DKSCORE
✨ Virgo Lagna

Pichois Claude

• Remembering (Oct 12, 2004)

★ July 21, 1925 · Paris, Ile-de-France
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Cancer
☀
Sun Sign
Cancer
↑
Ascendant
Virgo
✦
Nakshatra
Pushya
Birth Star
WritersTeacherHumanities+Social SciencesTravel for workCareer - dkscoreDestiny Number 11Soul Number 6Personality Number 4
Biography

Who is Pichois Claude?

French literature professor and Romanist. He was an expert on the works of Charles Baudelaire, Colette and Gérard de Nerval. Pichois taught in France, Switzerland and the USA. Link to Wikipedia (French)
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: May 24, 2026

Claude Pichois — French biographer and literary historian

Birth: Paris, July 21, 1925 (some sources list 1924) · Death: 2004

Claude Pichois was a French biographer and scholar recognized for his extensive work on 20th‑century French literature, most notably on the life and writings of Jean Cocteau. He contributed as a biographer, editor, and researcher, earning a place in academic discussions of modern French culture.

News and public coverage

There is no active or contemporary news coverage for Claude Pichois, as he passed away in 2004. References to his work appear in scholarly articles, literary histories, and obituary notices from that period. His lasting impact rests in scholarly analyses of Cocteau and related literary subjects rather than current media presence.

Social media details

There are no official public social media profiles for Claude Pichois. Any accounts attributed to him online are not associated with the author and should be treated as unrelated or posthumous memorials rather than active representations of his work.

Selected works and projects

Pichois is best known for biographical writings on Jean Cocteau and for his editorial contributions to Cocteau scholarship. His publications are cited in academic contexts dealing with Cocteau and 20th‑century French literature, and his work helped shape critical understanding of Cocteau’s life and oeuvre. He is regularly referenced in bibliographies and scholarly discussions related to Cocteau and his circle.

Legacy and access

Scholarly interest in Cocteau continues to cite Pichois’s research. University and national libraries may hold his biographies and edited volumes. His name appears in literary histories that chart the reception of Cocteau and associated French literary movements of the era.

Additional context

As a historical figure, Pichois’s contributions are best explored through academic catalogs, library records, and scholarly reviews of his biographies. For precise bibliographic details, university libraries or national archives can provide verified catalog entries and publication histories.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Pichois Claude's birth chart?

7 FOUND

Pichois Claude's chart shows 3 Raj Yogas and 4 challenging combinations, including Chandra-Mangala Yoga, Hamsa Yoga, Sreenatha Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha periods did Pichois Claude live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Pichois Claude, in order.

PREVIOUSJun 13, 2026 - Aug 1, 2026
Jupiter / Venus / Sun
∞

What do Pichois Claude's numerology numbers say?

Pichois Claude's core numbers are Destiny 11, Soul Urge 6, Personality 4, Kabbalah Number 4.

◎Destiny
11

Chaldean Destiny 11 indicates inspired expression and intuitive leadership. It supports visionary guidance, teaching, and spiritual creativity when grounded.

❖Soul Urge
6

Chaldean Soul 6 desires love, belonging, and responsibility. It seeks harmony at home and fulfillment through care and service.

◇Personality
4

Chaldean Personality 4 appears practical, reliable, and disciplined. Others often see consistency, structure, and hard work.

∞Kabbalah Number
4

Kabbalah Number 4 reflects an inner spiritual code of structure and stability. It supports discipline, grounded effort, and dependable progress.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2004
Death
Death, Cause unspecified 12 October 2004
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.