Springfield Rick Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
✨ Aquarius Lagna

Springfield Rick

★ August 23, 1949 · Sydney, New South Wales
3views
☽
Moon Sign
Cancer
☀
Sun Sign
Leo
↑
Ascendant
Aquarius
✦
Nakshatra
Ashlesha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Jupiter / Saturn / Mars · Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
EntertainmentEntertain/MusicSingerActorSkills - Multi-facetedCareer - EmployedExtreme ups and downsAbusive Patner
Biography

Who is Springfield Rick?

Australian singer, a teen idol turned soap star turned platinum-selling rocker who has sold 18 million albums. After a brief spin in the spotlight as a 70s teen sensation, the Aussie-born singer roared back in the early 80s as a double-threat sex symbol. On daytimes top-ranked soap "General Hospital," he played heartthrob Dr. Noah Drake 1981-83; off-screen, his 181 single "Jessies Girl" hit No. I. But by mid-decade, exhaustion and a failed bid at movie stardom sent Springfield skidding into obscurity, and into a years-long battle with clinical depression. Putting a dark period behind him and finding his way back, Springfield has acted in TV movies and in several episodes of "Suddenly Susan." He released "Karma," his first new album in a decade to generally positive reviews. In 2000, it was a bad scene when he was arrested on charges of spousal abuse of his wife Barbara, to whom he has been married since 1984. The charges were later dropped but the family went into counseling, including their sons Liam, 16 and Josh, 12. He was then starring in his own musical, "EFX Alive" at the MGM Grand in Las Vegas. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Apr 1, 2026

Rick Springfield (born Richard Lewis Springthorpe)

Born: Tue Aug 23, 1949 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) in Blacktown, a suburb of Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.

Nationality: Australian‑American

Public Profile

  • Occupation: Musician, singer‑songwriter, actor
  • Notable stage name: Rick Springfield
  • Early career: Joined the Australian band Zoot before pursuing a solo career in the United States.
  • Most famous hit: "Jessie’s Girl" (1981), which earned the 1982 Grammy Award for Best Male Rock Vocal Performance.
  • Acting: Portrayed Dr. Noah Drake on General Hospital (1981–1983) with later appearances.

Key Works

Rick Springfield has released multiple studio albums from the 1980s to the present, with "Working Class Dog" (1981) featuring Jessie’s Girl serving as a career milestone. His catalog spans rock, pop rock, and ballad material, and he has remained active in touring and recording over the decades.

Recent Projects and Activities

In the 2010s and 2020s, Springfield continued touring internationally, recording new material, and engaging in interviews and appearances. He maintains an ongoing presence in music circles, performing live and contributing to various media projects and charity events. For the most up‑to‑date information, refer to his official channels and reputable entertainment outlets.

News Highlights

Public coverage periodically revisits classic hits, anniversary milestones, and touring news. For current stories, consult credible entertainment press and his official site.

Official Social Media and Channels

  • Official website: rickspringfield.com
  • Facebook: Public pages and posts under Rick Springfield
  • Instagram: Official profile and posts (verify on platform)
  • X / Twitter: Verified updates from Rick Springfield (verify on platform)
◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Springfield Rick's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Springfield Rick's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas, including Rajju Yoga, Gaja Kesari Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is Springfield Rick running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Springfield Rick is currently in the Jupiter mahadasha, running from Sep 5, 2026 to Oct 29, 2026.

PREVIOUSJun 19, 2026 - Sep 5, 2026
Jupiter / Saturn / Moon
NOWSep 5, 2026 - Oct 29, 2026
Jupiter / Saturn / Mars
NEXTOct 29, 2026 - Mar 15, 2027
Jupiter / Saturn / Rahu
∞

What do Springfield Rick's numerology numbers say?

Springfield Rick's core numbers are Destiny 11, Soul Urge 7, Personality 9, Kabbalah Number 1.

◎Destiny
11

Chaldean Destiny 11 indicates inspired expression and intuitive leadership. It supports visionary guidance, teaching, and spiritual creativity when grounded.

❖Soul Urge
7

Chaldean Soul 7 desires truth and depth. It seeks learning, solitude, spiritual growth, and refined understanding.

◇Personality
9

Chaldean Personality 9 appears compassionate and broad-minded. Others often see generosity, ideals, and humanitarian nature.

∞Kabbalah Number
1

Kabbalah Number 1 reflects an inner spiritual code of initiative and self-direction. It supports willpower, clarity, and a strong identity path.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1981
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 24 February 1981 ("Working Class Dog", 5th album released, includes hit single "Jessies Girl")
1981
Death
Death of Father 24 April 1981
1985
Mental Health
Depressive episode 1985 (Three year depression)
1985
Family
Change in family responsibilities 27 October 1985 at 07:28 AM in Los Angeles (Birth of son, Liam James)
1989
Family
Change in family responsibilities 21 March 1989 (Birth of son, Joshua Charles)
2000
Other
Family trauma 2000 (Arrested on charges of spousal abuse)
2010
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 2010 (Autobiography, "Late, Late at Night: a Memoir")
Other
00 PM in Malibu (Arrested for D.U.I., 0.10% alcohol)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.