NewtonJohn Olivia Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
✨ Leo Lagna

NewtonJohn Olivia

• Remembering (Aug 8, 2022)

★ September 26, 1948 · Cambridge, England
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Gemini
☀
Sun Sign
Virgo
↑
Ascendant
Leo
✦
Nakshatra
Ardra
Birth Star
GrammyEntertainmentEntertain/MusicSelfEmployedActorEntrepreneurSingerCareer - dkscore
Biography

Who is NewtonJohn Olivia?

British-Australian singer, songwriter, actress, entrepreneur, and social activist who was a four-time Grammy Award winner. With global sales of more than 100 million records, Newton-John is one of the best-selling music artists from the second half of the 20th century to the present. Her films include the hit Grease which was re-released in 1998 for its 20-year anniversary. When she was five, her family moved to Australia. She began as a singer at coffee houses in the mid-60s, but won a prize trip to London and signed with a British recording label in 1971 under which she produced her first hit, "If Not For You." In 1973, she interpreted the cover of Véronique Sansons song "Amoureuse". A year later, she represented the UK at the 1974 Eurovision song contest with "Long Live Love". She finished 4th (Abba winning). Her album Physical, released in 1981, showed a spirited development of her little-girl sound plus bravado. In business, she became the co-owner of a Los Angeles boutique. In 1991 she was forced to declare bankruptcy after her clothing line failed. She was married in December 1984 to 11-year-younger Matt Lattanzi. They had one child on 17 November 1986, Chloe, and lived on a ranch in Malibu. In 1994 he built a separate house next door for himself. They separated on 24 April 1995 with reasons that included an age difference of 11 years and the fact that they were very different types of people. She guarded her privacy fiercely while her husband was more sociable. In July 1992 she was diagnosed with breast cancer and successfully treated with a modified radical mastectomy. Her preference was for a vegetarian diet. At 50, 60, 70, she was youthful looking with skin as clear and an appearance as wholesome as when she played in "Grease" but less obsessive and more relaxed. Her album Gaia was released in Australia in 1995 and in the U.S. in 1996. By 1998 she was travelling with her steady, TV cameraman Patrick McDermott, 42. At home in Malibu, they nest in with an Irish setter, one of three dogs, three cats and a couple cockatiels and 400 rose bushes. Her boyfriend Patrick McDermott went missing on 30 June 2005. Reported to have been having financial problems, he seemed to have fallen or jumped overboard from his charter boat though authorities have not ruled out that he may have faked his death after some people reported seeing him in Mexican resort areas. Newton-John was an activist for environmental and animal rights causes. On 8 August 2022, Newton-John died from breast cancer at her home in California, aged 73. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: May 12, 2026

Olivia Newton-John — Public Profile

Name: Olivia Newton-John

Date of Birth: 26 September 1948

Place of Birth: Cambridge, United Kingdom

Key identity: Australian singer, actress and activist with a career spanning music, film and philanthropy.

News and Public Updates

  • Passed away on 8 August 2022 in California after a long battle with breast cancer, prompting global tributes from fans and fellow artists.
  • The Olivia Newton-John Foundation Fund was established in 2020 to support cancer research and wellness initiatives; the foundation continued to advance related efforts during and after her life.
  • Her legacy continues through charitable work, archival releases, and ongoing public appreciation of her contributions to music, film and wellness advocacy.

Notable Works and Projects

  • A prolific recording artist known for hits such as the 1981 album Physical and a string of popular songs across the 1970s and 1980s. Career highlights include wins at the Grammys and sustained international chart success.
  • Iconic role as Sandy in the musical film Grease (1978) opposite John Travolta, contributing to one of the era’s best-selling soundtracks.
  • Longtime cancer awareness and wellness advocate; established a foundation fund to support cancer research and related causes; engaged in environmental and education initiatives.
  • Recognized with multiple Grammy Awards over her career and received appointments for service to the performing arts and charitable work.

Public Profiles and Social Media

Publicly accessible profiles and channels commonly cited include:

  • Instagram: therealonj
  • Facebook: Olivia Newton-John
  • YouTube: Olivia Newton-John (official channel)
  • X / Twitter: (profiles have existed and been active at different times; for current status, please check official channels or her website)

For the most accurate and current links, visit Olivia Newton-John’s official website and search major platforms directly.

Background and Personal Life

Raised in Melbourne, Australia, Newton-John built a global career in music and film. She married Matt Lattanzi in 1984 and had a daughter, Chloe Lattanzi. The couple separated in 1995. In 2008, she married John Easterling. Her life and work combined commercial artistry with advocacy, particularly for cancer-related causes.

◈

Which planetary combinations are in NewtonJohn Olivia's birth chart?

2 FOUND

NewtonJohn Olivia's chart shows 2 challenging combinations.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha periods did NewtonJohn Olivia live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for NewtonJohn Olivia, in order.

PREVIOUSApr 24, 2026 - Jul 14, 2026
Venus / Moon / Jupiter
∞

What do NewtonJohn Olivia's numerology numbers say?

NewtonJohn Olivia's core numbers are Destiny 4, Soul Urge 7, Personality 22, Karmic Debt 11.

◎Destiny
4

Chaldean Destiny 4 indicates practical building through discipline and systems. It supports operations, engineering, execution, and stable long-term progress.

❖Soul Urge
7

Chaldean Soul 7 desires truth and depth. It seeks learning, solitude, spiritual growth, and refined understanding.

◇Personality
22

Chaldean Personality 22 appears strategic and capable. Others often sense power to execute big plans into real results.

⚖Karmic Debt
11

Master Number 11 in Chaldean numerology amplifies intuition and inspired vision. It is powerful when grounded, disciplined, and emotionally balanced.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1971
Career
Prize 1971 (Won a trip to London)
1971
Career
Contracts, agreements 1971 (Contract with Record Co)
1978
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 1978 ("Grease" first came out)
1984
Relationship
Marriage 15 December 1984 (Matt Lattanzi)
1986
Family
Change in family responsibilities 17 January 1986 (Daughter Chloe born)
1991
Financial
Bankruptcy 1991 (Clothing line failed)
1992
Health
Begin remission 1992 (Breast cancer treatment)
1992
Health
Medical diagnosis July 1992 (Breast cancer)
1995
Relationship
Divorce dates 24 April 1995 (Matt Lattanzi)
2008
Relationship
Marriage 21 June 2008 (John Easterling)
2022
Death
Death by Disease 8 August 2022 (Breast cancer, age 73)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.