DKSCORE
✨ Capricorn Lagna

Wyble Jimmy

★ January 25, 1922 · Port Arthur, Texas
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Sagittarius
☀
Sun Sign
Capricorn
↑
Ascendant
Capricorn
✦
Nakshatra
Purva Ashadha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Mercury / Rahu / Venus · May 2026 – Oct 2026
Entertain/MusicGuitaristSkills - Multi-facetedTravel for workSkills- SpecialistDestiny Number 5Soul Number 2Personality Number 7
Biography

Who is Wyble Jimmy?

American guitarist and composer noted for his contributions to jazz and Western swing. He played in Western swing bands, and his interest in jazz surfaced on his debut album, The Jimmy Wyble Quintet (1953). Soon after, he worked with Barney Kessel and Benny Goodman, and played with Red Norvo for eight years, including on a tour of Australia accompanying Frank Sinatra. Wyble took a job as a studio musician in Los Angeles during the 1960s, working as a guitarist for movies and television. In the 1970s he developed a two-line contrapuntal approach to guitar and composed numerous etudes in this style. Many of these pieces were published in Classical/Country (Howard Roberts-Playback, 1973), The Art of Two-Line Improvisation (PMP, 1979), and Concepts for the Classical and Jazz Guitar (Mel Bay, 2000). He died on 16 January 2010 in Los Angeles, aged 87. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Sep 20, 2026

Jimmy Wyble

Born: January 25, 1922 — Port Arthur, United States. American jazz guitarist, composer, and educator.

Overview

  • Birthplace: Port Arthur, United States
  • Genre: Jazz
  • Roles: Guitarist, composer, teacher

News and Legacy

Real-time news coverage on Jimmy Wyble is limited. Obituaries published around 2010 highlighted his contributions to jazz guitar and music education. His influence persists in historical discographies and guitar pedagogy references.

Public Profiles and Social Media

There are no widely verified official social media profiles for Jimmy Wyble. Any public pages are likely fan-driven or tribute pages and not official representatives.

Projects and Recordings

Publicly documented recordings are not widely catalogued in mainstream sources. Wyble was known for performance work with various ensembles and for educational activities, but specific album titles are not extensively listed in general reference materials. His work is frequently referenced in jazz guitar literature and archival recordings.

Additional Notes

As with many mid-20th-century jazz musicians, detailed biographical information is scattered across specialized music archives, jazz periodicals, and obituaries. If you need precise discography or links to archived performances, I can search specific databases or provide suggestions for credible sources.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Wyble Jimmy's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Wyble Jimmy's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas and 1 challenging combination, including Gaja Kesari Yoga, Varishtha Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is Wyble Jimmy running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Wyble Jimmy is currently in the Mercury mahadasha, running from May 3, 2026 to Oct 6, 2026.

PREVIOUSMar 10, 2026 - May 3, 2026
Mercury / Rahu / Ketu
NOWMay 3, 2026 - Oct 6, 2026
Mercury / Rahu / Venus
NEXTOct 6, 2026 - Nov 22, 2026
Mercury / Rahu / Sun
∞

What do Wyble Jimmy's numerology numbers say?

Wyble Jimmy's core numbers are Destiny 5, Soul Urge 2, Personality 7, Karmic Debt 11, Kabbalah Number 33.

◎Destiny
5

Chaldean Destiny 5 indicates dynamic progress through change and versatility. It supports travel, sales, communication roles, and fast adaptation.

❖Soul Urge
2

Chaldean Soul 2 desires emotional safety, love, and peace. It seeks supportive bonds, trust, and harmony in relationships.

◇Personality
7

Chaldean Personality 7 appears thoughtful, private, and analytical. Others often see depth, intelligence, and spiritual interest.

⚖Karmic Debt
11

Master Number 11 in Chaldean numerology amplifies intuition and inspired vision. It is powerful when grounded, disciplined, and emotionally balanced.

∞Kabbalah Number
33

Kabbalah Number 33 reflects a master-teaching spiritual code. It supports healing, compassion, and upliftment through service leadership.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2010
Death
Death, Cause unspecified 16 January 2010 (Age 87)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.