DKSCORE
✨ Virgo Lagna

Opmeer Fred

★ May 23, 1948 · Arnhem, Gelderland
4views
☽
Moon Sign
Scorpio
☀
Sun Sign
Taurus
↑
Ascendant
Virgo
✦
Nakshatra
Anuradha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Rahu / Ketu / Jupiter · Sep 2026 – Nov 2026
Occult FieldsSelfEmployedMilitaryAstrologerMedicalResearcherEntrepreneurScience Field-Biology
Biography

Who is Opmeer Fred?

Dutch physician, astrologer and researcher. The eldest son of three boys in a postwar family, Fred is the son of a Technical Engineer. He completed high school in 1966 and went into military service 1966 to 1968. He graduated with a degree in biochemistry from the University of Utrecht, which he attended 1969-1976, followed by two years of medical research in Hanover medical school, Germany and four years of post doctorate research at Medical School Utrecht, in Pharmacology. He received his degree as a Medical Doctor in 1982. Opmeers education continued with two years of clinical pharmacological research at University of Rotterdam, five years of endocrinological research (growth factors) at Childrens University Hospital Utrecht till 1989, followed by two years study of Knowledge Engineering with MS degree at Polytechnical University of London (UK) in 1991. Having three active years of astrology study by then, in 1992 he became active full-time with astrology. In 1992 he started his own business called Equilibra Advice, which was originally mainly a dating agency for the entire country of The Netherlands for higher-educated people. He used his own astrological research data for matching people based on enduring characteristics of the possible couple. Meanwhile, Opmeer did a great of astrological counseling, predominantly on relation-astrology, but also to some extent business astrology, AstroCartoGraphy, stock exchange astrology, horary and vocational astrology. He developed a series of analytical tools for relations called Character-Matching. This matching includes specific synastric tools, durability test/commitment score, partner-type analysis, emotional compatibility etc. Most of these tests he developed himself. With a mind that is endlessly questioning, Opmeer is never short of ideas and research plans. He married Anne 5/07/1963; one step-son and one natural son born 3/09/2000.
◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Opmeer Fred's birth chart?

4 FOUND

Opmeer Fred's chart shows 4 Raj Yogas, including Varishtha Yoga, Sreenatha Yoga, Hamsa Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is Opmeer Fred running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Opmeer Fred is currently in the Rahu mahadasha, running from Sep 20, 2026 to Nov 10, 2026.

PREVIOUSJul 23, 2026 - Sep 20, 2026
Rahu / Ketu / Rahu
NOWSep 20, 2026 - Nov 10, 2026
Rahu / Ketu / Jupiter
NEXTNov 10, 2026 - Jan 10, 2027
Rahu / Ketu / Saturn
∞

What do Opmeer Fred's numerology numbers say?

Opmeer Fred's core numbers are Destiny 6, Soul Urge 6, Personality 5, Karmic Debt 14.

◎Destiny
6

Chaldean Destiny 6 indicates service and harmony as your expression. It supports counseling, teaching, design, healing, and community responsibility.

❖Soul Urge
6

Chaldean Soul 6 desires love, belonging, and responsibility. It seeks harmony at home and fulfillment through care and service.

◇Personality
5

Chaldean Personality 5 appears energetic, adaptable, and adventurous. Others often see curiosity, movement, and flexibility.

⚖Karmic Debt
14

Chaldean Karmic Debt 14 indicates lessons around freedom and moderation. It asks you to control excess, improve boundaries, and practice responsible choices.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1963
Relationship
Marriage 7 May 1963 (Anne)
1966
Social
End a program of study 1966 (High school)
1966
Social
Joined group 1966 (Military, two years)
1976
Social
End a program of study 1976 (Biochemistry degree)
1982
Social
End a program of study 1982 (Received his M.D.)
1989
Career
New Job 1989 (Childrens Hospital, endocrinological research)
1992
Career
New Job 1992 (Full time astrologyer)
1992
Career
Start Business 1992 (Business- Equalibra Advice)
2000
Family
Change in family responsibilities 9 March 2000 (Son born)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.