Wolfram Stephen Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
✨ Sagittarius Lagna

Wolfram Stephen

★ August 29, 1959 · London, England
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Gemini
☀
Sun Sign
Leo
↑
Ascendant
Sagittarius
✦
Nakshatra
Ardra
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Venus / Rahu / Rahu · Apr 2026 – Oct 2026
Founder/ originatorExtraordinary TalentsEntrepreneurMathematics/ StatisticsScience Field-PhysicsSkills- SpecialistLeadership RolesAI Professionals
Biography

Who is Wolfram Stephen?

British computer scientist, entrepreneur and physicist known for his contributions to theoretical physics; his pioneering work on knowledge-based programming; as the CEO of Wolfram Research and chief designer of Mathematica and the Wolfram Alpha answer engine; and as the author of the book A New Kind of Science and the Wolfram Language. Stephen Wolfram was a child prodigy. He received his doctoral degree in theoretical physics from Caltech when he was only 20, and was the youngest scientist to receive a MacArthur award for his work in physics and computer science. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Apr 1, 2026

Stephen Wolfram (born August 29, 1959, London, United Kingdom)

Stephen Wolfram is a British-American computer scientist, physicist, and entrepreneur who founded Wolfram Research. He is widely known for creating Mathematica, the computational knowledge engine Wolfram Alpha, and the Wolfram Language. He was born in London on August 29, 1959, and has built a career around advancing computational thinking and symbolic computation.

Biographical overview

Wolfram showed early mathematical talent and pursued higher education in physics. He studied at the University of Oxford and earned a PhD in theoretical physics from the California Institute of Technology (Caltech) in 1986. In 1987 he founded Wolfram Research, a company dedicated to developing computational software and knowledge technologies to automate and disseminate computational thinking.

Career, roles and contributions

  • Founder, CEO and Chief Designer of Wolfram Research.
  • Creator of Mathematica (first released in 1988), a versatile computational software system used in science, engineering, mathematics, and education.
  • Developer of the Wolfram Language, a knowledge-based programming language designed for symbolic computation, data science, and computational intelligence.
  • Creator of Wolfram Alpha (launched in 2009), a computational knowledge engine that answers questions by performing dynamic computations over a curated knowledge base.
  • Author of A New Kind of Science (2002), a book presenting a computational approach to complex systems and cellular automata.

Notable works and impact

  • Mathematica — a pioneering tool for symbolic and numerical computation, visualization, and programming.
  • Wolfram Alpha — a widely used computational knowledge engine powering answers across domains.
  • Wolfram Language — an integrated language and platform for computation, data, and knowledge representation.
  • Wolfram Research continues to expand the ecosystem with knowledgebase enhancements, cloud capabilities, and AI-enabled computation workflows.

Recent projects and focus

In recent years, Wolfram has emphasized expanding the Wolfram Language and the computational knowledge ecosystem. This includes ongoing development of Mathematica, the Wolfram Knowledgebase, and cloud-based computation. The work also covers AI-assisted workflows, data analysis, visualization, and integration of computational reasoning into modern AI platforms. The goal is to empower users to ask questions, model problems, and obtain precise, computable results.

News and public activity

Stephen Wolfram remains an active public figure in the fields of computational science and AI. The Wolfram Research ecosystem frequently publishes product updates, new features, and case studies demonstrating the practical use of computation in research, industry, and education. For the latest news, refer to the official Wolfram Research news pages and his public appearances or writings.

Social media and online presence

Public profiles and online presence typically include:

  • Official website and corporate portal: wolfram.com
  • Wolfram Research social and corporate profiles (LinkedIn, other platforms) with updates about products and events
  • Individual public activity (speech notes, blog posts, interviews) linked from the official site or Wolfram Research channels

For exact social media handles and links, consult Stephen Wolfram’s official pages and the Wolfram Research social profiles, as these may change or be updated over time.

Publications and references

Key works include A New Kind of Science (2002), which presents a computational framework for understanding complex systems, as well as extensive documentation, tutorials, and reference materials for Mathematica, the Wolfram Language, and Wolfram Alpha. The Wolfram Knowledgebase and related documentation underpin the integrated capabilities across Wolfram products.

◈

Which planetary combinations are in Wolfram Stephen's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Wolfram Stephen's chart shows 2 challenging combinations.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is Wolfram Stephen running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Wolfram Stephen is currently in the Venus mahadasha, running from Apr 26, 2026 to Oct 8, 2026.

PREVIOUSMar 21, 2026 - Apr 26, 2026
Venus / Mars / Moon
NOWApr 26, 2026 - Oct 8, 2026
Venus / Rahu / Rahu
NEXTOct 8, 2026 - Mar 2, 2027
Venus / Rahu / Jupiter
∞

What do Wolfram Stephen's numerology numbers say?

Wolfram Stephen's core numbers are Destiny 8, Soul Urge 4, Personality 11, Karmic Debt 19.

◎Destiny
8

Chaldean Destiny 8 indicates executive expression and authority. It supports business, finance, leadership, and achievement through discipline.

❖Soul Urge
4

Chaldean Soul 4 desires stability and certainty. It seeks routine, reliability, and a grounded structure to feel secure.

◇Personality
11

Chaldean Personality 11 appears intuitive and inspiring. Others often sense sensitivity, vision, and spiritual presence.

⚖Karmic Debt
19

Chaldean Karmic Debt 19 indicates lessons of independence with respect for others. It asks balanced leadership—stand strong, but do not isolate or dominate.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.