DKSCORE
✨ Aries Lagna

Stoppard Miriam

★ May 12, 1937 · Newcastle upon Tyne, England
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Taurus
☀
Sun Sign
Aries
↑
Ascendant
Aries
✦
Nakshatra
Rohini
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Venus / Sun / Rahu · Sep 2026 – Nov 2026
EntertainmentMedicalWritersDivorceeSeperatedDestiny Number 2Soul Number 6Personality Number 3
Biography

Who is Stoppard Miriam?

British doctor, writer and TV personality for the medical talk show, "Where Theres Life," 1981-89. A respected medical expert and high achiever, Stoppard has written a string of health books and is a columnist for the TV Times magazine. In 1990 her marriage to playwright Tom Stoppard was severely stressed when the media linked her husband with actress Felicity Kendal. They separated the following year. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Apr 1, 2026

Miriam Stoppard – Public Profile

Biographical Snapshot

Name: Miriam Stoppard

Date of birth: 12 May 1937 (Wednesday)

Birthplace: Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom

Nationality: British

Profession: Physician, medical journalist, author and broadcaster

News and Media Coverage

Miriam Stoppard has been a prominent figure in British health journalism and public broadcasting for several decades. Publicly reported coverage typically centers on her historical contributions to health education, patient information, and women’s health topics. In recent years, mainstream media coverage has been infrequent, with her legacy most evident in past TV and print work rather than continuous, breaking news activity.

Publications and Projects

Stoppard has authored and contributed to books and articles on health, parenting and family welfare, and she has appeared in radio and television segments dedicated to explaining medical topics to a general audience. Her work is characterized by efforts to translate medical information into accessible guidance for everyday readers and viewers. She has been involved in public health education initiatives and media outreach to promote informed health decisions.

Social Media and Public Presence

As of the latest publicly verifiable information, there are no widely recognized official social media profiles that are clearly attributed to Miriam Stoppard. If you are seeking updates, consider reputable publisher pages, institutional bios, or archived interviews rather than relying on unverified accounts. Old and legacy interviews, appearances, and biographical profiles remain valuable sources for information about her career.

Recent and Coming Projects

Specific, independently verifiable recent projects are not extensively documented in major public sources. The enduring record of her career emphasizes long-standing involvement in health journalism, patient education, and public outreach. For the most current information, consult publisher catalogs, professional directories, or archived program listings that may list recent appearances or new editions of health-related works.

Notes

Biographical details reflect publicly available information on Miriam Stoppard’s career and background. Given the span of decades in public life, some materials exist primarily in older print and broadcast sources. For precise titles, dates, or current affiliations, refer to library catalogs, publisher pages, or reputable media archives.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Stoppard Miriam's birth chart?

4 FOUND

Stoppard Miriam's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas and 2 challenging combinations, including Chandra-Mangala Yoga, Budhaditya Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is Stoppard Miriam running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Stoppard Miriam is currently in the Venus mahadasha, running from Sep 16, 2026 to Nov 10, 2026.

PREVIOUSAug 25, 2026 - Sep 16, 2026
Venus / Sun / Mars
NOWSep 16, 2026 - Nov 10, 2026
Venus / Sun / Rahu
NEXTNov 10, 2026 - Dec 28, 2026
Venus / Sun / Jupiter
∞

What do Stoppard Miriam's numerology numbers say?

Stoppard Miriam's core numbers are Destiny 2, Soul Urge 6, Personality 3, Karmic Debt 19.

◎Destiny
2

Chaldean Destiny 2 indicates success through cooperation and harmony. It supports mediation, supportive leadership, and partnership-based growth.

❖Soul Urge
6

Chaldean Soul 6 desires love, belonging, and responsibility. It seeks harmony at home and fulfillment through care and service.

◇Personality
3

Chaldean Personality 3 appears expressive, social, and creative. Others often see charm, optimism, and communication skills.

⚖Karmic Debt
19

Chaldean Karmic Debt 19 indicates lessons of independence with respect for others. It asks balanced leadership—stand strong, but do not isolate or dominate.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1981
Career
Begin Major Project 1981 (Host of medical talk show, eight years)
1990
Relationship
Difficult period 1990 (Husband seen with actress)
1991
Relationship
End significant relationship 1991 (Separated from husband)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.