Sharpe Karen Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
✨ Virgo Lagna

Sharpe Karen

★ September 20, 1933 · San Antonio, Texas
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Virgo
☀
Sun Sign
Virgo
↑
Ascendant
Virgo
✦
Nakshatra
Hasta
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Venus / Venus / Jupiter · Jun 2026 – Nov 2026
BeautyEntertainmentActorCareer - dkscoreMultiple MarriagesDestiny Number 11Soul Number 4Personality Number 4
Biography

Who is Sharpe Karen?

American film and television actress who appeared on screen from 1952 to 1966. Also known as Karen Sharpe-Kramer, she is the surviving third wife of producer/director Stanley Kramer. Sharpe studied ballet and theater as a child. In 1952, she appeared in Kramers production of The Sniper. Speaking only three lines, she did not personally meet him at that time. In 1953, she co-starred in The Vanquished with Jan Sterling, who became her acting mentor. Her performance in the 1954 airline disaster film, The High and the Mighty, earned Sharpe the 1954 Golden Globe Award for "New Star of the Year." She appeared on many TV shows including Johnny Ringo, 77 Sunset Strip, Hawaiian Eye, Laramie, Perry Mason, The Man from U.N.C.L.E., I Dream of Jeannie, Rawhide, Gunsmoke and The Texan. Sharpe stopped acting after marrying Stanley Kramer on 1 September 1966. Since his death in 2001, she maintains the Stanley Kramer Library, the Stanley Kramer Award at the Producers Guild and the Stanley Kramer Fellowship Award in Directing through the University of California. Both designations honor the works of socially-conscious young filmmakers. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Sep 20, 2026

Karen Sharpe

Biography

Karen Sharpe is an American actress, born on September 20, 1933, in San Antonio, Texas. She is best known for her work in film and television during the 1950s and 1960s.

Recent News

As of the latest updates, Karen Sharpe maintains a relatively private life away from the public eye. There have been no major news stories or public appearances recently. Her contributions to classic cinema continue to be appreciated by film enthusiasts.

Social Media Presence

Karen Sharpe does not have an active presence on contemporary social media platforms like Twitter, Instagram, or Facebook. Her legacy is primarily preserved through fan pages and classic film forums where enthusiasts discuss her contributions to the film industry.

Notable Projects

  • The High and the Mighty (1954): A significant project in her career, where she played the role of Nell Buck.
  • Johnny Ringo (1959-1960): A television series in which she appeared as Laura Thomas, showcasing her versatility as an actress.
  • Our Miss Brooks (1955): A popular television series featuring Sharpe in a guest role, illustrating her adaptability to various genres.

Legacy and Contributions

Karen Sharpe's contributions to the film industry during her active years have left a lasting impact on classic cinema. Her performances are celebrated for their depth and authenticity, capturing the essence of the characters she portrayed.

Filmography Highlights

  • Man with the Gun (1955): A notable film where she starred alongside Robert Mitchum.
  • Ride Beyond Vengeance (1966): A later work in her career, demonstrating her continued presence in the industry.

Personal Life

Karen Sharpe was married to producer and director Stanley Kramer. Since his passing in 2001, she has remained out of the limelight, focusing on personal endeavors and maintaining her privacy.

Philanthropy and Community Involvement

Though not widely publicized, Karen Sharpe has been involved in various charitable activities, supporting causes related to the arts and education. Her contributions, while discreet, reflect her commitment to giving back to the community.

Conclusion

Karen Sharpe, a distinguished figure in Hollywood's golden era, continues to be remembered for her remarkable talents and contributions to the entertainment industry. Her legacy endures through the timeless films and television shows that continue to captivate audiences.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Sharpe Karen's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Sharpe Karen's chart shows 3 Raj Yogas, including Budhaditya Yoga, Gaja Kesari Yoga, Bhadra Mahapursh Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is Sharpe Karen running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Sharpe Karen is currently in the Venus mahadasha, running from Jun 1, 2026 to Nov 11, 2026.

PREVIOUSDec 1, 2025 - Jun 1, 2026
Venus / Venus / Rahu
NOWJun 1, 2026 - Nov 11, 2026
Venus / Venus / Jupiter
NEXTNov 11, 2026 - May 21, 2027
Venus / Venus / Saturn
∞

What do Sharpe Karen's numerology numbers say?

Sharpe Karen's core numbers are Destiny 11, Soul Urge 4, Personality 4, Kabbalah Number 3.

◎Destiny
11

Chaldean Destiny 11 indicates inspired expression and intuitive leadership. It supports visionary guidance, teaching, and spiritual creativity when grounded.

❖Soul Urge
4

Chaldean Soul 4 desires stability and certainty. It seeks routine, reliability, and a grounded structure to feel secure.

◇Personality
4

Chaldean Personality 4 appears practical, reliable, and disciplined. Others often see consistency, structure, and hard work.

∞Kabbalah Number
3

Kabbalah Number 3 reflects an inner spiritual code of expression and creativity. It supports communication, inspiration, and joyful manifestation.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1964
Career
Prize 1964 (Golden Globe Award)
1966
Relationship
Marriage 1 September 1966
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.