DKSCORE
✨ Aquarius Lagna

Rodrigues Srgio

• Remembering (Sep 1, 2014)

★ September 22, 1927 · Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Leo
☀
Sun Sign
Virgo
↑
Ascendant
Aquarius
✦
Nakshatra
Magha
Birth Star
Building TradesArtDestiny Number 6Soul Number 5Personality Number 11Master Number 11Illness/ DiseaseLong Life(More than 80 Years)
Biography

Who is Rodrigues Srgio?

Brazilian carioca architect and designer whose most famous work is the Sheriffs chair (1957), made of leather and wood, with upholstery innovations that continue to inspire furniture designers today. Along with Joaquim Tenreiro and José Zanine Caldas, Rodrigues is considered a pioneer who made Brazilian flair in industrial design known worldwide. A contemporary of Oscar Niemeyer and Lúcio Costa, his furniture was utilized in large scale constructions in Brazils capital Brasília. Sérgio Rodrigues died on 1 September 2014, aged 86, in Rio de Janeiro of liver failure. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Apr 27, 2026

Sérgio Rodrigues

Nascido em 22 de setembro de 1927, no Rio de Janeiro, Brasil. Reconhecido como um dos mais importantes designers de mobiliário brasileiro da segunda metade do século XX.

Biografia

Designer de mobiliário influente no movimento modernista brasileiro. Fundador do Sérgio Rodrigues Studio, com sede no Rio de Janeiro, criou peças icônicas que combinam madeira maciça brasileira com formas expressivas e funcionais. Sua obra ajudou a consolidar o design brasileiro no cenário internacional e suas peças são alvo de colecionadores e museus ao redor do mundo.

Obras marcantes

  • Cadeira Mole (Mole Chair) — uma peça icônica de madeira maciça com estofamento, criada na década de 1950s

Coleções e reconhecimento público

As obras de Sérgio Rodrigues estão presentes em museus e coleções públicas de destaque, incluindo MoMA, Nova Iorque, e instituições brasileiras renomadas. Seu legado é celebrado por meio de exposições, edições especiais e publicações sobre design brasileiro moderno.

Exposições e novidades recentes

Nos últimos anos, ocorreram retrospectivas e mostras que destacam a contribuição de Rodrigues ao design. Edições limitadas, reedições de clássicos e debates sobre o design brasileiro continuam a manter vivo o seu legado entre designers, colecionadores e instituições culturais.

Presença online e redes sociais

Para acompanhar o legado de Sérgio Rodrigues, acompanhe as redes oficiais do Sérgio Rodrigues Studio (Instagram, Facebook, YouTube). Esses canais costumam trazer novidades sobre exposições, edições especiais e lançamentos de mobiliário.

◈

Which planetary combinations are in Rodrigues Srgio's birth chart?

1 FOUND

Rodrigues Srgio's chart shows 1 challenging combination.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha periods did Rodrigues Srgio live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Rodrigues Srgio, in order.

PREVIOUSMar 17, 2026 - May 17, 2026
Saturn / Rahu / Ketu
∞

What do Rodrigues Srgio's numerology numbers say?

Rodrigues Srgio's core numbers are Destiny 6, Soul Urge 5, Personality 11, Karmic Debt 11.

◎Destiny
6

Chaldean Destiny 6 indicates service and harmony as your expression. It supports counseling, teaching, design, healing, and community responsibility.

❖Soul Urge
5

Chaldean Soul 5 desires freedom and variety. It seeks change, movement, experiences, and space to explore life.

◇Personality
11

Chaldean Personality 11 appears intuitive and inspiring. Others often sense sensitivity, vision, and spiritual presence.

⚖Karmic Debt
11

Master Number 11 in Chaldean numerology amplifies intuition and inspired vision. It is powerful when grounded, disciplined, and emotionally balanced.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2014
Death
Death by Disease 1 September 2014 (Liver failure, age 86)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.