Schembechler Bo Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
✨ Leo Lagna

Schembechler Bo

★ April 1, 1929 · Norton, Ohio
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Sagittarius
☀
Sun Sign
Pisces
↑
Ascendant
Leo
✦
Nakshatra
Purva Ashadha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Mercury / Ketu / Mercury · Aug 2026 – Oct 2026
SportsLeadership RolesPublic SpeakerMilitaryTeacherRetirement circumstancesMultiple MarriagesWife Passed Away
Biography

Who is Schembechler Bo?

American athlete; head coach of the University of Michigan Wolverines and a noted motivational speaker. He was inducted into the Michigan Sports Hall of Fame in 1989 and the National Football Hall of Fame in 1993. Glenn got his nickname when his little sister Marge couldn’t pronounce the word "brother." She called him "Bobo," and this was soon shortened to "Bo." After graduating from high school in 1947, he enrolled at Miami University in Ohio, where he lettered in both football and baseball. In May 1951, he earned his Bachelor of Arts degree in education and went on to get his Master’s degree from Ohio State in 1952. He spent the next two years in the Army at Camp Rucker, Alabama where he coached football and baseball. From 1955-63, he coached at Bowling Green, Northwestern and Ohio State. In 1963, Schembechler accepted a position as head coach at Miami. Six years later, he moved on to the University of Michigan where he spent the next 27 years. During his time with Miami and Michigan, he never had a losing season, and at his retirement from collegiate sports in 1990, he was ranked as the most-winning active coach in Division One football history. He worked with the Detroit Tigers from 1990-92 and spent some time with ABC Sports as a football broadcaster. On 12/31/1969-1/01/1970, he suffered his first heart attack. A second attack on 12/15/1987 resulted in his second quadruple bypass surgery. Schembechler was married twice. He met and married Millie in 1968, gaining three sons in the process, Chip, Geoffrey and Matthew. In August 1992, Millie died after an eight-month battle with adrenal cancer. On 11/27/1993, he married Cathy Aikens after an eight-month courtship. On November 17, 2006, the 77-year-old former football coach died of congestive heart failure in Southfield, MI. At the time of his death he was taping a local sports TV show. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Apr 1, 2026

Bo Schembechler (Glenn Edward "Bo" Schembechler)

Born: April 2, 1929 – Barberton, Ohio, United States

Died: November 17, 2006 – Columbus, Ohio

Overview

Bo Schembechler was a celebrated American football coach best known for his long tenure as the head coach at the University of Michigan from 1969 to 1989. He previously built a strong reputation as the head coach at Miami University (Ohio) from 1963 to 1968. Schembechler shaped one of college football’s most enduring programs and remains a towering figure in Michigan football history.

Coaching career highlights

  • Miami University (Oxford, Ohio) — Head coach, 1963–1968. Helped elevate the program with disciplined teams and notable early success.
  • University of Michigan — Head coach, 1969–1989. Built Michigan into a perennial Big Ten contender with multiple conference titles and high national rankings. Renowned for his motivational style, strong defenses, and emphasis on fundamentals.

Legacy and honors

  • Inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame in recognition of his impact on the sport.
  • Bo Schembechler Hall, a University of Michigan football facility, named in his honor to reflect his lasting influence on the program.

News, tributes and public references

Following his passing, major outlets published obituaries and retrospective pieces honoring his career and coaching philosophy. His legacy continues to be reflected in Michigan athletics, alumni events, and commemorations by colleges and football organizations.

Social media and public presence

There are no official social media accounts managed by Bo Schembechler himself. Since his death, fans and media outlets have created tribute pages and discussion threads across various platforms, but these are not official representations from his estate or affiliated organizations.

Recent projects and related entities

Posthumous honors include facilities and memorials tied to his name within college football communities. For current information, refer to official University of Michigan press releases and college football halls of fame announcements.

Additional information

Bo Schembechler’s career is studied in coaching seminars and university archives as an example of program-building, leadership, and the human side of competitive sports. His philosophy and approach to team culture continue to influence coaches and players within college football.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Schembechler Bo's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Schembechler Bo's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga and 1 challenging combination, including Chandra-Mangala Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is Schembechler Bo running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Schembechler Bo is currently in the Mercury mahadasha, running from Aug 13, 2026 to Oct 4, 2026.

PREVIOUSJun 17, 2026 - Aug 13, 2026
Mercury / Ketu / Saturn
NOWAug 13, 2026 - Oct 4, 2026
Mercury / Ketu / Mercury
NEXTOct 4, 2026 - Mar 24, 2027
Mercury / Venus / Venus
∞

What do Schembechler Bo's numerology numbers say?

Schembechler Bo's core numbers are Soul Urge 11, Destiny 9, Personality 5, Karmic Debt 22.

❖Soul Urge
11

Chaldean Soul 11 desires spiritual alignment and intuitive clarity. It seeks meaning, inspiration, and higher guidance with grounding.

◎Destiny
9

Chaldean Destiny 9 indicates humanitarian expression and completion energy. It supports service, mentoring, and influence through compassion and higher ideals.

◇Personality
5

Chaldean Personality 5 appears energetic, adaptable, and adventurous. Others often see curiosity, movement, and flexibility.

⚖Karmic Debt
22

Master Number 22 in Chaldean numerology amplifies practical vision and large-scale building. It supports legacy creation through structure and responsibility.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1947
Social
End a program of study 1947 (High school)
1951
Social
End a program of study May 1951 (B.A. degree)
1952
Social
End a program of study 1952 (Masters degree from Ohio State)
1955
Career
New Job 1955 (Coached at Bowling Green, eight years)
1963
Career
New Job 1963 (Head coach at Miami)
1968
Relationship
Marriage 1968 (First marriage Millie)
1969
Career
New Job 1969 (Univ. of Michigan, 27 years)
1969
Health
Medical diagnosis 31 December 1969 (First heart attack)
1987
Health
Medical diagnosis 15 December 1987 (Second heart attack)
1989
Career
Prize 1989 (Michigan Sports Hall of Fame)
1990
Career
Retired 1990 (From coaching college ball)
1990
Career
Gain social status 1990 (Two years coaching with the Detroit Tigers)
1992
Death
Death of Mate August 1992 (Millie died of adrenal cancer)
1993
Career
Prize 1993 (National Football Hall of Fame)
1993
Relationship
Marriage 27 November 1993 (Second marriage Cathy Aikens)
2006
Death
Death by Heart Attack 17 November 2006 (Congestive heart failure, age 77)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.