DKSCORE
✨ Libra Lagna

Preminger ErikLee

★ December 11, 1944 · New York City, New York
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Libra
☀
Sun Sign
Scorpio
↑
Ascendant
Libra
✦
Nakshatra
Swati
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Venus / Mars / Mars · Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
WritersProducerEntertainmentFamily BusinessCareer - dkscoreDestiny Number 6Soul Number 5Personality Number 11
Biography

Who is Preminger ErikLee?

American writer, film producer and noted family, the son of Otto Preminger and Gypsy Rose Lee. He had no association with his dad until he became an adult. As a kid, he had the last name of his moms second husband, William Kirland, until he learned at 17 the true identify of his parentage. Entering the film industry, he was the Assistant Producer of "Such Good Friends," 1971, the year that he was adopted by his dad. He was the author of "Gypsy and Me: At Home and on the Road With Gypsy Rose Lee," 1994, after taking six years to write the book. It reads like a real-life "Auntie Mame," with a childhood that was idyllic and unconventional. He grew up in a trunk, so to speak, touring with his mom from the time he was six months old. When he was 12 (and she, 42), Gypsy decided she was too old to be taking her clothiers off in front of strangers. She became a talk-show hostess and settled them into a Manhattan town-house, succeeded in the early 60s by a Beverly Hills mansion. As a youth, Preminger began to rebel with increasingly bitter and reckless consequences but eventually was reconciled with his mom before her death. A heavy smoker, she was stricken with the lung cancer and died in 1970. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Aug 24, 2025

Erik Lee Preminger: Public Profile

Born on December 11, 1944, in New York City, United States, Erik Lee Preminger is a notable figure in the entertainment industry. As the son of legendary actress Gypsy Rose Lee, Erik has carved out his own niche in the world of film and literature.

Recent News

Erik Lee Preminger has maintained a relatively low profile in recent years. However, he occasionally emerges in media discussions, especially those focusing on classic Hollywood and the legacy of his mother. He has been involved in various retrospectives and interviews shedding light on his unique upbringing and experiences in the entertainment industry.

Social Media Presence

Erik Lee Preminger is not highly active on mainstream social media platforms like Twitter, Instagram, or Facebook. Instead, he prefers to connect with a niche audience through specialized forums and websites dedicated to classic cinema and literature. His public engagements are often through interviews and guest appearances at film festivals and literary events.

Recent Projects

While Erik Lee Preminger does not frequently release new projects, he has been known to participate in documentaries and panel discussions that explore the history of Hollywood and his mother's legacy. His involvement in these projects often provides unique insights into the world of classic entertainment and personal anecdotes from his life.

Publications

Erik is also an accomplished author. His most notable work is the memoir "Gypsy & Me: At Home and on the Road with Gypsy Rose Lee," which offers a candid look at his life with his famous mother. The book has been praised for its honest and intimate portrayal of their relationship.

Public Appearances

Erik Lee Preminger occasionally appears at public events, particularly those that celebrate the Golden Age of Hollywood. He is often invited as a guest speaker at film retrospectives, where he shares stories and insights about his mother and her contemporaries.

Legacy and Influence

As the offspring of a Hollywood icon, Erik Lee Preminger's life and career are inextricably linked to the legacy of Gypsy Rose Lee. His contributions to preserving and sharing the history of classic cinema have been appreciated by enthusiasts and scholars alike.

Conclusion

Though not as publicly visible as some of his contemporaries, Erik Lee Preminger continues to be a respected figure within niche circles that appreciate the arts and history of Hollywood's past. His work, both as an author and a speaker, ensures that the legacy of his family remains alive and relevant to new generations.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Preminger ErikLee's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Preminger ErikLee's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas, including Rajju Yoga, Vasumitra Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is Preminger ErikLee running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Preminger ErikLee is currently in the Venus mahadasha, running from Sep 21, 2026 to Oct 15, 2026.

PREVIOUSAug 21, 2026 - Sep 21, 2026
Venus / Moon / Sun
NOWSep 21, 2026 - Oct 15, 2026
Venus / Mars / Mars
NEXTOct 15, 2026 - Dec 18, 2026
Venus / Mars / Rahu
∞

What do Preminger ErikLee's numerology numbers say?

Preminger ErikLee's core numbers are Destiny 6, Soul Urge 5, Personality 11, Karmic Debt 11.

◎Destiny
6

Chaldean Destiny 6 indicates service and harmony as your expression. It supports counseling, teaching, design, healing, and community responsibility.

❖Soul Urge
5

Chaldean Soul 5 desires freedom and variety. It seeks change, movement, experiences, and space to explore life.

◇Personality
11

Chaldean Personality 11 appears intuitive and inspiring. Others often sense sensitivity, vision, and spiritual presence.

⚖Karmic Debt
11

Master Number 11 in Chaldean numerology amplifies intuition and inspired vision. It is powerful when grounded, disciplined, and emotionally balanced.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1970
Death
Death of Mother 1970 (Gypsy died of cancer)
1994
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 1994 ("Gypsy and Me")
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.