DKSCORE
✨ Gemini Lagna

Schwartzman Jason

★ June 26, 1980 · Los Angeles, California
3views
☽
Moon Sign
Scorpio
☀
Sun Sign
Gemini
↑
Ascendant
Gemini
✦
Nakshatra
Jyeshtha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Sun / Venus / Jupiter · Aug 2026 – Sep 2026
EntertainmentActorFamily BusinessCareer - EmployedDestiny Number 6Soul Number 5Personality Number 2Karmic Debt 19
Biography

Who is Schwartzman Jason?

American actor, from a noted family. He is the son of actress Talia Shire and film producer Jack Schwartzman, nephew of director Francis Ford Coppola, and cousin of director Sofia Coppola, with whom he worked on the film "Marie Antoinette". He is best-known for his roles in the movies "Rushmore", "Slackers", "I Heart Huckabees", "Shopgirl", "The Darjeeling Unlimited", "Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story", "Fantastic Mr. Fox", "Scott Pilgrim vs. The World" and "Moonrise Kingdom". Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Apr 1, 2026

Jason Schwartzman – Public Profile

Jason Schwartzman (born June 26, 1980 in Los Angeles, California) is an American actor, musician and songwriter. He is widely known for his collaborations with Wes Anderson, his work as a drummer and singer in bands, and a diverse filmography spanning comedy, drama and independent cinema.

Biographical at a glance

  • Birth: June 26, 1980, Los Angeles, California, United States
  • Family: son of actress Talia Shire; part of the Coppola film dynasty; cousin of Nicolas Cage
  • Music: former drummer for the rock band Phantom Planet; later led the solo project Coconut Records
  • Acting and music career: known for roles in major Wes Anderson films and for creating music that complements his film work

Notable film and TV work

  • Rushmore (2004) – Max Fischer
  • The Darjeeling Limited (2007) – Jack Whitman
  • Moonrise Kingdom (2012) – Captain Sharp
  • Bored to Death (2009–2011) – lead role in the HBO series
  • The French Dispatch (2021) – ensemble cast in a Wes Anderson feature
  • Asteroid City (2023) – part of the film’s ensemble in a contemporary Wes Anderson project

Recent projects

  • The French Dispatch (2021) – ongoing collaboration with Wes Anderson, reaffirming a long-standing artistic partnership
  • Asteroid City (2023) – prominent role in another ensemble cast from Anderson’s cinema
  • Continued work in film and television, including appearances and production ties within independent and collaborative projects

Public presence and social media

Jason Schwartzman maintains a public profile across major social platforms. For the latest updates, search for his name on Instagram and X (formerly Twitter) or consult his official website or reputable profiles associated with his projects.

News and public information notes

Publicly reported information covers a career spanning film, television and music, with ongoing collaborations in the Wes Anderson filmography and in solo music projects. For the most current headlines, entertainment outlets and official platform pages are the best sources to consult.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Schwartzman Jason's birth chart?

1 FOUND

Schwartzman Jason's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga, including Gaja Kesari Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is Schwartzman Jason running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Schwartzman Jason is currently in the Sun mahadasha, running from Aug 10, 2026 to Sep 28, 2026.

PREVIOUSJun 16, 2026 - Aug 10, 2026
Sun / Venus / Rahu
NOWAug 10, 2026 - Sep 28, 2026
Sun / Venus / Jupiter
NEXTSep 28, 2026 - Nov 25, 2026
Sun / Venus / Saturn
∞

What do Schwartzman Jason's numerology numbers say?

Schwartzman Jason's core numbers are Destiny 6, Soul Urge 5, Personality 2, Karmic Debt 19.

◎Destiny
6

Chaldean Destiny 6 indicates service and harmony as your expression. It supports counseling, teaching, design, healing, and community responsibility.

❖Soul Urge
5

Chaldean Soul 5 desires freedom and variety. It seeks change, movement, experiences, and space to explore life.

◇Personality
2

Chaldean Personality 2 appears gentle, diplomatic, and cooperative. Others often see empathy, tact, and calm support.

⚖Karmic Debt
19

Chaldean Karmic Debt 19 indicates lessons of independence with respect for others. It asks balanced leadership—stand strong, but do not isolate or dominate.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1994
Death
Death of Father 15 June 1994 at 2:53 PM in Los Angeles (Pancreatic cancer, age 61)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.