DKSCORE
✨ Gemini Lagna

Nolot Jacques

★ August 31, 1943 · Marciac, Midi-Pyrenees
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Leo
☀
Sun Sign
Leo
↑
Ascendant
Gemini
✦
Nakshatra
Purva Phalguni
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Saturn / Sun / Moon · Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
EntertainmentEntertain/BusinessWritersActorDirectorHumanities+Social SciencesCareer - dkscoreDestiny Number 22
Biography

Who is Nolot Jacques?

French actor, screenwriter and film director. At age nineteen, he met Roland Barthes, who was more than twenty years his senior. They became lovers. Barthes introduced him to Parisian intellectuals among them André Téchiné. In the 1980s and 1990s Nolot took small roles in some of Téchinés films beginning with Hôtel des Amériques (1981. He performed in many other films including Long Live Life (1984), Scene of the Crime (1986), Les innocents (1987) or Nenette and Boni (1996). As an actor he is best remembered for his role as Charlotte Ramplings lover in François Ozon Under the Sand, (Sous le sable) (2000). Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Aug 16, 2025

Jacques Nolot

Birthdate: August 31, 1943

Birthplace: Marciac, France

Recent News

Jacques Nolot, the renowned French actor and filmmaker, continues to be a significant figure in the French cinema landscape. Known for his introspective films and unique storytelling style, Nolot's work often explores themes of identity, sexuality, and the human condition.

In recent news, Nolot has been involved in several retrospective screenings of his past films, highlighting his influence on modern French cinema. These events have sparked discussions about his contributions to the film industry and his impact on a new generation of filmmakers.

Social Media Presence

While Jacques Nolot maintains a relatively low profile on social media, there are several fan-run pages dedicated to celebrating his work. These pages often share clips from his films, interviews, and news about screenings and events.

For those interested in his work, social media platforms like Twitter and Instagram offer a space for fans to connect and discuss his films. However, Nolot himself prefers to stay out of the digital spotlight, focusing instead on his artistic endeavors.

Recent Projects

Jacques Nolot has been dedicating his time to mentoring young filmmakers, offering guidance and sharing his extensive experience in the industry. He has also been working on a memoir, which promises to provide an intimate look at his life and career.

In addition, Nolot has hinted at a new film project that he has been developing over the past few years. While details remain scarce, it is expected to continue his tradition of thought-provoking and personal storytelling.

Public Profile

Nolot's public profile remains that of a thoughtful and introspective artist, deeply committed to his craft. His films, often autobiographical, provide a raw and honest look at complex characters and situations. Despite his limited online presence, his work continues to resonate with audiences and critics alike.

For those looking to explore Jacques Nolot's filmography, his most acclaimed works include "Before I Forget" (Avant que j'oublie), "Porn Theater" (La Chatte à deux têtes), and "L'Arrière pays." These films showcase his unique voice and have cemented his place in the annals of French cinema.

Conclusion

Jacques Nolot remains a vital figure in the world of cinema, revered for his contributions and continued influence. Through his films, he offers a window into his world, inviting audiences to reflect on the complexities of life and the human experience.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Nolot Jacques's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Nolot Jacques's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga and 1 challenging combination, including Bhadra Mahapursh Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is Nolot Jacques running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Nolot Jacques is currently in the Saturn mahadasha, running from Sep 14, 2026 to Oct 12, 2026.

PREVIOUSAug 27, 2026 - Sep 14, 2026
Saturn / Sun / Sun
NOWSep 14, 2026 - Oct 12, 2026
Saturn / Sun / Moon
NEXTOct 12, 2026 - Nov 2, 2026
Saturn / Sun / Mars
∞

What do Nolot Jacques's numerology numbers say?

Nolot Jacques's core numbers are Destiny 22, Soul Urge 2, Personality 9, Karmic Debt 16.

◎Destiny
22

Chaldean Destiny 22 indicates large-scale creation and legacy work. It supports building institutions, platforms, and systems with real-world impact.

❖Soul Urge
2

Chaldean Soul 2 desires emotional safety, love, and peace. It seeks supportive bonds, trust, and harmony in relationships.

◇Personality
9

Chaldean Personality 9 appears compassionate and broad-minded. Others often see generosity, ideals, and humanitarian nature.

⚖Karmic Debt
16

Chaldean Karmic Debt 16 indicates lessons of humility and inner truth. It asks you to release ego patterns and grow through honest self-correction.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2000
Health
Acute illness 2000 (Heart attack)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.