Urge 4, Personality 7, Karmic Debt 33.

◎Destiny
7

Chaldean Destiny 7 indicates specialization, research, and spiritual intelligence. It supports analytics, strategy, deep study, and mastery through solitude.

❖Soul Urge
4

Chaldean Soul 4 desires stability and certainty. It seeks routine, reliability, and a grounded structure to feel secure.

◇Personality
7

Chaldean Personality 7 appears thoughtful, private, and analytical. Others often see depth, intelligence, and spiritual interest.

⚖Karmic Debt
33

Master Number 33 in Chaldean numerology amplifies compassion, healing, and teaching. It supports upliftment through service and mature love.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1972
Social
Begin a program of study 1972 (Began studying astrology)
1974
Career
New Job 1974 (Editor for the Atlanta Astrologer)
1981
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 1981 (Astrological book released)
1994
Death
Death by Disease 30 November 1994 (CMV, age 45)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.