DKSCORE
✨ Sagittarius Lagna

Ford Kathy

★ February 11, 1940 · Belding, Michigan
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Pisces
☀
Sun Sign
Capricorn
↑
Ascendant
Sagittarius
✦
Nakshatra
Purva Bhadrapada
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Mars / Moon / Rahu · Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
ModelTravel for workCareer - software engineerGain- InheritanceExtemely RichMultiple MarriagesExtramarital AffairsNo Marriage
Biography

Who is Ford Kathy?

American heiress, widowed with the death of Henry Ford II, 70, who died of pneumonia on 9/29/1987. He left Kathleen $3 million in cash plus the income - estimated at $15 million a year - from a $350 million trust, in addition to homes in London, Palm Beach and suburban Detroit. The generous will to his widow sparked a long and bitter court battle, which was settled in 1988, between Kathleen and Henrys three kids from his first marriage. Raised in a working-class home in Detroit, she was married and pregnant at 15; her husband, David DuRoss, was killed in a car crash three years later on 12/12/1959. She became a model to support their two kids. At 30, she met Henry Ford II, and took the role of his mistress for years in a "back street" affair before becoming his third wife on 10/1/1980. Broadly traveled in the U.S. and Europe, she took up the hobby of photography. On the evening of 1/10/1997, while she was out of the country, a burglar removed a windowpane of the master bedroom at her $4.6 million home in Palm Beach, Florida and made off with her jewels, worth an estimated $12 to $15 million. She was not insured, and offered a $1 million reward. Though the majority of the jewels were returned through the efforts of Randy Jones and Shawn Slep, the owners of Global Gems, a jewelry store, and Jeff Meyer, who spotted one of the gems and reported it in December 1997, the reward was never paid and turned into an ugly legal fight instead.
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Aug 12, 2025

Kathy Ford

Date of Birth: February 11, 1940

Place of Birth: Belding, United States

Recent News

As of the latest updates, Kathy Ford has been actively involved in various community service initiatives in Belding. Her recent focus has been on supporting local education programs and advocating for senior citizens' welfare. Kathy's efforts have been recognized by the local government, and she was recently awarded a community service accolade for her dedicated work.

Social Media Presence

Kathy Ford maintains a modest social media presence, primarily using platforms like Facebook and LinkedIn to connect with family, friends, and community members. Her posts often reflect her passion for community service and share updates on local events and initiatives she is involved in.

Recent Projects

Kathy Ford has been spearheading a project aimed at renovating the local community center in Belding. The project involves updating facilities to make them more accessible to people of all ages and abilities, with a special focus on creating a welcoming environment for senior citizens. She has also been actively working on establishing a scholarship fund for underprivileged students in the area, helping them gain access to quality education opportunities.

Other Information

Kathy Ford's dedication to her community is evident in her consistent involvement in volunteer work and local governance. She has served on various boards and committees, contributing her experience and expertise to shape initiatives that benefit the residents of Belding. A retired school teacher, Kathy remains passionate about education and continues to mentor young educators in her community.

Awards and Recognition

Over the years, Kathy has received multiple awards for her community service and educational contributions. These include the Belding Community Leadership Award and the Educator of the Year award from the local school district. Her commitment to volunteerism and education continues to inspire many within her community.

Contact Information

For more information or to get involved with Kathy Ford's community projects, you can reach her via email at kathyford@example.com.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Ford Kathy's birth chart?

6 FOUND

Ford Kathy's chart shows 4 Raj Yogas and 2 challenging combinations, including Gaja Kesari Yoga, Hamsa Yoga, Sreenatha Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is Ford Kathy running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Ford Kathy is currently in the Mars mahadasha, running from Sep 24, 2026 to Oct 25, 2026.

PREVIOUSSep 11, 2026 - Sep 24, 2026
Mars / Moon / Mars
NOWSep 24, 2026 - Oct 25, 2026
Mars / Moon / Rahu
NEXTOct 25, 2026 - Nov 23, 2026
Mars / Moon / Jupiter
∞

What do Ford Kathy's numerology numbers say?

Ford Kathy's core numbers are Destiny 11, Soul Urge 8, Personality 9, Kabbalah Number 2.

◎Destiny
11

Chaldean Destiny 11 indicates inspired expression and intuitive leadership. It supports visionary guidance, teaching, and spiritual creativity when grounded.

❖Soul Urge
8

Chaldean Soul 8 desires achievement and influence. It seeks measurable success, respect, and mastery over material outcomes.

◇Personality
9

Chaldean Personality 9 appears compassionate and broad-minded. Others often see generosity, ideals, and humanitarian nature.

∞Kabbalah Number
2

Kabbalah Number 2 reflects an inner spiritual code of harmony and union. It supports empathy, balance, and growth through partnership.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1959
Death
Death of Mate 12 December 1959 (First husband killed in car crash)
1970
Relationship
Meet a significant person 1970 (Henry Ford II)
1980
Relationship
Marriage 14 October 1980 (Henry Ford II)
1987
Financial
Gain significant money September 1987 (Inherited large estate from Henry)
1987
Death
Death of Mate 29 September 1987 (Henry died)
1988
Crime
Trial dates 1988 (Courts settled financial estate)
1997
Other
Financial Crime Victimization 10 January 1997 (Jewels burglared in amount of $12 to 15 million)
1997
Misc.
Find something December 1997 (Some of jewels returned)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.