DKSCORE
✨ Aquarius Lagna

Orbison RoyJr

★ October 18, 1970 · Hendersonville, Tennessee
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Taurus
☀
Sun Sign
Libra
↑
Ascendant
Aquarius
✦
Nakshatra
Mrigashira
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Saturn / Rahu / Ketu · Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
Entertain/BusinessEntertain/MusicWritersProducerEntrepreneurFamily BusinessTravel for workStart young less than 16
Biography

Who is Orbison RoyJr?

American musician and record producer, the cofounder of the record label Roy’s Boys, and co-president of Still Working Music. Among his work, he co-produced the album Roy Orbison: The Ultimate Collection, which reached #10 on the UK Album charts. Roy Orbison Jr. was born to Roy Orbison and Barbara Orbison. His godparents were Johnny Cash and June Carter Cash. He first learned to play the guitar at age five, and learned to play the bass at age 11. At age 17 he co-wrote a song for U2 with Bono, before becoming a professional musician himself. Beginning in 2016, Orbison served as a co-produced for the biopic The Big O: Roy Orbison, written by Ray Gideon and Bruce Evans. He was also the co-writer and co-executive producer of the documentary Mystery Girl: Unraveled. In 2017 Orbison co-authored the book The Authorized Roy Orbison with music journalist Jeff Slate, his two brothers and with research by Marcel Riesco. Orbison became a father on March 2016 with the birth of his first son Roy Orbison III, with his wife Asa, whom he married in September 2017. His son was featured playing on a toy guitar and tambourine with the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra during a rendition of his grandfathers song Pretty Woman in May 2017, at the age of 10 months. Their second son, Bo Alexander Orbison, was born at 9:29pm on 9 Febuary 2018. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Aug 26, 2025

Orbison RoyJr

Born on October 18, 1970 in Hendersonville, United States

News

No recent news available at this time.

Social Media

Recent Projects

Details about recent projects are not available.

Additional Information

Further information regarding public activities, interests, and other details could be included here.

◈

Which planetary combinations are in Orbison RoyJr's birth chart?

1 FOUND

Orbison RoyJr's chart shows 1 challenging combination.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is Orbison RoyJr running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Orbison RoyJr is currently in the Saturn mahadasha, running from Sep 1, 2026 to Oct 30, 2026.

PREVIOUSApr 5, 2026 - Sep 1, 2026
Saturn / Rahu / Mercury
NOWSep 1, 2026 - Oct 30, 2026
Saturn / Rahu / Ketu
NEXTOct 30, 2026 - Apr 21, 2027
Saturn / Rahu / Venus
∞

What do Orbison RoyJr's numerology numbers say?

Orbison RoyJr's core numbers are Destiny 11, Soul Urge 5, Personality 5, Kabbalah Number 3.

◎Destiny
11

Chaldean Destiny 11 indicates inspired expression and intuitive leadership. It supports visionary guidance, teaching, and spiritual creativity when grounded.

❖Soul Urge
5

Chaldean Soul 5 desires freedom and variety. It seeks change, movement, experiences, and space to explore life.

◇Personality
5

Chaldean Personality 5 appears energetic, adaptable, and adventurous. Others often see curiosity, movement, and flexibility.

∞Kabbalah Number
3

Kabbalah Number 3 reflects an inner spiritual code of expression and creativity. It supports communication, inspiration, and joyful manifestation.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1988
Death
Death of Father 6 December 1988 (Roy Orbison)
2011
Death
Death of Mother 6 December 2011 (Barbara Orbison)
2016
Family
Change in family responsibilities March 2016 (Birth of son, Roy Orbison III)
2017
Relationship
Marriage 11 June 2017 (Asa Hallgren)
2018
Family
Change in family responsibilities 9 February 2018 at 9:29 PM (Birth of son, Bo Alexander Orbison)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.