Niehe Ivo Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
✨ Cancer Lagna

Niehe Ivo

★ May 31, 1946 · Amsterdam, North Holland
3views
☽
Moon Sign
Taurus
☀
Sun Sign
Taurus
↑
Ascendant
Cancer
✦
Nakshatra
Mrigashira
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Ketu / Rahu / Mercury · Aug 2026 – Sep 2026
EntertainmentEntertain/BusinessEntertain/MusicLeadership RolesActorProducerSelfEmployedPhilanthropist
Biography

Who is Niehe Ivo?

Dutch radio and television presenter, television producer and actor. In 1967 he recorded and released a single "Mountain of Love" with his group Ivo and the Furies, he later released two other singles "Mit dir in meinen Armen" and "Wer sucht der wird find." In 1975 he started working for TROS as a television announcer and in 1978 he became Head of Entertainment at TROS. Niehe retired from Head of Entertainment in 1982 and started his own television production company Ivo Niehe Productions that was based on Gardening and cooking programmes. In 1984 he provided the Dutch commentary for the 1984 Eurovision Song Contest. In 2001 Niehe was awarded the Officer of the Order of Orange-Nassau for his charity work. In 2005 Niehe moved from TROS to Talpa and since 2009 he opened a new company for theatre and television called Niehe Media. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Apr 13, 2026

Ivo Niehe

Public profile: Dutch television presenter, producer and impresario. Born 31 May 1946 in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

Biographical snapshot

Ivo Niehe is a prominent figure in Dutch television with a career spanning several decades. Known for hosting and producing a variety of entertainment programs, he became a recognizable name in Dutch media through the latter part of the 20th century and into the 21st century. His work has included talk-show formats, musical collaborations, and cultural programming that highlighted both Dutch and international artists. Niehe has also been involved in event production and media entrepreneurship, contributing to the broader Dutch broadcasting landscape.

News & Recent Projects

Public information indicates Niehe has remained an active presence in Dutch media, participating in anniversary specials, charity events, and nostalgia-focused broadcasts that celebrate his long-standing contributions to Dutch television. In recent years, his involvement has centered on projects that reflect his legacy in entertainment, collaboration with artists, and appearances in retrospective or commemorative formats.

Social Media & Public Presence

Public social media activity and profiles associated with Niehe have appeared on major platforms where fans and media monitor entertainment figures. Official handles, where present, are typically managed by his team or by the organizations with which he collaborates. For up-to-date information, verify current profiles on platforms such as X (formerly Twitter), Instagram, or Facebook via direct platform searches or his official channels.

Selected Works & Contributions

  • Long-standing television presenter and producer in the Dutch media landscape
  • Host and executive producer of entertainment and cultural programming
  • Collaborations with Dutch artists and international guests on various formats
  • Participation in charity events and retrospective programming highlighting television history

Notes

Details about recent projects and social media handles can change; for the latest, consult broadcaster archives, official press releases, or Niehe’s verified channels and representatives.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Niehe Ivo's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Niehe Ivo's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga and 2 challenging combinations, including Budhaditya Yoga-Weak.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is Niehe Ivo running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Niehe Ivo is currently in the Ketu mahadasha, running from Aug 4, 2026 to Sep 28, 2026.

PREVIOUSJun 4, 2026 - Aug 4, 2026
Ketu / Rahu / Saturn
NOWAug 4, 2026 - Sep 28, 2026
Ketu / Rahu / Mercury
NEXTSep 28, 2026 - Oct 20, 2026
Ketu / Rahu / Ketu
∞

What do Niehe Ivo's numerology numbers say?

Niehe Ivo's core numbers are Destiny 22, Soul Urge 9, Personality 2, Kabbalah Number 1.

◎Destiny
22

Chaldean Destiny 22 indicates large-scale creation and legacy work. It supports building institutions, platforms, and systems with real-world impact.

❖Soul Urge
9

Chaldean Soul 9 desires purpose and compassion. It seeks to serve, forgive, and complete cycles with wisdom.

◇Personality
2

Chaldean Personality 2 appears gentle, diplomatic, and cooperative. Others often see empathy, tact, and calm support.

∞Kabbalah Number
1

Kabbalah Number 1 reflects an inner spiritual code of initiative and self-direction. It supports willpower, clarity, and a strong identity path.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.