DKSCORE
✨ Scorpio Lagna

Takamoto Iwao

• Remembering (Jan 8, 2007)

★ April 29, 1925 · Los Angeles, California
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Cancer
☀
Sun Sign
Aries
↑
Ascendant
Scorpio
✦
Nakshatra
Pushya
Birth Star
ArtEntertain/BusinessWritersDirectorProducerEntertainmentIllustratorCareer - software engineer
Biography

Who is Takamoto Iwao?

American animator, television producer, and film director, who began his career as a production and character designer for Walt Disney Animation Studios films such as Cinderella (1950), Lady and the Tramp (1955), and Sleeping Beauty (1959). Later, he moved to Hanna-Barbera Productions, where he designed a great majority of the characters, including Scooby-Doo, The Jetsons dog Astro, and Penelope Pitstop in Wacky Races, and eventually became a director and producer. Takamoto married twice and had a child with each wife. He died on 8 January 2007 at Cedars-Sinai Medical Center in Los Angeles from a heart attack at the age of 81. Takamotos memoirs were published posthumously in 2009 by University Press of Mississippi as Iwao Takamoto: My Life with a Thousand Characters by Iwao Takamoto and Michael Mallory. An intimate memoir, Living With A Legend, was published posthumously in 2012 by TotalRecall Press by his stepdaughter, Leslie E. Stern. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Apr 30, 2026

Iwao Takamoto (1925–2007)

Iwao Takamoto was a Japanese‑American animator and illustrator best known for designing Scooby‑Doo for Hanna-Barbera. His work helped define the look of mid‑century American television animation, and his Scooby‑Doo character remains an enduring icon in popular culture.

Birth, Education & Early Career

Born October 29, 1925, in Los Angeles, California, Takamoto was the son of Japanese immigrants. He pursued art and animation training at the Chouinard Art Institute in Los Angeles, a school that produced many prominent animation talents. He began his professional career in animation with Disney, later moving to Hanna-Barbera where he became a key figure in the studio’s character design and development teams.

Notable Works & Contributions

  • Designer of Scooby-Doo for Scooby-Doo, Where Are You! (1969) and a central figure in shaping the puppy’s distinctive look and personality.
  • Worked as a character designer and animator on numerous Hanna-Barbera productions, contributing to the visual language of classic television animation in the 1960s–1980s.

Beyond Scooby-Doo, Takamoto’s influence extended to other projects at Hanna-Barbera where his design sensibilities helped establish a consistent, appealing style that characterized many animated series of the era.

Legacy & Impact

Takamoto’s design for Scooby-Doo combined friendly mischief with a sense of mystery, catalyzing a successful franchise that has endured in animation, film, comics, and merchandise for decades. His work is frequently cited when discussing the evolution of TV animation design and the enduring appeal of Hanna-Barbera’s character aesthetics.

News & Public Activity

There are no recent news updates about Iwao Takamoto, as he passed away on January 8, 2007, in Los Angeles. Public information now centers on his legacy and historical contributions to animation rather than current activities.

Social Media & Online Presence

There are no official social media accounts maintained by Iwao Takamoto or his estate. Any social media profiles or pages bearing his name are not officially sanctioned and may be created by fans or unrelated parties. For authoritative information, refer to reputable retrospective sources or museum/archival materials related to Hanna-Barbera and Scooby-Doo.

Recent Projects & Availability

As a historical figure, Takamoto is not engaged in new creative projects. His legacy continues through the ongoing appearance and reinterpretation of Scooby-Doo in new media, as well as retrospective exhibitions, publications, and digital archives that celebrate his design work and contributions to the animation industry.

◈

Which planetary combinations are in Takamoto Iwao's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Takamoto Iwao's chart shows 2 challenging combinations.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha periods did Takamoto Iwao live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Takamoto Iwao, in order.

PREVIOUSAug 3, 2026 - Sep 17, 2026
Jupiter / Jupiter / Ketu
∞

What do Takamoto Iwao's numerology numbers say?

Takamoto Iwao's core numbers are Destiny 6, Soul Urge 11, Personality 8, Karmic Debt 16.

◎Destiny
6

Chaldean Destiny 6 indicates service and harmony as your expression. It supports counseling, teaching, design, healing, and community responsibility.

❖Soul Urge
11

Chaldean Soul 11 desires spiritual alignment and intuitive clarity. It seeks meaning, inspiration, and higher guidance with grounding.

◇Personality
8

Chaldean Personality 8 appears strong, ambitious, and authoritative. Others often see business sense, leadership, and control.

⚖Karmic Debt
16

Chaldean Karmic Debt 16 indicates lessons of humility and inner truth. It asks you to release ego patterns and grow through honest self-correction.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2007
Death
Death by Heart Attack 8 January 2007 (Age 81) chart Placidus Equal_H. Work : Published/ Exhibited/ Released 2009 (Memoir, "My Life with a Thousand Characters")
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.