Schoendoerffer Pierre Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
✨ Libra Lagna

Schoendoerffer Pierre

• Remembering (Mar 14, 2012)

★ May 5, 1928 · Chamalieres, Auvergne
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Scorpio
☀
Sun Sign
Aries
↑
Ascendant
Libra
✦
Nakshatra
Vishakha
Birth Star
Entertain/BusinessWritersDirectorMilitaryLeadership RolesDestiny Number 4Soul Number 22Personality Number 5
Biography

Who is Schoendoerffer Pierre?

French film director, screenwriter, writer, war reporter, war cameraman, renowned First Indochina War veteran, and cinema academician. He was president of the Académie des Beaux-Arts for 2001 and for 2007. In 1967, he was the winner of the Academy Award for Documentary Feature for The Anderson Platoon. The film followed a platoon of American soldiers for six weeks at the height of fighting in Vietnam during 1966. He died on 14 March 2012. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Apr 1, 2026

Schoendoerffer, Pierre

Public profile of Pierre Schoendoerffer (born 5 May 1928, Chamalières, France). He was a French film director, screenwriter and war journalist, renowned for bridging war reportage and fictional cinema. He passed away in 2012, leaving a legacy in documentary and war cinema.

News

As of now, there are no active news items about Pierre Schoendoerffer since his death in 2012. His legacy persists through retrospectives, restored editions of his films, and scholarly discussion in film history venues and French cultural institutions.

Notable works

  • The Anderson Platoon (1967) — Documentary following a U.S. platoon in Vietnam; won the Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature in 1968.
  • La 317e Section (La 317e Section) (1965) — War drama drawn from Schoendoerffer's Indochina experiences.
  • Dien Bien Phu (1992) — Feature film recounting the Battle of Dien Bien Phu; directed by Schoendoerffer and part of his ongoing exploration of warfare and memory.

Awards and recognition

  • Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature for The Anderson Platoon (1968).

Public bio and influence

Trained as a war journalist, Schoendoerffer embedded with troops in Indochina and Vietnam, which shaped his documentary approach and his cinematic storytelling about memory, conflict, and the human dimension in war.

Social media and public profiles

There are no verified official social media accounts for Pierre Schoendoerffer. Public updates about him typically appear through film archives, festivals, academic institutions, and legacy projects rather than a single active profile. For reliable information, consult IMDb, Cinémathèque Française, the National Audiovisual Institute, and major film archives.

Recent projects and archival presence

In recent years, archival screenings, restorations, and retrospectives of Schoendoerffer's work have been organized by French film institutions and international festivals, highlighting his influence on documentary and war cinema.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Schoendoerffer Pierre's birth chart?

4 FOUND

Schoendoerffer Pierre's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas and 2 challenging combinations, including Varishtha Yoga, Budhaditya Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha periods did Schoendoerffer Pierre live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Schoendoerffer Pierre, in order.

PREVIOUSAug 3, 2026 - Sep 24, 2026
Rahu / Ketu / Jupiter
∞

What do Schoendoerffer Pierre's numerology numbers say?

Schoendoerffer Pierre's core numbers are Destiny 4, Soul Urge 22, Personality 5, Kabbalah Number 1.

◎Destiny
4

Chaldean Destiny 4 indicates practical building through discipline and systems. It supports operations, engineering, execution, and stable long-term progress.

❖Soul Urge
22

Chaldean Soul 22 desires to build something lasting. It seeks disciplined execution of a big vision with practical steps.

◇Personality
5

Chaldean Personality 5 appears energetic, adaptable, and adventurous. Others often see curiosity, movement, and flexibility.

∞Kabbalah Number
1

Kabbalah Number 1 reflects an inner spiritual code of initiative and self-direction. It supports willpower, clarity, and a strong identity path.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2012
Death
Death, Cause unspecified 14 March 2012 (Age 83)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.